"Мыстоялинаулицеиговорили."

Translation:We were standing outdoors and talking.

3 years ago

6 Comments


pankrates

"we were standing in the street and were talking" should probably also be added

3 years ago

RogerRivero0

This translation seems awkward.

We were standing on the street talking would be more like it.

1 year ago

heeheekitty

Can "на улице" not also mean "on the road"? or would that be "на дороге"?

1 year ago

koja69

We were standing outdoors and talking

I don't know English too well, but this sounds sooo weird Shouldn't be at least "talked" instead of "talking"?

1 year ago

Robin498746

It could be "we stood outside and talked" or "we were standing outside and talking" which goes better with this particular Russian phrase. You would never say "we were standing outside and talked."

5 months ago

taffarelbergamin

Is "and" really needed, though? I'm also not native but "we were standing outdoors talking" sounds much more natural to me.

Alright, you have that "и" there, but as far as I understand Duolingo, it wants you to learn the meaning and not word by word translation...

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.