1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Жизнь — это страдание."

"Жизнь это страдание."

Translation:Life is suffering.

November 26, 2015

29 Comments


flootzavut

Duo is in a good mood today, I see...


KH40bu

"Life is pain, princess. Anyone who tells you differently is selling something" -- is Duo quoting Princess Bride??? XD


Indra927477

But that is true in some way. Many people are not satisfied with their life, so one can say that it's a suffer. ;-)


couvertrash

Quit complaining and teach us languages, Duo. That's your only purpose of existence.


JoelAnsbro

"what is my purpose?" "you teach russian" "oh my god"


relox84

Жизнь - боль.


Kundoo

Я пришла сюда сказать то же самое :)


VartanKarapetyan

полюби боль - полюбишь жизнь!


jwbards

"Anyone who says differently is selling something."


SagePtr

Тщетно бытие, всё тлен


CarlSailor

This is the most Russian sentence I have ever heard.


solidgitarius

Life is what you make of it.


Atropos2015

But there are many circumstances which one cannot influences.


geneven

I think the philosopher Schopenhauer is associated with this statement; however, I wouldn't be surprised if he got it from the Buddhists.


Melarish

Нирвана - это счастье


HanKang_2003

인생은 고통이야... 엉? 흐히하핳핳하


Zombie499410

I am the only one who hears жизнь as "жин"? Is it supposed to be pronounced like that?


Lassi492061

I hear almost "женщинь"


Lassi492061

But I hear the male voice say clearly "жизнь"


Pompan

What about "life is a suffering"?


Zombie499410

A suffering isn't correct English since suffering is a collective noun


DistilledVinegar

"Life is suffering..." YOU ARE CORRECT.


christophe66672

страна = country страдания = suffering

That's quite an interesting ressemblance


Shady_arc

If you consider that страна would essentially be сторона had it not been borrowed from South Slavic languages, that is not a strong resemblance. The "stor-" and "strad-" themselves are not all that similar.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.