"Это был очень дорогой компьютер, и мой кот его сломал."

Translation:It was a very expensive computer and my cat broke it.

3 years ago

22 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

He was just hunting for the mouse )))

3 years ago

212498873

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

It's right there under your paw, Mister Cat!

3 years ago

Roman_Key
Roman_Key

What image was there?

4 months ago

Laurens110450

This cat is building quite a name for itself throughout these series...

1 year ago

BenjaminBu19

it was a very expensive computer and i poured beer over it, so it broke.. story of my life :D hahaha

2 years ago

P-Code
P-Code

Плохой кот!

1 year ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

This is a good moment to learn some bad words in Russian!

1 year ago

ZoranMudronja
ZoranMudronja

мой покойный кот

11 months ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Cat " I wasn't there......It just slipped off the table...anyway it was ugly and what sort of stupid name is Apple.....you're welcome"

11 months ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

The cat is deeply hurt you would doubt its word :'(

10 months ago

deeptoaster
deeptoaster

Why do we use "и" instead of "а" to separate the clauses here?

9 months ago

thedric

I assume because you're not contrasting.

8 months ago

historic79

В переводе с английского на русский ваш ответ с "а" должен быть принят.

1 month ago

TinDefacto
TinDefacto

Could you also say "Это был очень дорогой компьютер, и мой кот сломал его"? What decides the word order there?

5 months ago

AndroidKanada

With the new female audio, it sounds like there are two voices speaking in the second half of the sentence.

3 months ago

historic79

Why can't I use "the" instead of "a"?

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

You mean "It was the very expensive computer"? That doesn't really work - we are saying it was one of a set (very expensive computers). In a different sentence you could describe a attribute in which it was unique using "the", e.g. "It was the most expensive computer".

1 month ago

historic79

It is beyond me. Sorry, I don't understad. If we're talking about the object, this object, that object, although without an unque attribute, how can I say that it is one of set. If you are understanding what computer we're talking about. If I'm bnderstanding ... //Sorry for my poor English.

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

English only uses "the" when you are specifying some unique item:

"Give me a computer." (some computer, any one)

"Give me the oldest computer." (one specific computer)

Because they aren't specifying exactly one computer in the sentence they gave us (I might have ten very expensive computers), we have to use "a".

Your English is still better than my Russian. ((

1 month ago

historic79

1) I have an idea! "It is", "there is", " this is" (was/were) + noun (if it is not an unique item) are only used with "a" and never with "the". This is a rule. 2) I have never seen your Russian. It would be very interesting.

1 month ago

AndroidKanada

1) What you say is true, but is subsumed by the definition. In fact, "a" is used any time it is not a unique item, and "the" is used when it is. That's why they're called indefinite and definite articles. 2) It would be. But I'm improving. )))

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.