1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I see cups and plates."

"I see cups and plates."

Translation:Я вижу чашки и тарелки.

November 26, 2015

31 Comments


Adrianrale

...and cutlery, too. They shine so bright. For me and you...


CarlAgren

And I think to myself, what a wonderful meal.


Jeffrey855877

A reminder that the Russian spelling rules are changing the declension table feminine plural -ы to -и after the к at the end of чашкa and тарелкa.


MattinMaverick

Why isn't it чашку и тарелку? Aren't чашка and тарелка female nouns?


KellyF12

because it is plural, чашку and тарелку are accusative singular but we need plural :) help that helps.

чашки/ тарелки is accusative plural


TheTolkienNerdi

why do you use вишу instead of видит?


Kolosov_1973

Что делать? Видеть.

1) Я вижу

2) Ты видишь

3) Он видит, Она видит, Оно видит


MsumMirzye

The prononciation " чашки" is "chashki" not "chaski".


RowanM.1

Let me see if I have this straight (and someone please straighten me out if I don't!):

For FEMININE nouns specifically, the ending changes in the Accusative case when they are singular. But when they are plural, the ending is the same as Nominative plural?


Shivaadh

Not all f. nouns, only those in the 2nd declension. They end in а or и(я), not in ь like those on the 3rd declension.

User mighty potato gave a good explanation above.


RowanM.1

Ah, OK. Thank you for that. Here's a Lingot for your troubles.

Unfortunately though, I don't see mighty potato's post. :-( What does/did he say?

So 2nd-declension feminine nouns change in the singular when in the Accusative case, but follow the same rules as for the Nominative case when they are plural.

What do the 3rd-declension ones with a soft sign do? Are they unchanged or something? Many thanks again for that though.


Shivaadh

Here's my complete summary:

(A). All INANIMATE nouns: have the same #nominative# and accusative 1. singular, unless they belong to the 2nd declension (f. ending ?a, (i?)?ja); 2. plural.

(B). All ANIMATE nouns have the same #genitive# and accusative 1. singular, if they are masculine; 2. plural. All personal pronouns have the same g. and a. (both in sing. & plu.).


Shivaadh

Ignore the question marks, some formatting issue when I type Russian letters.


RowanM.1

Thank you most kindly once again! That definitely helps clear it up a bit. Well worthy of another Lingot. Cheers.


Russeo_macdoodle

it should be kpykwi too


Igor970222

The initial script of 'the 6th Sense' still needed some work...


freedemocracy

Cups and plates both end in "и". Is this a coincidence, or can this be explained by what the sentence is saying?


_ginzburg

Well, I suppose it's the same coincidence that cups and plates both ending in -s. It's called "plural".


Kolosov_1973

"чаСки", но "чаШки"


_ginzburg

Why? Just because you want it so?


Shady_arc

the older TTS used to pronounce the word incorrectly


Blueway360

Я написал "стаканы" вместо "чашки". Всю жизнь так говорил...


[deactivated user]

    Стакан = glass, чашка = cup, разве нет? Или вы называете стаканами именно то, что обычно называют чашками?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.