"I see cups and plates."

Translation:Я вижу чашки и тарелки.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Leonrale
Leonrale

...and cutlery, too. They shine so bright. For me and you...

1 year ago

CarlAgren

And I think to myself, what a wonderful meal.

2 months ago

MsumMirzye

The prononciation " чашки" is "chashki" not "chaski".

1 year ago

Kolosov_1973

"чаСки", но "чаШки"

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

A reminder that the Russian spelling rules are changing the declension table feminine plural -ы to -и after the к at the end of чашкa and тарелкa.

6 months ago

Blueway360

Я написал "стаканы" вместо "чашки". Всю жизнь так говорил...

4 months ago

[deactivated user]

    Стакан = glass, чашка = cup, разве нет? Или вы называете стаканами именно то, что обычно называют чашками?

    4 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.