"Дай мне какой-нибудь еды."

Translation:Give me some food.

November 26, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


toastie70

I know the какой-нибудь is the point of the exercise, but doesn't the fact that the food is in the genitive case already indicate 'some' (an unspecified quantity - partitive genitive)?

For example:

купи мне сахара - buy me some sugar Хочешь воды? - do you want some water?

I understand the partitive isn't as popular as it was, but it's still used in everyday Russian. Worth a mention in the notes somewhere?


Rxdio

I think (I repeat: think, as I am not sure) какой-нибудь is used to emphasize the fact that you'll take anything, or some of anything because of еда being in the partitive genitive.


Phil_Stracchino

That seems to be the sense of the Russian, but the "official" English answer does not really convey it well.


Karolis835951

I believe the real translation is "Give me some kind of food". This exercise is misleading.


kpagcha

еды is genitivie because it's an undeterminate amount?


Imnuts7

Yes, it is partitive genitive.


ElizavetaMink2

"éды" sounds very strange to me


hurryupanddie

It's wrong pronoucation, you should speak "едЫ"


edyapd

Какая разница между "Give me some food." и "Give me any food."


toastie70

Мнение носителя английского:

"Give me some food." Дай мне еды (количество (и вид) еды не важно)

"Give me any food." Дай мне какой-то еды (вид еды не важен)

Надеюсь, что Вам поможет.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

тогда как сказать "дай мне сколько-нибудь еды"?


SPlingogo

І am confused now. In an earlier exercise about buying some bread the "correct" answer displayed had bread in the accusative, "какой-нибудь хлеб" which I thought should have been the genitive "хлеба." Which is correct?


toastie70

In my view the use of the partative genitive already means 'some'. One other way of saying that without the genitive would be 'какой-нибудь хлеб', however as has already been shown, 'какого-нибудь хлеба' could also be considered correct, particularly for emphasis, like 'give me some bread, any bread!' The bottom line is that both accusative and genitive versions are both fine and would be understood. That's the important thing. :)


amaccuish

I think it's more like хлеба in the partitive is talking about the amount, and какого-то is about the kind of bread it is


MiledRizk

едЫ and not Eды


Brian586326

If еды is genitive for еда why not какая-нибудь rather than какой-нибудь?


toastie70

Here какой-нибудь IS the feminine genitive form for какой (which coincidentally looks the same as masculine nominative). This is therefore in agreement with the feminine genitive singular еды.

С Рождеством!


[deactivated user]

    what is the difference between Дай мне немного еды / Дай мне какой-нибудь еды


toastie70

    My understanding is that the first says ‘give me a little food’ while the second says ‘give me some of any type of food’.


Claudio_IT

    Would it be right to write "что-нибудь еды"? Is the meaning different?


toastie70

    No, that would be like saying ‘something/anything of food’, but you can say ‘что-нибудь есть’ to mean ‘something/anything to eat’. Какой-нибудь here means ‘some/any kind of food.’


Claudio_IT

    Ok, it is really clear now, thank you very much


toastie70

    Не за что!


TheDisneyPicture

    And don't forget about that ЕСТЬ - форма глагола БЫТЬ в настоящем времени.


TheDisneyPicture

    Что-нибудь из еды


BrunnoHC

    Why not 'anything'?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.