"У меня велосипед, мне бензин не нужен."

Translation:I have a bicycle, I do not need gas.

November 26, 2015

4 Comments


alex_tv80

Good example of the sentense where the "у меня... " construction is used without "есть".

November 26, 2015

LateBlt

But can we explain why it is used without "есть" in this case?

December 27, 2015

MarkusM14

please permit 'fuel' here in addition to 'gas'. It is getting increasingly frustrating that my errors here more often are due to duolingo's idea of what's permissible in English is not the same as mine (when mine is in no way wrong), than any actual problems with my knowledge of Russian. The fact that many problems actually consist of duolingo getting English constructions wrong, and that problems are being dealt with very slowly, makes it a rather frustrating experience.

September 11, 2018

TheFinkie

So I am a little confused. Is бензина actual GAS gas, or is it that peculiar American word "gasoline", i.e. fuel?

March 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.