1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тридцять одна машина"

"Тридцять одна машина"

Translation:Thirty-one cars

November 26, 2015

6 Comments


nadine29

Why is it mashyna and not mashyn?


[deactivated user]

    Because «три́дцять одна́» ends in 1 (and doesn't end in 11). «Маши́н» is used for the numbers ending in 0, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 14. «Маши́ни» is used for numbers ending in 2, 3, 4 (but not 12, 13, 14).

    Basically, the agreement depends on the last words. «Три́дцять одна́» ends in «одна́», so you use 1. (11, «одина́дцять», doesn't end in «одна́», so we say «одина́дцять маши́н»).

    This might look complex, but you'll learn that in time.

    We have three different forms because in the past, Ukrainian has 3 different numbers: singular, dual, and plural. Dual has disappeared, but when it was used with numbers, it was replaced by nominative plural (and when a plural was used, and not dual, then we use genitive plural in modern Ukrainian). I don't know why dual forms came to be used for 3 and 4 (and not just with 2). :D


    [deactivated user]

      I accidentally wrote 32 and it was accepted.


skstudio

      It couldn't. It was probably marked as a typo, because it was only one character difference.


      [deactivated user]

        okay good. I've noticed that elsewhere as well. thanks

        Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.