"Таких книг у меня нет."

Translation:I do not have such books.

November 26, 2015

22 Comments


keaaww

What about "I do not have those kinds of books?" From abby lingvo:

такой Expand the entry | Universal (Ru-En)

мест. 1) such; so (перед прил. || before an adjective) 2) разг. a sort / kind of, that sort of, like this / that (известного рода)

November 26, 2015

212498873

"I do not have those kinds of books?" - "У меня нет такого рода книг" or "У меня нет книг такого рода".

November 26, 2015

Katya83

that would be more correct, but not many people would actually say такого рода книг and contextually 'i don't have these types/kinds of books' should be an adequate translation.

December 9, 2015

212498873

Катя, Вы отвечаете про исходное предложение, а мы уклонились в обсуждение вариации "I do not have those kinds of books?"". Интересовал русский эквивалент, а не распространенность (она может быть значительной в некоторых сообществах, в отличии от общего употребления)

December 9, 2015

Katya83

I have no doubt that the sentence in (and your knowledge of) russian are correct. And if you can explain to me they difference between 'such books' and 'these kinds of books' or 'these types of books' in english, without using russian, I will gladly retract my comment on the correction of the acceptable answers to the english equivalent part of this sentence. As far as translating this phrase - they are completely synonymous, imo.

December 9, 2015

adam2051

Only difference being; "..such books" sounds, in English, like a reproach. If the Russian doesn't carry the same feeling then I would say duo's translation is wrong. And the innocuous "types books" translation would be better.

June 28, 2018

franklinfranks

imo 'such books' could be referring to specific titles and not just 'types/kinds' of books. synonymous with 'i dont have those particular books'

February 12, 2019

alkajugl

What is wrong with "any such books". They accepted "any" in other negatives ("my brother doesn't have any interesting movies"), so why is "any" unacceptable here?

January 10, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

It's fine. Please report it.

July 7, 2016

mahankr

Why does таких книг come first?

February 24, 2017

Gulpepper

Emphasis on that "I" do not have them.

September 21, 2017

Karin742405

"I don't have those kinds of books" ought to be fine; however, the "correct" answer provided, "I don't have that kind of books" is definitely not fine! I reported.

May 20, 2017

Imagini

Must be, because to my (Australian) ear "those kinds of books" sounds just fine and is what I would use whereas "that kind of books" seems very odd.

December 9, 2017

jrnandco

Perhaps this is a British English versus American English thing? "I don't have that kind of book" or "I don't have that kind of books" sounds more natural to my (American) ear than "... those kinds of books".

October 10, 2017

sammarru

why it's "книг"? I know that letter "a" is omitted in plural Genitive, but does it mean we should use the singular form of the noun "книга" instead of the plural form "книги" in plural Genitive?

July 23, 2018

keaaww

таких книг is genitive here because of the нет. книг is the genitive plural form of книга. The use of the plural is how we know to translate as "these/such books" instead of "this/kind of book"

December 20, 2018

JudithMett2

What makes книг 'such books'-plural, rather than 'such a book' with book in the singular?

December 20, 2018

keaaww

книг is the genitive plural form of книга. Genitive is used here because of the нет. If the sentence began "такой книги", singular genitive, then it would be "such a book."

December 20, 2018

jandesen

you have a typo in your answer

I put "[do][n't]" instead of do not - that should be fine cause similar answers accept [does][n't]

February 22, 2019

CSJLrklK

"I have no such books" sounds like a cleaner and more direct translation to my American ears, although it's still not something you hear in everyday conversation. Either way, it's accepted.

March 5, 2018

KevinFerna912326
June 20, 2018

chrisoconn18

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

June 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.