1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Таких книг у меня нет."

"Таких книг у меня нет."

Translation:I do not have such books.

November 26, 2015

29 Comments


keaaww

What about "I do not have those kinds of books?" From abby lingvo:

такой Expand the entry | Universal (Ru-En)

мест. 1) such; so (перед прил. || before an adjective) 2) разг. a sort / kind of, that sort of, like this / that (известного рода)


212498873

"I do not have those kinds of books?" - "У меня нет такого рода книг" or "У меня нет книг такого рода".


Katya83

that would be more correct, but not many people would actually say такого рода книг and contextually 'i don't have these types/kinds of books' should be an adequate translation.


212498873

Катя, Вы отвечаете про исходное предложение, а мы уклонились в обсуждение вариации "I do not have those kinds of books?"". Интересовал русский эквивалент, а не распространенность (она может быть значительной в некоторых сообществах, в отличии от общего употребления)


Katya83

I have no doubt that the sentence in (and your knowledge of) russian are correct. And if you can explain to me they difference between 'such books' and 'these kinds of books' or 'these types of books' in english, without using russian, I will gladly retract my comment on the correction of the acceptable answers to the english equivalent part of this sentence. As far as translating this phrase - they are completely synonymous, imo.


PurpleGravy

Only difference being; "..such books" sounds, in English, like a reproach. If the Russian doesn't carry the same feeling then I would say duo's translation is wrong. And the innocuous "types books" translation would be better.


GranvilleS6

Agreed. I have posted on discussions on exercises like this! Note 'such' has not been used in my sentence. We don't use it like that in English, we could do but on the whole don't.


mahankr

Why does таких книг come first?


alkajugl

What is wrong with "any such books". They accepted "any" in other negatives ("my brother doesn't have any interesting movies"), so why is "any" unacceptable here?


AndreasWitnstein

It's fine. Please report it.


MountZion

Such books I do not have, and I do not have such books ... have the EXACT MEANING. Who is teaching this course?


sammarru

why it's "книг"? I know that letter "a" is omitted in plural Genitive, but does it mean we should use the singular form of the noun "книга" instead of the plural form "книги" in plural Genitive?


keaaww

таких книг is genitive here because of the нет. книг is the genitive plural form of книга. The use of the plural is how we know to translate as "these/such books" instead of "this/kind of book"


Karin742405

"I don't have those kinds of books" ought to be fine; however, the "correct" answer provided, "I don't have that kind of books" is definitely not fine! I reported.


Imagini

Must be, because to my (Australian) ear "those kinds of books" sounds just fine and is what I would use whereas "that kind of books" seems very odd.


jrnandco

Perhaps this is a British English versus American English thing? "I don't have that kind of book" or "I don't have that kind of books" sounds more natural to my (American) ear than "... those kinds of books".


franklinfranks

that kind of books sounds unnatural .. those/these to maintain plurality imo


CSJLrklK

"I have no such books" sounds like a cleaner and more direct translation to my American ears, although it's still not something you hear in everyday conversation. Either way, it's accepted.


JudithMett2

What makes книг 'such books'-plural, rather than 'such a book' with book in the singular?


keaaww

книг is the genitive plural form of книга. Genitive is used here because of the нет. If the sentence began "такой книги", singular genitive, then it would be "such a book."


jandesen

you have a typo in your answer

I put "[do][n't]" instead of do not - that should be fine cause similar answers accept [does][n't]


Leolelo

Hardest case ever


MountZion

IT IS PERFECTLY FINE TO SAY: Such books I do not have. I speak like that all the time.


Donald135335

The literal translation is Such books I do not have. But it is not accepted although it is correct in English.


JP46622

Fahrenheit 451


DavidCorba5

I was told I had a typo because I wrote "don't" instead of "do not". I've no problem with that, but would like to know if the format in Russian was a more formal expression, which the use of "do not" would have conveyed.


cmcd403

I do not have any such books is not common usage in Canadian English. It might be used if someone accused you of taking their geography books for example and you are denying it.


GranvilleS6

I listen to quite a few video blogs on youtube made by English speakers, they all use such, such a lot. Listening to broadcasts in Russian 'Tak' and its declensions are heard a lot. Where we use 'like that', 'in this way', 'as it should be', 'and so on' and in many other instances, the Russians use Tak. Another example in this course: 'We do not have such schools' whereas most English speakers say 'We do not have schools like that'.


aswaduhuru

I don't have those kind of books

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.