1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The blue jacket fits me just…

"The blue jacket fits me just right."

Translation:Синяя куртка мне как раз.

November 26, 2015

18 Comments


Jeffrey855877

In Katzner's Russian-English dictionary, "Как Раз" is defined as an adverb meaning "exactly, just right, precisely".

There is nothing intrinsic about this sentence which suggests that the jacket "fits" just right (based on Duo's "correct" answer, one must assume that "fits" is an idiomatic translation of the sentence). Clothes can be "just right" for people for a variety of reasons besides fitting well: the best color to match a persons hair, skin and eyes; the right tailoring to suit a persons weight and height; the right fabric design to suit a person's body shape (horizontal stripes do not look good on short people, for instance).

So, could this also apply to these other factors of clothing design and wear?

Can this format be applied to other things which are "just right" for someone, like a song being just right for a particular singer?


Oberoth-SGA

There are many ways to use the phrase Как раз.
Эти перчатки мне как раз.
Эти ботинки мне как раз.
Этот цвет мне как раз.
Эта книга, как раз то, что надо.
Этот работник подходит мне как раз, а тот нет.
Я как раз думал об этом.
And there is another similar phrase в самый раз, but this is another kettle of fish.


HornBori

Which one of those words means "fit". And if the word is implied in usage how would a non-Russian speaker know? I suggest placing the following edit above the question "In order to save time please skip"


[deactivated user]

    «Синяя куртка мне как раз» literally means «Blue jacket to_me just_right». «Как раз» is an indivisible unit that is close to «fitting» in meaning.


Dinkir9

    I'm confused on why it's синяя here. Perhaps I wasn't paying enough attention earlier on, but it's not clear to me. Can someone explain to the stupid person here? The person I go to for these kinds of questions, while they are a native, isn't too familiar with the written language.


    [deactivated user]

      The sentence literally means:

      • синяя куртка = blue jacket,
      • [‘is’ omited but implied]
      • мне = to_me,
      • как раз = just_right.

      ‘Blue jacket’ is the subject of the sentence (it has a property of being just right), so we use the nominative case here. That’s why we use синяя куртка and not another form like синей куртки. Куртка is the nominative-case form, so it’s something you find in the dictionaries.

      The form of the adjective is chosen to match the gender of the noun. Куртка is feminine (just like most nouns ending in -а or -я in the nominative case), so you need to use a feminine form синяя (and not a masculine form синий). Dictionaries usually list words in the masculine form, so you’ll need to learn to form feminine and neuter forms yourself.

      To form a feminine form, you replace the masculine ending -ий with feminine -яя (синий — синяя ‘dark-blue’), and masculine endings -ый/-ой with -ая (жёлтый — жёлтая ‘yellow), голубой — голубая ‘light-blue’).


booshnok1

      I don't get why someone would downvote this because someone is asking for clarification because they are trying to learn. Learning a new language is not easy.


RudyBenik

      I understand this is an expression, but would "синяя курткя точно мне подходит" convey the same idea, or is it too strange?


      [deactivated user]

        I wouldn’t use «то́чно подхо́дит». It's not really a mistake, such usage is possible, but I would understand «то́чно» in «Си́няя ку́ртка то́чно мне подхо́дит» to refer to the accuracy of the sentence ('I'm sure the blue jacket fits me'). «Как раз» sounds better as a translation for 'just right'.


Nyarpy

        Can you say, "Синяя куртка как раз мне"? I was marked wrong.


        [deactivated user]

          No, the meaning would be different. With neutral intonation, «как раз мне» = «exactly for me», «мне как раз» = «for me, [is] exact».

          «Синяя куртка как раз мне» could work if you stress «как раз» with intonation to make an emphatic word order, but Duolingo doesn’t usually allow emphatic word orders.


jtaylor162

          "Мне как раз синяя куртка" rejected, but would this be acceptable if you were stressing the "blue jacket" part? To me, this seems very plausible in a fitting room, for example...


dimitriosk

          Why not синее пальто мне как раз


Oberoth-SGA

          Пальто - overcoat.


TheMilesto1

          Is there a verb that has been omitted?


Oberoth-SGA

          Yes, sure.
          Есть or подходит. Both these words are implied.
          Синяя куртка есть мне как раз. (Russians never say like that)
          Синяя куртка подходит мне как раз. (You can hear this variant quite often)

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.