"The long day ends."

Translation:O longo dia termina.

January 9, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

905 000 results on GOOGLE for ""Um dia longo"" on native portuguese speaking sites cannot be wrong. OK, the are 4 700 000 results for ""Um longo dia"" but they are clearly both correct. Perhaps it would be good to indicate a preferred translation.

January 9, 2013

toomanysoup

Is there a convention for where the adjective goes in this sentence?

July 14, 2013

sambonfante

Can you say "O comprido dia termina"?

May 9, 2014

eskowron

dia is masculine... huh

June 2, 2014

makemelaf247

I want to know the same thing. What's preferred: "O longo dia" or "O dia longo"?

July 6, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.