"Дай мне какой-нибудь еды."

Translation:Give me some food.

November 26, 2015

22 Comments


Satrivor

Does the meaning of this sentence translate to something like "give me any food, it doesn't really matter what kind"?

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

Yep

November 26, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Would it be interchangeable for?: Дай мне что-нибудь еды.

    December 1, 2015

mammothica

    that doesn't work. что-нибудь means 'something', so your sentence literally means 'give me something food'.

    you could say:

    Дай мне что-нибудь поесть - Give me something to eat

    December 22, 2015

bonapard

    Дай мне что-нибудь ИЗ еды

    March 10, 2016

toastie70

    I know the какой-нибудь is the point of the exercise, but doesn't the fact that the food is in the genitive case already indicate 'some' (an unspecified quantity - partitive genitive)?

    For example:

    купи мне сахара - buy me some sugar Хочешь воды? - do you want some water?

    I understand the partitive isn't as popular as it was, but it's still used in everyday Russian. Worth a mention in the notes somewhere?

    December 6, 2015

Rxdio

    I think (I repeat: think, as I am not sure) какой-нибудь is used to emphasize the fact that you'll take anything, or some of anything because of еда being in the partitive genitive.

    March 31, 2016

kpagcha

    еды is genitivie because it's an undeterminate amount?

    February 5, 2016

Imnuts7

    Yes, it is partitive genitive.

    March 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

    Partitive means "part of a greater whole" - it's indeterminate, but it means an amount with limits, usually set by custom and usage between the speaker and the person being spoken to - missing context here. You ask your spouse or roommate, "Get some bread on your way home", the person will understand that that probably means "get the usual amount of bread", such as a loaf. The kind of bread might also be understood. If my wife asked me to bring some bread home, I definitely would not buy pumpernickel, or rye, or even whole wheat. I'd get some sort of white bread. Or I'd ask, "What kind of bread do you want?"

    May 2, 2019

edyapd

    Какая разница между "Give me some food." и "Give me any food."

    July 5, 2016

toastie70

    Мнение носителя английского:

    "Give me some food." Дай мне еды (количество (и вид) еды не важно)

    "Give me any food." Дай мне какой-то еды (вид еды не важен)

    Надеюсь, что Вам поможет.

    July 20, 2016

Alex_2607

    Thanks a lot!

    July 26, 2016

Shane_Carrol_Ray

    тогда как сказать "дай мне сколько-нибудь еды"?

    July 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    Given that какая-нибудь ложка means, in Duo-speak, "some kind of spoon", I suppose that "some kind of food" would be a valid translation here - Verbose (overly wordy), but valid.

    May 4, 2019

BrunnoHC

    Why not 'anything'?

    September 20, 2016

SeanPatric908907

    І am confused now. In an earlier exercise about buying some bread the "correct" answer displayed had bread in the accusative, "какой-нибудь хлеб" which I thought should have been the genitive "хлеба." Which is correct?

    May 23, 2017

toastie70

    In my view the use of the partative genitive already means 'some'. One other way of saying that without the genitive would be 'какой-нибудь хлеб', however as has already been shown, 'какого-нибудь хлеба' could also be considered correct, particularly for emphasis, like 'give me some bread, any bread!' The bottom line is that both accusative and genitive versions are both fine and would be understood. That's the important thing. :)

    May 23, 2017

amaccuish

    I think it's more like хлеба in the partitive is talking about the amount, and какого-то is about the kind of bread it is

    April 8, 2018

ElizabethMink2

    "éды" sounds very strange to me

    May 27, 2019

Gattoledo

    I feel like they are truly anal retentiv. Wrote какой - нибудь and it was marked wrong.

    February 11, 2017

Jeffrey855877

    That's one view - point that pro bab ly isn ' t a va lid op in ion.

    May 4, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.