1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя всё хорошо?"

"У тебя всё хорошо?"

Translation:Are you OK?

November 26, 2015

46 Comments


Jeffrey855877

"Is everything OK with you" not accepted 19 Apr 2018. Reported.


Deniboj1

"Is everything fine with you?" Also does not work


helloworld2015

Still not fixed, that's exactly what I tried.


bboyallday

I typed in "is everything with you good?" which in my opinion is a more accurate translation and it wasn't accepted either. 9/9/18


RobertNett2

"Is everything with you good" feels a bit odd in English. You wouldn't use 'good' in this context and when you'd say more like 'Is everything good with you'.


bboyallday

"Are you good?" Wasn't either.


gg_allin_1001

Update for 13 October 2018: still not accepted.


Diti366254

18 Apr 2019, 1 year later and just after an update, still not accepted.


D1anna1999

"Are you doing okay" not accepted either 05/21/19


Fredrijk

That is the correct translation. See mark thomson courses russian made easy


ya_pidorac

That's exactly what I typed in! Still not accepted as of now, however. :(


Anastasia298532

I agree with you! Всё means everything so it doesn't make any sense


Mathcircus

I think "is everything okay with you" should be accepted... it's May 25th, 2018


Eric0213

My first thought was "Is everything fine?" Which means the same thing as, "Are you ok?" So. I believe that should work as well, right?


kokoro_kaiju

Всё хорошо would be "Is everything fine." Here it's moreso asking "Is everything okay with you?" Although I don't see why that isn't accepted.


MrMagedon17

Well, i don't know. Maybe i would translate this as "Are you all right?" Because it put "всё" on the sentence. Maybe i'm not correct, but What do you'll say?


Sebastian765749

I would like to know this too


thisispucky

I think "Is everything alright?" does also work, doesn't it?


victor.mor18

Should "Is everything alright with you?" be accepted?


rasheed1397

"всё хорошо?" would this work? also what about "ты хорошо?"


rasheed1397

Ok so to answer my own question "всё хорошо?" is fine. I reviewed my previous lessons and came across it. But still what about "ты хорошо?"


mosfet07

"ты хорошо?" No, because it doesn't make sense

"всё хорошо?" is an abbreviation for "У тебя всё хорошо?"


Donald135335

все is all or everything. Your answer is incorrect as it includes neither word.


MavisCas

So the literal translation would be "you have everything all right?"


douk990

It would be: everything all right by you?


Mcradden

Why is 'Is everything good with you' not accepted? How would you say/write that in Russian?


RomainPeig

There are so many possible translations for this one as it cannot be completely litteral


Katja790004

Is everything ok with you, is still not accepted. 19.10.2018


AkiraGreen

I think "is everything fine/ok with you" should be considered right, but at least "are you alright" is acceptable.


Charlotte915709

Is everything ok with you (is good, i think, because it means the same...


Sarah399097

I typed is everything ok?


ShahriarRe2

Why isn't "Is everything fine?" accepted.


Cesar999978

The translation of this exercise is very odd "Is everything ok with you" should be accepted


iloilor

I also typed in "Is everything ok with you" and still says that I am wrong. January 25, 2019


R197f

Why not 'Are you doing well?' How would I say that in Russian?


Adam33694

I typed "Do you have everything good?" lmao


randumbum

What about: "Is everything ok with you?"- seems legit to me.


kagi925064

"are you doing ok" marked wrong


husam159135

why not ..У тебя есть всё хорошо?


AdityabkA1

Could we say "Ты хорошо?" instead?


ayuprmts29

Are you okay? Accepted 31 may 2020


Imbored721359

June 25 2020 the translation still hasn't been corrected


auspicious6

"Is everything okay at your side?"


Ana604205

Why it's "Всё" in the sentence? Wouldn't it still make sense without it?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.