"Leser du det?"

Translation:Are you reading it?

November 26, 2015

16 Comments


neutronleo

"Det" sounds so much different if you play the single word instead of the sentence. What's up with that?


shwmae

Probably stressed and unstressed. Wiktionary says when it's stressed, det is /deː/ (sounds a bit like "dare" in English without the "r"). When it's unstressed det is /də/ (sounds like the "Da" in "Damascus"). So here it's unstressed.


Youssef.Makke

May anyone explain why is the last word "det" pronounced different? Is it pronounced like : "Leser du ta" !?


Roozb3h2

Its my question too


shwmae

Wiktionary says when it's stressed, det is /deː/ (sounds a bit like "dare" in English without the "r"). When it's unstressed det is /də/ (sounds like the "Da" in "Damascus"). So here it's unstressed. Note too the t in det never seems to be pronounced.


kototamopevaaa

How should one know when to use 'det' and when 'den'. Is there some rule, does it make any difference?


shwmae

Det means "it" when it refers to neuter nouns - et words. Den means "it" when it refers to common nouns - en/ei words.


hellwyr

So I imagine it would be something like - Leser du brevet? Leser du det? - Leser du boken? Leser du den?


marc797656

Why is it in some case a sentence starts with Du and in some Du comes as a second word. Please help.


mistyx7

well typically in these examples when du comes second it's a question, whereas when it comes first it's just a random sentence, although in more complex sentences du might be found anywhere


Evanprynd

If I'm referring to a book, do I have to use "leser du den?"?


NorskTom

Do you read it? Or did you read it? Do you read it doesn't make grammatical sense.


fveldig
Mod

That's why you should translate it to 'are you reading it'. While it might sounds weird and has rarely used in comparison, it is still grammatically correct.

'did you read it' = 'leste du det' (You'll learn the past tense later)


Limeativity

Unintentional, clever joke right there too. (paste tense later)


Ythir

'Do you read it?' sounds like a perfectly legitimate question in regard to periodicals, like daily newspapers.

The Independent har meget bra analytiske artikler om Midtøsten på fredager. Leser du det?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.