Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Él está absolutamente cansado."

Translation:He is absolutely tired.

5 years ago

22 Comments


nickgripton

would probably translate to british english as "he is totally knackered"

5 years ago

clawedinvader

I nearly wrote that, but I'm low on hearts so I chickened out.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

At level 23, I wouldn't chicken out of anything. I'd dive off the cliffs of Acapulco with those brave man who do it for a living.

5 years ago

clawedinvader

Lol, I wasn't level 23 when I wrote that, I don't know when I wrote it in fact as there is no timestamp any more...but I still haven't tried it. I will do if I remember and I get this question again.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Mr. NickGripton: That's too colloquial for this game. Go back to your pint, mate.

5 years ago

rmcgwn

I said He is absolutely exhausted and it was accepted. That would be common usage in Canada

5 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

In the US, too. I don't think "He is completely tired." is very idiomatic.

5 years ago

DeeRamm
DeeRamm

That is an improvement. I might also say "He is totally exhausted." Of course, that's the problem with translating these expressions: there are many candidates, often subtly different, and often differing by country, region, and age cohort. Unless you are totally fluent in both languages, you can only guess at the best answer.

5 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

"completely worn out" - but I ran away and just put "absolutely tired". I figure that once I complete this course, I can take more artistic license with my translations. I keep written notes, so I write down the other definitions suggested or ones I think of, for later reference. Sometimes go to another translator (reverso.com or spanishdict.com) to see if there are examples of the other translations. Treading the narrow path in DL will get me through it sooner, rather than having to repeat a module because I've made too many mistakes, deliberate or not.

Thank God they've gotten rid of the "hearts" I keep seeing in some comments. You do poorly, you just don't get a "finished" when you exist a module.

2 years ago

mojavejeeper

Hearts still exist! Do your Duo on a computer (or using a browser instead of the app) and you can test out of a level. You're given three hearts (mistakes and an extra). MARVELOUS way to get past stuff you already know.

2 weeks ago

Aelise_627

My first thought for translating this was "He is absolutely tired." However, that sounds awkward in US English, so I wrote, "He is completely exhausted." and it was accepted :) 07/30/18

1 month ago

ArvindPradhan

As a (most of the time) law abiding Canadian citizen, I agree with you. The adverb absolutely is not used with the verb tire unless you are referring to Canadian Tire as in No, I absolutely did not buy that jewelry at Canadian Tire.

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

As a US Citizen, I shocked to learn that some Canadians break the law. I thought it was Americans going up their with their guns to wreak havoc on the polite country to our north. That, or crime was just on TV or in the movies.

2 years ago

percyflage

Not a phrase much used in English. "He is absolutely worn out" is the closest common phrase I can think of.

5 years ago

DeeRamm
DeeRamm

So what is wrong with "He is totally tired."? It is suggested in your hover list and " "totally" and "completely" are synonyms in English

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

It works. We've added the solution :)

5 years ago

BrG
BrG

This is not proper spanish, but a literal translation of "absolutely". In spanish one would rather say "Está totalmente cansado"; even "completamente cansado" is better. Absolutamente connota acciones o hechos terminados o colmados.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

At least in Latin America, this is an accepted used of "absolutamente" (see for example: http://es.thefreedictionary.com/absolutamente).

5 years ago

gjj
gjj

I learned cansado as sleepy

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Sleepy" is dormido according to my textbook.

5 years ago

Luis
LuisPlus

No, "dormido" is "asleep".

5 years ago

Aelise_627

I wanted to learn "I'm sleepy" recently. I was told that it is "Tengo sueño."

1 month ago