1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das weiß ich selber nicht."

"Das weiß ich selber nicht."

Translation:I do not know that myself.

November 29, 2013

63 Comments


EivindMeyer

Why was this suggested as "Yourself" when clicking on the word (selber). Confusing


inkybaba

Right, I think the hint should say "myself"


G0108

It does say "self" as one of them


wstoutamire

What's the difference between "selber" and "selbst"?


Libor

'Even' as a (pro)noun emphasizer. Selber doesn't mean 'even'; selbst can.


Hed_Cyan

I am sorry but that is not very clear to me.

Can you give examples?


Elisabeth_S

selber and selbst mean the same thing and are used in the same way. usually, people have a preference, some argue that one of them is less formal (that would be "selber"), but that's out-dated ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. basically, the only difference is locally or sometimes socially predicated. however, Libor correctly brought up the fact that "selbst" has the additional meaning of "even" when it is switched for "sogar" (which would be the ordinary german term here) (e.g. "Selbst kleine Kinder können das" = even small children can do it -- "selber" as a rather younger part of the german standard language has not aquired this meaning.


Emilyhcchen

thank you! very helpful


holdredial

Example:

Deine Mutter ist so fett und hässlich, selbst Chuck Norris hat Angst vor ihr.

Yo momma so fat and ugly, even Chuck Morris is afraid of her.

..., even Chuck Morris himself is afraid of her.

..., Chuck Morris himself is afraid of her.

The three English sentences above all mean the same thing, So perhaps the version with "himself" and without "even" is a parallel with the German usage, and demonstrates how the meanings of "oneself" and "even" can be covered by the same word.


Nickelarse

Would this sentence still make sense/mean the same thing if 'selber' was omitted?


sakasiru

It basically means the same, that you do not know something, but the selber stresses that you of all persons should probably know it.


Manny4us

What's the point of "das"?


Rakshith_Krishna

Hi, great seeing so many flags with your name, takes a lot of commitment! How do you manage to keep up with the languages you have completed? Like do you re-visit the exercises randomly, or are you practicing the same elsewhere?


Bourbonvan

So we can translate: Even I don't know that?


mizinamo

That would be: Nicht mal ich weiß das


AmirkhanSofronov

Can you use "sogar"? "Sogar ich weiß das nicht"


sherifhafez

I'm tired of that (selber) thing. Is there any link for a grammatcal explanation for it? Thanks a lot


deligent_chap

They're interchangeable but "selber" is colloquial while "selbst" can be used always. In addition, "selbst" can also mean "even" what "selber" cannot.

Even if you.... Selbst wenn du....


mecatro

Why isn't "I don't know it myself" correct? :(


mofushinderu

Because you used "it" instead of "that".


amuroruma

why not "Ich selber weiß das nicht"


sakasiru

That's correct, too, but has a different emphasis. You would use this word order if you want to say "I don't know that, but I can point you to someone who knows."


OgnjenG.

I am confused, shouldn't the verb be second element in clause, cause in suggested word order it comes as a third one...


sakasiru

Element is not the same as word. "Ich selber" as an unit works at the subject in that sentence, so "weiß" is indeed in second place.


OgnjenG.

Oh, i understand now. Selber is a part of pronoun, so it is 1st element... Ty


deboutwest

It accepts "I don't know myself" which has a much different meaning than someone not knowing something outside of themselves. Is this meant to have two different meanings?


az_p
Mod

    It's probably just being lenient that you missed a comma: "I don't know, myself."


koushik72

    What's the meaning of 'selber' actually? Does it depend on the pronoun of the sentence? Like when you use 'du',it means 'yourself' and when you use 'ich',it means 'myself'. Is it like this or not? I would be thankful if someone clears my confusion. Thanks.


sakasiru

    Yes. In English, you add my- and your- to -self to clarify, in German you don't need it and just use the "self"-part alone.


Tixor

    If you're a woman, would you still use "selber" or would you use "selbe" instead?


sakasiru

    No, it is always "selber".


goos_e

    Why is selbst wrong?


Djx234

    "I do not, myself, know that" - why is this perfectly good English wrong?


-Copernicus-

    That doesn't sound like a very natural word order to me, even though it would be perfectly understandable. "I do not know that myself" is much better.


Libor

    Would ''Not even I know that'' be permissible?


thatsnotariot

    Not really because it has a different emphasis. The English implies that you'd be an expert in the field and not even you know that, so how could anyone else?


Gemobis

    I don't know THAT myself is accepted , but my "I don't know IT myself is refused!" It doesn,t make sense!


sakasiru

    Why? Your sentence would translate to "ich weiß ES selber nicht."


Abdallah_Desoky

    can the words be re-arranged into "Ich selber weiß das nicht?


rajeebbarm

    Would have been nice, if they gave the translation of the antonym. "I know that myself"


SyamkumarR

    Is it meaningful to say "Ich weiß Das selber nicht"


-Copernicus-

    Yes, that's no different.


Sepano

    What is the rule of "that"?


mate137

    Is there any grammatical rule about the place of adverbs generally? I mean any rule about word order of the adverbs... Tnx in advance! :)


Px-Paul

    could I say: Das weiß ich nicht? if so, what will be the difference?


Shannon225742

    Can anyone explain why the sentence structure is like this for this sentence?


Jagerboy96

    "That I know myself not." I feel like I'm in Shakespeare...


grrv84

    Why "Das" at the beginning of the sentence?


-Copernicus-

    German allows flexible word order, which means you can switch around elements of the sentence to change the emphasis of the sentence a bit.

    "Das weiß ich" means just the same as "Ich weiß das" but puts a bit more emphasis on "das," or sort of makes it the topic of the sentence ("That I don't know myself").


Mike904263

    Using 'I' and 'myself' seems ungrammatical. 'Myself' is redundant. Joan Armatrading sang about 'me myself and I' which expresses that redundancy perfectly. It's like saying 'I was personally involved'. Of course you were.


-Copernicus-

    It's perfectly grammatical. "Myself" is an "intensive pronoun" here, just adding emphasis to the fact that you're talking about yourself. It doesn't add any actual meaning to the sentence; it just sets up the idea that you don't know but someone else might. Likely a "but ..." would follow this sentence: "I don't know that myself, but so-and-so might know."


Stuart451196

    What an awkward sentence in English. I would never say that. I would say 'That I do not know'


Chuck960466

    Stupid sentence, obviously you now know "that " so how can you say you don't know that. Should ask for the translation of "I did not know that myself.


-Copernicus-

    You could say this in response to a question, in which case it would in fact make sense. (e.g. "Wie groß ist dein Bruder?" "Das weiß ich selber nicht (aber ich könnte ihn das fragen).")


Bojan340050

    I wrote: "I don't know this by mysellf" and it was marked wrong.


-Copernicus-

    "Selber" means "myself/oneself" not "by myself/oneself." In other words, you're contrasting with someone else knowing it instead of you ("I don't know that myself, but this other person does").


Emmond

    i have absolutely know clue how to figure this one out. i got it wrong according to the solution here but for some reason i was still right?

    i do not know myself i do not know that myself

    i do not understand either of these. they have different meanings and the sentence was scrambled? are there more word order rules that just haven't come up yet?


Austin678213

    I almost said I myself do not know that lol but i didn't

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.