"I see cups and plates."

Translation:Я вижу чашки и тарелки.

November 26, 2015

22 Comments


Leonrale

...and cutlery, too. They shine so bright. For me and you...

February 16, 2017

CarlAgren

And I think to myself, what a wonderful meal.

September 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

A reminder that the Russian spelling rules are changing the declension table feminine plural -ы to -и after the к at the end of чашкa and тарелкa.

May 13, 2018

TheTolkienNerdi

why do you use вишу instead of видит?

March 26, 2019

Kolosov_1973

Что делать? Видеть.

1) Я вижу

2) Ты видишь

3) Он видит, Она видит, Оно видит

March 27, 2019

TheTolkienNerdi

спасибо

March 27, 2019

MattinMaverick

Why isn't it чашку и тарелку? Aren't чашка and тарелка female nouns?

July 26, 2019

KellyF12

because it is plural, чашку and тарелку are accusative singular but we need plural :) help that helps.

чашки/ тарелки is accusative plural

July 27, 2019

Kolosov_1973

"чаСки", но "чаШки"

November 14, 2016

MsumMirzye

The prononciation " чашки" is "chashki" not "chaski".

December 26, 2016

pye20

Ча́шки ‧ forvo.com/word/чашки/#ru

Ча́шки ‧ [ˈt͡ɕaʂkʲɪ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/чашки#Russian

December 6, 2018

Blueway360

Я написал "стаканы" вместо "чашки". Всю жизнь так говорил...

July 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Стакан = glass, чашка = cup, разве нет? Или вы называете стаканами именно то, что обычно называют чашками?

    July 24, 2018

freedemocracy

    Cups and plates both end in "и". Is this a coincidence, or can this be explained by what the sentence is saying?

    August 12, 2019

RowanM.1

    Let me see if I have this straight (and someone please straighten me out if I don't!):

    For FEMININE nouns specifically, the ending changes in the Accusative case when they are singular. But when they are plural, the ending is the same as Nominative plural?

    August 18, 2019, 3:45 PM
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.