"Il rischio è che lui pensi che tutto sarà facile."

Translation:The risk is that he thinks everything will be easy.

November 29, 2013

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Lawrence49

"pensi" being a subjunctive, I see no reason for Duolingo not to accept " the risk/danger is that me MAY think..."


Total_Tobi

My thought exactly :-) "may" or "might" would make the uncertainty implied in the subjunctive stronger in the English translation. Take a lingot for voicing my thought!


sslawek

I'd add that adding "may"would make the sentence sound more natural in English, too.


Nonna602151

In English this is also subjunctive: "...that he think."


Nonna602151

Exactly! Yet I, too, lost a heart for exactly that correct answer. Reported 3 December 2021.


Laur1e

"The risk is that he may think everything will be easy" now accepted. Actually it is a better translation as otherwise the English sentence is ambiguous. However, I also think PATRICKPIZ1 below is right, and that strictly speaking the sentence without "may" is not ambiguous. It's a subtle distinction though, and even native English speakers might have to reflect on it to see it.

Interestingly, the Duolingo exercise that has the translation going from English to Italian accepts both "pensi" and "pensa", but strictly speaking only "pensa" is right.


zsocipuszmak

so it seems there is at least no subjunctive future! phew... I expected further complications in this sentence:)


Gink526960

No, but there are three kinds of past tenses: imperfetto, passato and trapassato.

Passato and trapassato are just compound tenses though, not that difficult to learn.


diego_d

These two English sentences have different meanings. Which one is the correct translation?:

"The risk is that he thinks everything will be easy." We KNOW that he thinks that.

"The risk is for him to think that everything will be easy." He might think it or not.


sharinglanguage

The second one wasnt accepted to me. I wonder if it should (it sounds okay to me). Anyway, i think for the subjunctive to make sense here any translation to the italian sentence shouldnt imply that We know that he thinks so, therefore i also wonder if the sentence (accepted by DL): "The risk is that he thinks everything will be easy." should be correct (not being native English speaker i am not sure about it). This one was also accepted: "The risk is that he think that everything will be easy.", and i find that it implies less certainty than the previous one, thus it may be a better translation to the italian sentence with subjunctive.


diego_d

I re-read the second sentence I mentioned and I think it may not be a good English construction, but I am not a native speaker either.

So, to put it clear, these two were accepted: - "The risk is that he thinks everything will be easy." (DL suggestion) - "The risk is that he think that everything will be easy." (English subjunctive tense)

Do we know what he thinks? Or do we speculate on what he might think?


GScottOliver
  1. Your second sentence seems perfectly good English to me, an American who is somewhat of an Anglophile.

  2. I believe that second sentence is what the Italian means here. We are speculating that he might think everything is easy, and that would cause risk.

  3. It doesn't matter who bears the risk, Giuliaccia.


jiglico

"for him to think" is accepted now


iluaehrvf

"The risk is that he thinks it will all be easy". Couldn't this be accepted? All is an accepted translation for "tutto" and to me this is a more normal-sounding English translation.


MadelynWri

That's what I put and it was accepted on 16/3/16. :)


liz.gc

We already learned that the verb after pensare is in the subjunctive. So why isn't it "che tutto sia facile"?


HairyChris88

Me, at the start of this course.


Piotr45066

Most political leaders when scientists discovered a new coronavirus in Wuhan.


Remy000

why is it pensi and not pensa? Or, is pensi 3rd per. sing. subjunctive?


liz.gc

Pensi is in the subjunctive.


waltercade

there should be no "S" on think in the english subjunctive. brush up your english, please, duolingo.


ArthurEvan18

But should we translate this into the English subjunctive just because it's subjunctive in Italian?

We are using it in Italian because this sentence expresses opinion. We don't generally use the subjunctive for this in English. For example, I wouldn't say: "I think that she play beautifully," I would say, "I think that she playS beautifully."

On the other hand, I might say: "I suggest she play more quietly." Wishes, suggestions, and demands can take the subjunctive in English. But not, I think, thoughts and opinions.


Laur1e

"The risk is that he may think it will all be easy." accepted today.


Nonna602151

When was "today"? I had it marked wrong on 2 Dec 2021.


AlfredMond1

The translation given above translates the present subjunctive tense in Italian into a future tense in English. This is common usage, but formally incorrect. Worse yet, the app rejects the answer, "The risk is that he thinks everything is easy", which is, in fact, the formal, literal translation of the Italian. I believe both responses should be accepted.


PATRICKPIZ1

it doesn't translate into future. the dependent clause of the subjunctive clause is future. there are three clauses here; each successive clause dependent to the preceding clause. first clause "the risk is" (present tense) second clause "that he thinks" (present subjunctive) third clause "[that] everything will be easy" (future). "that everything IS easy" is not correct. the form of 'essere' is 'sara (accented)', simple future. your construction is neither formal, nor literal. while duo's is literally correct.


Catherine400192

Is this not under subjunctive present??


PATRICKPIZ1

'lui pensi' is present subjunctive.

as an aside, I don't understand why so many prefer 'danger'. there's no backstory suggesting something as perilous as 'danger'. 'risk' is a straightforward translation of 'rischio'. the sentence itself suggests that the only problem is that the task may be more difficult than expected, not impossible. so what if it isn't easy. no biggee.


KowSekyiAb

I had it right but Duo said I'm wrong..smh


chrisbrown2013

Why can't DL use native speakers to enter the English translations. The " English" attempts in some translations sadly let DL down. If DL allowed English people to put in the italian translations they would quickly see the problem.


PATRICKPIZ1

70 year old native English (US) speaker. this sentence is clear as crystal; both in Italian and English. it's a word for word translation which doesn't always happen. "il rischio e (accented)="the risk is": "che lui pensi"="that he thinks"; "che tutto sara (accented) facile"="[that] everything will be easy".


KevinBee

I put 'The danger is that he thinks everything will be easy'. My answer is correct, but not according to Duolingo. :/


NicholasPa38063

The programme accepted "The risk is that he may think that everything will be easy." However, the preferred translation ("The risk is that he thinks everything will be easy") means something rather different.

"The risk is that he thinks..." = "The fact that he thinks such-and-such is a known risk (for whatever it is that we are proposing)."

"The risk is that he may think..." = "(What we are proposing) comes with a specific risk, namely that he may (or may not -- it's hard to predict accurately) come to think such-and-such."

In the first option it is definitely known how he thinks; in the second option we fear what he may come to think as the result of some action or other.

I am assuming that the Italian sentence is the second option.


Bill-Wd

What is wrong with "The risk is that he thinks it all will be easy" where i translated "sarà?" by "it ... will be".


Adi889300

Not sure why "all will be easy" is not accepted


SteveKillick

I do hate duo's hair splitting rules over what is wrong and right. I put it will all be be easy and it only accepts everything. Isn't all the same as everything?


Marcus722018

"The risk is that he thinks" is just not common English: one would always say: "The risk is that he'll think". But this is not accepted...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.