"Sonrakimüşteriyebendenüççilek!"

Translation:Three strawberries to the next customer from me!

2 years ago

14 Comments


bellapiko

I don't understand the English here, is it like a command to 'give' three strawberries to the following customer

2 years ago

ecerayse

Exactly! You do not need to use the verb "give". It is an informal way of saying "Give three strawberries to the next customer." and the "from me" part is basically a Turkish "street word".

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

Can you clarify if it means strawberries from me, or to the next person from (after) me? Does benden modify the berries or the order of persons?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

as benden comes before the strawberries, it modifies the berries, not the persons

2 years ago

RuthJohnston1
RuthJohnston1

The English translation left me wondering what it meant. It would be clearer, though still a weird sentence, to say "Three strawberries from me to/for the next customer." It's actually a bit less weird to say, "to the next customer, three strawberries from me!"

2 years ago

bellapiko

Thanks so much for that info ecerayse. Suppose its a bit like in English 'that drinks on me' but you omit to mention 'giving' more street talk!

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

So maybe this sentence would be understood better saying "on me" instead of "from me".

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

I kept looking for a verb in this sentence and there is none.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is none in the English as well

2 years ago

Shahrazad26

True, but I did not know that at the time I was asked.

2 years ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

The English here makes no sense whatsoever.

1 year ago

bellapiko

ecerayse gave a good explanation above

1 year ago

BillBatkay
BillBatkay

No, I'm sorry, you do have to use the word "give" in this example. Otherwise it makes no sense to a native English speaker.

1 year ago

SuhailBanister

The sentence in both languages makes me scratch my head a little. It looks like there ought to be a comma (or better still, a dash) between "customer" and "from" to make it clearer that it is the speaker who is giving. Otherwise, the text would imply simply that the strawberries are going to the person next to the speaker, with no clue whatsoever about who is giving. Ignore punctuation at your peril! ;-)

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.