"Даймнекакой-нибудьеды."

Translation:Give me some food.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Satrivor
Satrivor

Does the meaning of this sentence translate to something like "give me any food, it doesn't really matter what kind"?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yep

3 years ago

Lokillo888
Lokillo888

Would it be interchangeable for?: Дай мне что-нибудь еды.

3 years ago

mammothica
mammothica

that doesn't work. что-нибудь means 'something', so your sentence literally means 'give me something food'.

you could say:

Дай мне что-нибудь поесть - Give me something to eat

2 years ago

bonapard
bonapard

Дай мне что-нибудь ИЗ еды

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

I know the какой-нибудь is the point of the exercise, but doesn't the fact that the food is in the genitive case already indicate 'some' (an unspecified quantity - partitive genitive)?

For example:

купи мне сахара - buy me some sugar Хочешь воды? - do you want some water?

I understand the partitive isn't as popular as it was, but it's still used in everyday Russian. Worth a mention in the notes somewhere?

3 years ago

Rxdio
Rxdio

I think (I repeat: think, as I am not sure) какой-нибудь is used to emphasize the fact that you'll take anything, or some of anything because of еда being in the partitive genitive.

2 years ago

edyapd
edyapd

Какая разница между "Give me some food." и "Give me any food."

2 years ago

toastie70
toastie70

Мнение носителя английского:

"Give me some food." Дай мне еды (количество (и вид) еды не важно)

"Give me any food." Дай мне какой-то еды (вид еды не важен)

Надеюсь, что Вам поможет.

2 years ago

Alex_2607

Thanks a lot!

2 years ago

Shane_Carrol_Ray

тогда как сказать "дай мне сколько-нибудь еды"?

1 year ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

еды is genitivie because it's an undeterminate amount?

2 years ago

Imnuts7
Imnuts7

Yes, it is partitive genitive.

2 years ago

BrunnoHC

Why not 'anything'?

2 years ago

SeanPatric908907

І am confused now. In an earlier exercise about buying some bread the "correct" answer displayed had bread in the accusative, "какой-нибудь хлеб" which I thought should have been the genitive "хлеба." Which is correct?

1 year ago

toastie70
toastie70

In my view the use of the partative genitive already means 'some'. One other way of saying that without the genitive would be 'какой-нибудь хлеб', however as has already been shown, 'какого-нибудь хлеба' could also be considered correct, particularly for emphasis, like 'give me some bread, any bread!' The bottom line is that both accusative and genitive versions are both fine and would be understood. That's the important thing. :)

1 year ago

amaccuish

I think it's more like хлеба in the partitive is talking about the amount, and какого-то is about the kind of bread it is

8 months ago

Gattoledo
Gattoledo

I feel like they are truly anal retentiv. Wrote какой - нибудь and it was marked wrong.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.