1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дай мне какой-нибудь еды."

"Дай мне какой-нибудь еды."

Translation:Give me some food.

November 26, 2015

29 Comments


toastie70

I know the какой-нибудь is the point of the exercise, but doesn't the fact that the food is in the genitive case already indicate 'some' (an unspecified quantity - partitive genitive)?

For example:

купи мне сахара - buy me some sugar Хочешь воды? - do you want some water?

I understand the partitive isn't as popular as it was, but it's still used in everyday Russian. Worth a mention in the notes somewhere?


Rxdio

I think (I repeat: think, as I am not sure) какой-нибудь is used to emphasize the fact that you'll take anything, or some of anything because of еда being in the partitive genitive.


Phil_Stracchino

That seems to be the sense of the Russian, but the "official" English answer does not really convey it well.


kpagcha

еды is genitivie because it's an undeterminate amount?


Imnuts7

Yes, it is partitive genitive.


Jeffrey855877

Partitive means "part of a greater whole" - it's indeterminate, but it means an amount with limits, usually set by custom and usage between the speaker and the person being spoken to - missing context here. You ask your spouse or roommate, "Get some bread on your way home", the person will understand that that probably means "get the usual amount of bread", such as a loaf. The kind of bread might also be understood. If my wife asked me to bring some bread home, I definitely would not buy pumpernickel, or rye, or even whole wheat. I'd get some sort of white bread. Or I'd ask, "What kind of bread do you want?"


ElizabethMink2

"éды" sounds very strange to me


blum05

It's wrong pronoucation, you should speak "едЫ"


edyapd

Какая разница между "Give me some food." и "Give me any food."


toastie70

Мнение носителя английского:

"Give me some food." Дай мне еды (количество (и вид) еды не важно)

"Give me any food." Дай мне какой-то еды (вид еды не важен)

Надеюсь, что Вам поможет.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

тогда как сказать "дай мне сколько-нибудь еды"?


SeanPatric908907

І am confused now. In an earlier exercise about buying some bread the "correct" answer displayed had bread in the accusative, "какой-нибудь хлеб" which I thought should have been the genitive "хлеба." Which is correct?


toastie70

In my view the use of the partative genitive already means 'some'. One other way of saying that without the genitive would be 'какой-нибудь хлеб', however as has already been shown, 'какого-нибудь хлеба' could also be considered correct, particularly for emphasis, like 'give me some bread, any bread!' The bottom line is that both accusative and genitive versions are both fine and would be understood. That's the important thing. :)


amaccuish

I think it's more like хлеба in the partitive is talking about the amount, and какого-то is about the kind of bread it is


Jeffrey855877

Given that какая-нибудь ложка means, in Duo-speak, "some kind of spoon", I suppose that "some kind of food" would be a valid translation here - Verbose (overly wordy), but valid.


MiledRizk

едЫ and not Eды


Claudio_IT

Would it be right to write "что-нибудь еды"? Is the meaning different?


toastie70

No, that would be like saying ‘something/anything of food’, but you can say ‘что-нибудь есть’ to mean ‘something/anything to eat’. Какой-нибудь here means ‘some/any kind of food.’


Claudio_IT

Ok, it is really clear now, thank you very much


toastie70

Не за что!


BrunnoHC

Why not 'anything'?


Arel62104

what is the difference between Дай мне немного еды / Дай мне какой-нибудь еды


toastie70

My understanding is that the first says ‘give me a little food’ while the second says ‘give me some of any type of food’.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.