1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sonraki müşteriye benden üç …

"Sonraki müşteriye benden üç çilek!"

Translation:Three strawberries to the next customer from me!

November 26, 2015

18 Comments


ConnorAkers

This sentence makes no sense


bellapiko

I don't understand the English here, is it like a command to 'give' three strawberries to the following customer


ecerayse

Exactly! You do not need to use the verb "give". It is an informal way of saying "Give three strawberries to the next customer." and the "from me" part is basically a Turkish "street word".


RuthJohnston1

Can you clarify if it means strawberries from me, or to the next person from (after) me? Does benden modify the berries or the order of persons?


Selcen_Ozturk

as benden comes before the strawberries, it modifies the berries, not the persons


RuthJohnston1

The English translation left me wondering what it meant. It would be clearer, though still a weird sentence, to say "Three strawberries from me to/for the next customer." It's actually a bit less weird to say, "to the next customer, three strawberries from me!"


bellapiko

Thanks so much for that info ecerayse. Suppose its a bit like in English 'that drinks on me' but you omit to mention 'giving' more street talk!


Shahrazad26

So maybe this sentence would be understood better saying "on me" instead of "from me".


Shahrazad26

I kept looking for a verb in this sentence and there is none.


AlexinNotTurkey

There is none in the English as well


Shahrazad26

True, but I did not know that at the time I was asked.


BillBatkay

The English here makes no sense whatsoever.


bellapiko

ecerayse gave a good explanation above


BillBatkay

No, I'm sorry, you do have to use the word "give" in this example. Otherwise it makes no sense to a native English speaker.


JSNuttall

I'm a native English speaker, and it makes sense to me, though it's admittedly a very weird thing to say.


SuhailBanister

The sentence in both languages makes me scratch my head a little. It looks like there ought to be a comma (or better still, a dash) between "customer" and "from" to make it clearer that it is the speaker who is giving. Otherwise, the text would imply simply that the strawberries are going to the person next to the speaker, with no clue whatsoever about who is giving. Ignore punctuation at your peril! ;-)


Lisa171571

This is a very weird sentence.


JulienGuil8

As benden qualifies what comes after I think I would be better to change the English translation to this sentence so everyone understands what it means. The translation should be only "Three strawberries from me to the next customers".

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.