Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El Congreso estadounidense tiene dos secciones."

Translation:The U.S. Congress has two sections.

4 years ago

27 Comments


canzzz
canzzz

Two houses is the wrong answer? But thats what they're called...

4 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

That's as if you translated "soy una mujer" with "I am Candace".

3 years ago

Fuller1754

That's not a direct analogy.

3 months ago

jindr004
jindr004

Oh gads, another false flag language patriot.

The term for these sections of the US Congress in Spanish (since this remains a Spanish Lesson despite your best efforts to make a US civics class) is las dos cámaras del Congreso.

http://www.centeroncongress.org/es/las-dos-c%C3%A1maras-del-congreso-de-estados-unidos

There is absolutely nothing wrong with calling them sections in either language, since all that "section" signifies is that they are separate, which is true. You are essentially pretending that cutting an apple into two sections makes them something other than two sections of an apple, and I find it hard to believe that even you believe that.

3 years ago

Dusty325699
Dusty325699

Thank you!!! It is so frustrating when people respond without considering that the foreign countries and therefore their languages might use a different terminology!!

2 years ago

Objectivist
Objectivist

I was going to write that, but I had a feeling Duo would mark it incorrect so I went with 'two sections'. What you wrote should be accepted though.

4 years ago

mattoleriver
mattoleriver

This is the thing that bothers me about being taught by a computer program--we anticipate, and then are rewarded for supplying, sloppy answers. It is easier (and quicker!) to give Duolingo the answer that it wants thereby reinforcing something that is less than the best.

3 years ago

THEMONOGLOT

It means someone from the United States; there is no English equivalent as it literally means unitedstatesian. Of course we most commonly use americano/a to refer to ourselves, but for most of the world americano/a can mean anyone from the Americas (that is north, central or south). Thus, estadounidense is more specific; it only includes the United States. Hope that helps!

4 years ago

Charley-Farley

Why not just 'American Congress' - not using the article?

4 years ago

fernhopper

Estadounidense? Can someone explain this please?

4 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

los Estados Unidos = the United States (noun)

Estadounidense = United States (adjective)

3 years ago

danielinform

¿Pero "Estados Unidos de México" también?

3 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

Mexicano(a)

3 years ago

breqwas
breqwas

Unitedstatesian. Literally. I love this word so much. It is not technically offensive, but sounds as if it was. I wish I had such a word in English too, just to poke with it at the unitedstatesian pride.

3 years ago

tayjes16
tayjes16

It means "American" or "US" (as an adjective) or "people from the US" (as a noun) in the same way that "mexicano" means "Mexican" (as an adjective) or "people from Mexico" (as a noun) ... in this case, "El Congreso estadounidense" is best translated as "The US congress".

4 years ago

YCZhong
YCZhong

"the congress of the USA has two sections" what's wrong? why it's rejected?

3 years ago

tccango
tccango

Why is "Congreso" capitalized but "estadounidense" isn't?

3 years ago

bajaca
bajaca

Titles in Spanish only have the first word capitalized

3 years ago

mattoleriver
mattoleriver

The word you are looking for is chambers---always has been.

3 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Correct, Fightin' Joe, but still not accepted March 2018! Reporting.

7 months ago

DougKoobs
DougKoobs

... y quiñenta treinta y cinco ladrones

2 years ago

Mark132049

la dvd XD (es jerga de chat para decir: la verdad!)

1 year ago

KarenPai
KarenPai

What is the Spanish word for sessions? is it interchangeable with section?

1 year ago

jindr004
jindr004

It is not. The word for session (as in a sitting of congress) is sesión. Section only refers to a division of a whole.

1 year ago

Mikkleduster
Mikkleduster

I put "The U.S. Congress have two sections" and was marked wrong. I know "The U.S. Congress has two sections" makes more sense as it refers to "Congress" as a singular and non-human subject, but surely "have" can be used in place of "has" here as "Congress" is actually an embodiment of multiple people? Another example where I feel this makes sense would be "The group have two sections" and "The group has two sections". Both of these sentences make perfect sense in my eyes. Could anyone please shed some light on this so i can understand why I was marked wrong?

8 months ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

I wrote "The USA Congress has two section" and got rejected. Is that incorrect? And why?

8 months ago

Mike209223

Now “houses” is accepted.

1 month ago