"У тебя всё хорошо?"

Translation:Are you OK?

November 26, 2015

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mathcircus

I think "is everything okay with you" should be accepted... it's May 25th, 2018


Eric0213

My first thought was "Is everything fine?" Which means the same thing as, "Are you ok?" So. I believe that should work as well, right?


kokoro_kaiju

Всё хорошо would be "Is everything fine." Here it's moreso asking "Is everything okay with you?" Although I don't see why that isn't accepted.


Melker576403

Why is ты not accepted?


MrMagedon17

Well, i don't know. Maybe i would translate this as "Are you all right?" Because it put "всё" on the sentence. Maybe i'm not correct, but What do you'll say?


Sebastian765749

I would like to know this too


rasheed1397

"всё хорошо?" would this work? also what about "ты хорошо?"


rasheed1397

Ok so to answer my own question "всё хорошо?" is fine. I reviewed my previous lessons and came across it. But still what about "ты хорошо?"


mosfet07

"ты хорошо?" No, because it doesn't make sense

"всё хорошо?" is an abbreviation for "У тебя всё хорошо?"


GustavoR107682

Oh . Good to know. Thanks.


thisispucky

I think "Is everything alright?" does also work, doesn't it?


kgTR57495

Y means "near", (по моему.....


victor.mor18

Should "Is everything alright with you?" be accepted?


Donald135335

все is all or everything. Your answer is incorrect as it includes neither word.


MavisCas

So the literal translation would be "you have everything all right?"


douk990

It would be: everything all right by you?


Katja790004

Is everything ok with you, is still not accepted. 19.10.2018


Tsar8400

The translation of this exercise is very odd "Is everything ok with you" should be accepted


iloilor

I also typed in "Is everything ok with you" and still says that I am wrong. January 25, 2019


RLeftski

Why not 'Are you doing well?' How would I say that in Russian?


Adam33694

I typed "Do you have everything good?" lmao


randumbum

What about: "Is everything ok with you?"- seems legit to me.


kagi925064

"are you doing ok" marked wrong


husam159135

why not ..У тебя есть всё хорошо?


abkrs10

Could we say "Ты хорошо?" instead?


ayuprmts29

Are you okay? Accepted 31 may 2020


Imbored721359

June 25 2020 the translation still hasn't been corrected


auspicious6

"Is everything okay at your side?"


Ana604205

Why it's "Всё" in the sentence? Wouldn't it still make sense without it?


iLearnRussian666

This "у" is all over the place.


bytedefined

Are you doing ok - not accepted


Hunter613362

Are you doing okay not accepted


GustavoR107682

I have failed legendary because of this.


user173748462

I would love a literal translation of this. What I can extract from is this: всё хорошо = everything is good У тебя = by you By you everything is good?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.