"The duck eats with the chicken."

Translation:Die Ente isst mit dem Hähnchen.

January 9, 2013

14 Comments


fabiocmartins

I thought essen was for people and fressen for animals, can essen be used for both?

March 5, 2014

LangSurfer

I thought that too. Can anyone say if that's right?

April 5, 2014

Guyeatsworld

Is Dem the norm before chicken or is it just that way for this sentence? If so, why? And what is the normal form of "the" for chicken? Bitte und Danke.

October 31, 2013

duoderSie

Dem means "The" when the following noun is Masculine Dative or Neuter Dative. Here Hänchen is Neuter. If you don't know what that means you should do some revision on the "definite article" as it's important.

October 31, 2013

benjamin_hughes

What is the difference between Huhn and Hähnchen? Thanks!

January 9, 2013

Menschenkind

Huhn is the common hen/chicken/fowl, Hähnchen is 1) chicken, 2) belittlement for 'Hahn' (cock or rooster), 3) 'a young-butchered chicken of either gender' (wiktionary), according to the dictionary.

January 9, 2013

corn2poppy

well I would say that there are no differences. Hähnchen or Hühnchen is a sweeter form to say Hahn or Henne/Huhn. so chicken could mean both.

January 7, 2014

drorkesher

I wrote:"die Enten essen mit dem Hähnchen" and it said it is wrong and I should write: "Die Enten essen mit dem Hähnchen" with capital D... most of the times it accepts the answer when I don't use capital letters... is ther a special reason why in this case it was different?

January 30, 2013

drorkesher

never mind- I understood my mistake...

January 30, 2013

Omnislash1979

glad we could help

February 10, 2013

paradicsomszosz

No such wod inthe dictionary : 'Hähnchen' this shold be Hühnchen , is it?

March 20, 2013

duoderSie

You're obviously looking in a small dictionary. It's in Leo http://dict.leo.org

March 25, 2013

4of92000

I personally think this sentence would work better in Animals, but whatever.

May 1, 2013

Alovatt

It's indicating dative case, which hadn't been taught when you got to 'Animals' so actually everyone would complain if this sentence was in that section.

May 14, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.