Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tá muid á fhágáil anseo."

Translation:We are leaving it here.

2 years ago

14 Comments


IsMiseArron

Why not Táimid like every other sentence on duo?

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

Táimid and tá muid are interchangeable, though it's worth noting no natural dialect uses táimid. Munster instead uses Táimíd

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

The problem comes when you get this as a "type what you hear" exercise - there's nothing to indicate that you're hearing "tá muid" instead of "táimid".

2 years ago

AnSeabhac

Unacceptable: "Táimid á fhágáil anseo" Why? Reported.

2 years ago

SatharnPHL

For "Type what you hear" exercises, you're supposed to type exactly what was said. Apparently, she said Tá muid rather than táimid.

Or at least, that's what was in her script.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I don't know how you all can get "fhágáil" from hearing it anyway. I really wish I was better at the verbs but the farther I go down the tree the worse I seem to get. I don't even remember what "to leave" was so I have no idea how we got the word above. I'm a tiring whiner, I know.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Táimid!!

1 year ago

4meerschweinchen
4meerschweinchen

bye Pól

2 years ago

WacoLMuse

Somehow I heard "Tá mé tá óg álainn seo." Perhaps sitting next to a chatty 3 year old had something to do with it. That's my story and I'm sticking to it. ;)

10 months ago

Vinibauz

What if I wanted to say... we are leaving THEM here?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

Táimid á bhfágáil anseo.

1 year ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Sneaky.

1 year ago

Bernard135490

"Táimid" is marked wrong.... what BS

11 months ago

SatharnPHL

It's marked wrong because it's a "Type what you hear" exercise, and there can only be one possible answer for that type of exercise - if the speaker says "tá muid", you have to enter "tá muid", even if you can't tell the difference between "tá muid" and "táimid".

11 months ago