"Мы стояли на улице и говорили."

Translation:We were standing outdoors and talking.

November 26, 2015

11 Comments


pankrates

"we were standing in the street and were talking" should probably also be added

November 26, 2015

RogerRivero0

This translation seems awkward.

We were standing on the street talking would be more like it.

January 8, 2017

heeheekitty

Can "на улице" not also mean "on the road"? or would that be "на дороге"?

January 19, 2017

Jeffrey855877

Comments elsewhere by some native-speakers (I'm not a native-speaker) indicate that it only means "outside/outdoors", and that if you want it to mean "on the street/in the road" you have to add more information, such as the name of the street. They were not very clear about how to make it mean something besides "outdoors"

January 4, 2019

Mallika586433

We were standing outside talking shoulds be added This outdoors is so weird

April 8, 2019

koja69

We were standing outdoors and talking

I don't know English too well, but this sounds sooo weird Shouldn't be at least "talked" instead of "talking"?

November 7, 2017

Robin498746

It could be "we stood outside and talked" or "we were standing outside and talking" which goes better with this particular Russian phrase. You would never say "we were standing outside and talked."

June 21, 2018

taffarelbergamin

Is "and" really needed, though? I'm also not native but "we were standing outdoors talking" sounds much more natural to me.

Alright, you have that "и" there, but as far as I understand Duolingo, it wants you to learn the meaning and not word by word translation...

August 8, 2018

Dugy44

What about "We were outside and talked."?

February 24, 2019

KH40bu

perfect

July 2, 2019

Dimitrijel10

it should be saying "we were standing in the street and were talking or" just "we were standing outside and were talking"

August 5, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.