1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это был очень дорогой компью…

"Это был очень дорогой компьютер, и мой кот его сломал."

Translation:It was a very expensive computer and my cat broke it.

November 26, 2015

19 Comments


alex_tv80

He was just hunting for the mouse )))


flootzavut

It's right there under your paw, Mister Cat!


Roman_Key

What image was there?


Laurens110450

This cat is building quite a name for itself throughout these series...


BenjaminBu19

it was a very expensive computer and i poured beer over it, so it broke.. story of my life :D hahaha


P-Code

Плохой кот!


Magpiexkhan

Hey P :) here we are again


Gaby754722

This is a good moment to learn some bad words in Russian!


ZoranMudronja

мой покойный кот


john.newbe

Cat " I wasn't there......It just slipped off the table...anyway it was ugly and what sort of stupid name is Apple.....you're welcome"


flootzavut

The cat is deeply hurt you would doubt its word :'(


BeefTestos4

That's what ou get for buying apple.


TinDefacto

Could you also say "Это был очень дорогой компьютер, и мой кот сломал его"? What decides the word order there?


Nana344213

Because the new information is that it is broken so that goes on the end?


deeptoaster

Why do we use "и" instead of "а" to separate the clauses here?


thedric

I assume because you're not contrasting.


KH40bu

I cannot remember exactly how many years this small violin has been talking about his broken computer. It has to be close to 6 years. Recycled troll content


MiledRizk

The pronunciation of дорогой is wrong. The stress should be at the end. дорогОЙ

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.