1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The long day ends."

"The long day ends."

Translation:O longo dia termina.

January 9, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

905 000 results on GOOGLE for ""Um dia longo"" on native portuguese speaking sites cannot be wrong. OK, the are 4 700 000 results for ""Um longo dia"" but they are clearly both correct. Perhaps it would be good to indicate a preferred translation.


toomanysoup

Is there a convention for where the adjective goes in this sentence?


sambonfante

Can you say "O comprido dia termina"?


eskowron

dia is masculine... huh


makemelaf247

I want to know the same thing. What's preferred: "O longo dia" or "O dia longo"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.