"Bevo tanto latte."

Translation:I drink a lot of milk.

4 years ago

21 Comments


saveTheGopher

Comparing this with "Leggo molti libri" which has the same connotation of "many",

1) Would it be wrong to say "Bevo molto latte"?

2) If yes, does "tanto" and "molto" have any differences the way "Many" and "Much" have in English?

4 years ago

Viaggiatore

The difference between "many" and "much" is the difference between countable things (taken in the plural) and uncountable things. I think there is the same distinction between "molti" and "molto" or "tanti" and "tanto".

4 years ago

saveTheGopher

Yup, that's exactly what I wanted to clarify. Thank you very much!

4 years ago

flaoxxx
flaoxxx

Tanto e Molto are the same thing. Both are correct.

Molto maybe is a little more formal.

4 years ago

mbisson
mbisson

Doesn't tanto imply an excess? Should "I drink too much milk" be accepted as well?

4 years ago

JennaHO
JennaHO

I believe that would be 'troppo.' Also, it's 'too.' Though, I have seen where tanto means 'so many or much,' I'm still not 100% on that yet. But, "I drink too much milk" would be: Bevo troppo latte.

4 years ago

mbisson
mbisson

Oh rats. I've totally been silently confusing those two words for the past week! Thanks for setting me straight!!

4 years ago

Kiryo
Kiryo

Isn't "tanto" supposed to mean an emphasis like "so much..."? Thanks!

3 years ago

musmoulay
musmoulay

Apparently, if "molto" means lots of, "tanto" means loads of!

This is a very interesting article on the subject http://blogs.transparent.com/italian/using-molto-and-tanto/

4 years ago

OllieQ

Any further clarification on this?

2 years ago

dhunteroz
dhunteroz

They mean exactly the same thing - tanto can add more emphasis. But the meaning doesn't change.

2 years ago

GeorgeModi

Too many things mean too much of what it means to mean a lot! Confused? So am i

3 years ago

Giacobbe_s
Giacobbe_s

Same!

3 years ago

Davidfreesefan23

This is true of me!

3 years ago

Matt323565

Why is "I am drinking a lot of milk" incorrect?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

DL is perverse about using progressive tense. Sometimes it translates present simple as progressive, sometimes it accepts progressive as a valid translation, and sometimes, obviously, it doesn't.

2 years ago

EinarBerg

Why isn't "I drink plenty of milk" accepted?

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"Plenty" is too far in meaning from "many". 3 sandwiches might be plenty for a picnic but are really just a few rather than many.

2 years ago

John-Dominic

I typed tanta but you changed it to tanto

1 year ago

JurHS
JurHS

The slow voice seems to say 'vebo' instead of 'bevo'.

7 months ago

DermotMcInerney

Why not "a great deal of milk"? In English that would come to the same thing as "a lot of milk".

2 weeks ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.