"The blue jacket fits me just right."

Translation:Синяя куртка мне как раз.

November 26, 2015

10 Comments


HornBori

Which one of those words means "fit". And if the word is implied in usage how would a non-Russian speaker know? I suggest placing the following edit above the question "In order to save time please skip"

September 25, 2016

[deactivated user]

    «Синяя куртка мне как раз» literally means «Blue jacket to_me just_right». «Как раз» is an indivisible unit that is close to «fitting» in meaning.

    September 26, 2016

RudyBenik

    I understand this is an expression, but would "синяя курткя точно мне подходит" convey the same idea, or is it too strange?

    November 26, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      I wouldn’t use «то́чно подхо́дит». It's not really a mistake, such usage is possible, but I would understand «то́чно» in «Си́няя ку́ртка то́чно мне подхо́дит» to refer to the accuracy of the sentence ('I'm sure the blue jacket fits me'). «Как раз» sounds better as a translation for 'just right'.

      November 26, 2015

redbluerat

      Bizarre.

      December 26, 2017

Jeffrey855877

      Indeed

      February 27, 2019

Nyarpy

      Can you say, "Синяя куртка как раз мне"? I was marked wrong.

      March 15, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        No, the meaning would be different. With neutral intonation, «как раз мне» = «exactly for me», «мне как раз» = «for me, [is] exact».

        «Синяя куртка как раз мне» could work if you stress «как раз» with intonation to make an emphatic word order, but Duolingo doesn’t usually allow emphatic word orders.

        March 15, 2018

jtaylor162

        "Мне как раз синяя куртка" rejected, but would this be acceptable if you were stressing the "blue jacket" part? To me, this seems very plausible in a fitting room, for example...

        September 5, 2018

Jeffrey855877

        In Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, "Как Раз" is defined as an adverb meaning "exactly, just right, precisely".

        There is nothing intrinsic about this sentence which suggests that the jacket "fits" just right (based on Duo's "correct" answer, one must assume that "fits" is an idiomatic translation of the sentence). Clothes can be "just right" for people for a variety of reasons besides fitting well: the best color to match a persons hair, skin and eyes; the right tailoring to suit a persons weight and height; the right fabric design to suit a person's body shape (horizontal stripes do not look good on short people, for instance).

        So, could this also apply to these other factors of clothing design and wear?

        Can this format be applied to other things which are "just right" for someone, like a song being just right for a particular singer?

        February 27, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.