"У тебя всё хорошо?"

Translation:Are you OK?

November 26, 2015

39 Comments


Jeffrey855877

"Is everything OK with you" not accepted 19 Apr 2018. Reported.

April 20, 2018

Deniboj1

"Is everything fine with you?" Also does not work

August 8, 2018

helloworld2015

Still not fixed, that's exactly what I tried.

June 6, 2018

bboyallday

I typed in "is everything with you good?" which in my opinion is a more accurate translation and it wasn't accepted either. 9/9/18

September 9, 2018

RobertNett2

"Is everything with you good" feels a bit odd in English. You wouldn't use 'good' in this context and when you'd say more like 'Is everything good with you'.

December 27, 2018

bboyallday

"Are you good?" Wasn't either.

September 9, 2018

gg_allin_1001

Update for 13 October 2018: still not accepted.

October 14, 2018

Fredrijk

That is the correct translation. See mark thomson courses russian made easy

May 5, 2018

probably-a-cat

That's exactly what I typed in! Still not accepted as of now, however. :(

August 17, 2018

AndreasMek

Same here

October 23, 2018

Anastasia298532

I agree with you! Всё means everything so it doesn't make any sense

December 31, 2018

Diti366254

18 Apr 2019, 1 year later and just after an update, still not accepted.

April 18, 2019

Mathcircus

I think "is everything okay with you" should be accepted... it's May 25th, 2018

May 25, 2018

Eric0213

My first thought was "Is everything fine?" Which means the same thing as, "Are you ok?" So. I believe that should work as well, right?

March 26, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

Всё хорошо would be "Is everything fine." Here it's moreso asking "Is everything okay with you?" Although I don't see why that isn't accepted.

September 28, 2018

MrMagedon17

Well, i don't know. Maybe i would translate this as "Are you all right?" Because it put "всё" on the sentence. Maybe i'm not correct, but What do you'll say?

July 2, 2017

Sebastian765749

I would like to know this too

January 22, 2018

thisispucky

I think "Is everything alright?" does also work, doesn't it?

June 12, 2018

victor.mor18

Should "Is everything alright with you?" be accepted?

May 18, 2018

DaveHollin3

Why is 'Is everything good with you' not accepted? How would you say/write that in Russian?

July 30, 2018

rasheed1397

"всё хорошо?" would this work? also what about "ты хорошо?"

November 26, 2015

212498873

November 26, 2015

rasheed1397

Ok so to answer my own question "всё хорошо?" is fine. I reviewed my previous lessons and came across it. But still what about "ты хорошо?"

November 26, 2015

mosfet07

"ты хорошо?" No, because it doesn't make sense

"всё хорошо?" is an abbreviation for "У тебя всё хорошо?"

November 26, 2015

Donald135335

все is all or everything. Your answer is incorrect as it includes neither word.

June 24, 2018

SthepL

So the literal translation would be "you have everything all right?"

July 20, 2018

douk990

It would be: everything all right by you?

August 27, 2018

RomainPeig

There are so many possible translations for this one as it cannot be completely litteral

September 22, 2018

Katja790004

Is everything ok with you, is still not accepted. 19.10.2018

October 19, 2018

AkiraGreen

I think "is everything fine/ok with you" should be considered right, but at least "are you alright" is acceptable.

October 29, 2018

Charlotte915709

Is everything ok with you (is good, i think, because it means the same...

November 23, 2018

Sarah399097

I typed is everything ok?

December 1, 2018

ShahriarRe2

Why isn't "Is everything fine?" accepted.

December 23, 2018

Cesar999978

The translation of this exercise is very odd "Is everything ok with you" should be accepted

January 10, 2019

iloilor

I also typed in "Is everything ok with you" and still says that I am wrong. January 25, 2019

January 25, 2019

R197f

Why not 'Are you doing well?' How would I say that in Russian?

February 4, 2019

Adam33694

I typed "Do you have everything good?" lmao

February 11, 2019

RegDodds

The more literal translation "Is everything fine with you?" was not accepted on 14 Mar 2019.

I knew Duo wanted "Are you OK?", having had this wrong previously.

I would most likely have said "How are you?" had I been speaking English instead of the Russian to someone I had just met, to convey what I think is the same idea. Is there something I do not understand about the Russian?

March 14, 2019

randumbum

What about: "Is everything ok with you?"- seems legit to me.

April 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.