Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She got wine."

Translation:Ella consiguió vino.

4 years ago

58 Comments


marliner

Another horribly vague question with no context.

"To get" in English has many meanings - here it could be "she obtained wine", "she bought wine", "she brought wine", "she received wine", or even "she understood wine".

If you're going to ask for a definition of such a broad word, either provide context or accept all possible answers.

4 years ago

alejandrocarmo

I agree, but also in Spanish we can say: ...ella obtubo vino... ella compró vino... ella trajo vino....ella llevó vino....ella consiguió vino.

But each word is for a different moment, situation or place.

2 years ago

preuchlin

agree

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

I dont agree.

Most of those optional sentences are inapplicable. The problem here has to do with a failure to be focusing on what the Spanish sentences mean, and there is nothing about purchasing even implied, here. It is only about getting wine, and that is all.

A problem is that focusing on alternate ways something might could be said in English takes one's mind far afield of what one should mostly be thinking about, and that is what a shown Spanish sentence MEANS in the most simplest and most direct understanding. And regarding all the different ways an English translation might could be has no bearing on what Duolingo is trying to teach us. It is not aiming to teach translation. It is trying to teach us what Spanish sentences MEAN, and Duolingo utilizes the simplest way a Spanish sentence can be said in English as possible.

The best thing to do is go with it and ditch all other possible ways something can be said in English as they not only waste one's time, they direct one's attention away from from what one should be most doing... and that is understanding what the Spanish sentence MEANS, in Spanish. Not English.

3 years ago

marliner

"there is nothing about purchasing even implied, here."

Yes, that was my point. There is nothing about purchasing, or getting, or receiving, or anything else implied here.

That is, as I said, there is no context at all.

You cannot know "what the sentence means", based only on what is given. It could mean many things, and none of them are any more correct than any other, without context.

There is no reason to assume "to get" is the default meaning. "To get" is no more "simple" than to buy or to receive.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Exactly. Duo provides an answer and sometimes an alternative. And what we most need to do is learn Duo's answer so we don't ding out, then beyond this, gain an understanding of all possible answers which can occur under various circumstances... that is, the different contexts of usage.And like you say, none are "correct" answer. Though Duo's answer can come across as the one and only correct answer, while the Duolingo answers are just words in English serving as a guide to what the Spanish sentence or phrase means.

3 years ago

GeorgeCorl

And what about people who are trying to test out of a skill? I speak Spanish quite well and got to literary level in college, but I have trouble testing out sometimes because I'm not familiar with Duolingo's particular examples.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Duoling is computer with a limited database. Therefore it is best to not expect DL to be performing like one's own mind. So just taking notice of Duolingo's supplied sentences and phrases and using them is the best way to go.

2 years ago

GeorgeCorl

It is designed to allow multiple answers and to be modified as issues arise, so it's helpful to highlight these issues as they pop up.

I'm not really interested in memorizing the Duolinguo sentences by rote. Just refreshing myself on the concepts they teach.

2 years ago

GeorgeCorl

I did report the answer, and this is a case where the whole sentence can mean different things depending on the meaning of the word.

I really don't understand how you understand the purpose of Duolingo. Of course it is to teach the language, not to teach translation. But it is teaching through translation, and you run into these problems of multiple translations in this process. I don't see why pointing out a potential problem, one that the system is actually DESIGNED to resolve, is somehow fundamentally redefining what Duolingo is for.

2 years ago

PinkyGreen

That's true if we are given the Spanish and asked to translate to English. But if we are given the English and asked to translate to Spanish we really need to know the context. We need to know which English get is meant.

2 years ago

Schatzie14

Amen, a true word spoken

3 years ago

anoro
anoro

I agree

4 years ago

57flora

Qué es la diferente de consuiguió y obtuvo?i am not sure about sentencd construction above but i'm trying please correct my mistakes

3 years ago

MetalGear95

consiguio refers to got or "he/she/you(Usted) got" obtuvo means obtained more than liekly Doulingo wants us to translate word for word so thats why you say consiguio.

2 years ago

MikeyHola

I put ella consiguio el vino and it was marked wrong. What's the rule for when to use the article in front of the noun? When I learned in school, I felt that we used "el" and "la in front of most nouns.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

The use of the article is restricted to when you are speaking of All of (some understood or specified quantity of) Wine, so if you wanted to say "She bought all of the wine on the table" that would be Ella compró todo el vino en la mesa. In that sentence the article is used to specify that it is THAT wine on THAT table.

But because there is no indication in the lesson phrase that you are speaking of what wine she got (all, a vat, a bottle, a glass, or a sip) no article is used.

3 years ago

Jackstewart2

I've noted a pattern of using the article when speaking of "the wine," a specific wine that being discussed, versus no article when talking about something general, wine, not a specific wine. We make this distinction in English easily. Still, I don't have the articles down pat yet either.

3 years ago

Haiaiaiai

Got wine?

4 years ago

123annn
123annn

why not recibir?

3 years ago

acollins415

Why is the "o" in obtuvo not accented? Is it not past tense 3rd person?

3 years ago

Limbo63
Limbo63

Because obtener shares the irregular past conjugations of tener. So since the past tense 3rd person conjugation of tener is tuvo (with no accent), obtener is obtuvo.

3 years ago

JamesTrew

What about "coger". In Spain that seems far more common than conseguir. I know it has a VERY different meaning in some Latin variants of Spanish, but is it still not correct?

3 years ago

mm239
mm239

Shouldn't it be "Ella recibió vino."?

2 years ago

jebsix
jebsix

Where does obtuvo come from?

4 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

obtener - to obtain Obtener is a verb with irregular conjugations. It is conjugated just like tener with all of its stem-changes (for ex. tiene / obtiene) and irregularities (for example. tuviste / obtuviste). Hope that helps!

4 years ago

jchoo1

so would obtuvo work here as well?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Yes, "Ella obtuvo vino." accepted 6-15-14.

4 years ago

alibax
alibax

Y qué es la diferencia entre las palabras "obtener" y "conseguir?"

3 years ago

Isaiah718543

To obtain (obtener) typically means to come into possession of (she obtained a lot of money), whereas to get (conseguir) has more a connotation of moving from one place to another to transport an object (she got the wine from the cabinet). Hope this helps.

3 years ago

57flora

Qué es la diferente de consuiguió y obtuvo?i am not sure about sentencd construction above but i'm trying please correct my mistakes

3 years ago

aloracasa

Whoa ! I am no where near as good as you guys ! But am trying....Thanks for your input everyone. "She got wine"..would never be said in the uk, not the Queens English anyway ! She received wine would be ok. She got wine ( street slang ) !!

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

See my response to Jonathan. One comment above yours.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

No. It is a simple Spanish sentence. And Duolingo's translation is the simplest way to understand it. How different English speaking people might say the same idea is not important. It does not matter. This is not a course in English dialects.

Personally, I think Duolingo could be a lot better if the translations were dumped altogether and a statement about what the Spanish sententece MEANS was utilized instead. Like, “This is a sentence about a girl who got some wine." This would take a genius programmer to work up, though.

3 years ago

Jungla3
Jungla3

I used the word "recibir", which was marked as incorrect.... Not sure if it should be.

3 years ago

jonasisawesome

yeah, it is pretty vague

2 years ago

RobertsPro

Would "Ella tiene vino" be correct as well, as in English 'got' is quite often used interchangeably with 'has'? I suppose the only problem is that it changes tenses (from past to present).

4 years ago

MystyrNile
MystyrNile

I figure they would mark that as 'nonstandard' English and ignore it.

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

No, tener is to have, and the sentence isn't saying she has wine, it's saying she got wine, as in obtained, like 'she went to the store and got wine'

3 years ago

jdmcirvin

I thought recivio was get/recieve

4 years ago

Crystal_Seas

Recibir is to receive, but she didn't receive wine, she got wine, like 'she went to the store and got wine' or 'at the winery she got wine'. When in english we say 'I got wine for my birthday', we are using got to mean receive, and in that case would be recibir, but thats a farther stretch from what would be first interpreted by 'she got wine', and they don't usually cover all possibilities.

3 years ago

PaulineReyes

the choice of consiguio or consiguia, I chose consiguia for feminine. What is the problem here?

4 years ago

J9Z
J9Z

Consiguio (with accent on last o) is the preterite 3rd person singular for conseguir, and verbs don't change for gender.

4 years ago

Livnias

Why wasn't tuvo vino accepted?

3 years ago

jonathan.r69

My ears hurt, "She got wine", sounds way too country to me.

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

"What did Jonathan get at Zabars in Manhattan?" "He got Chilean wine, some imported beer and some canapes for the party." "What did Eugene get?" "He got wine, too." Too country for 'ya?

2 years ago

mm239
mm239

Shouldn't it be "Ella recibió vino."?

2 years ago

thejoemotion

So conseguir can mean to get, as in to receive or to go and fetch some wine? So could you say "Me voy a la tienda para conseguir unas botellas de vino?"

2 years ago

CherylGies

lograr also means to get? I believe it was even used in this lesson.

2 years ago

Falalara

You should accept here the different translations for the word "got" in spanish.

2 years ago

tessbee
tessbee

Duo admin doesn't read the comments here. You should use the Report-a-problem button.

2 years ago

LalaHuff

Why not "shes got wine" it sounds sort of slang

2 years ago

Allinuse
Allinuse

I thought this was a typing error "she's got wine" and wrote "ella tiene vino".

1 year ago

rgnko

Horribly vague sentence.

1 year ago

kali_grrl

I took it as recieve as well.

1 year ago

BaileyFreeman

couldn't you use Obtuvo el vino?

1 year ago

SWilliamsJ
SWilliamsJ

My answer: "Ella consiguió el vino" - Marked wrong. Can someone explain why - grammatically speaking?

1 year ago

steve850958

Getting the right answer is not the point here. Learning is. True you may have been checked wrong for the answer you gave even though your answer was technically correct. The computer was programmed to the best of someones ability. That person may have not included your answer, however it was an answer that was correct and was an answer that someone may have given you in a real life situation. Now you have learned a new way that simple sentence can be said. That is called learning, which is what we are trying to do here. Learn from this. Don't be all upset with the fact you were marked wrong. The whole debate above seems to steem from the fact that someone was checked wrong. My advise, suck it up buttercup

1 month ago