"Мама всегда много читала."

Translation:Mom has always read a lot.

3 years ago

11 Comments


omniver
omniver

I'm not convinced mom reads so much.

3 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

I'm with the gentleman above me on that the sentence looks a tad awkward in writing when it's stripped of any context. One instinctively interprets the verb as the present-tense form of 'read' at first, immediately realising that it doesn't agree with the noun, and then the reader has to make a conscious effort to interpret 'read' as the past-tense verb.

Since the original Russian sentence doesn't contain any indication as to whether mom is still alive or not (unlike the English translation), I think it would make sense to change the default translation to something like 'Mom has always read a lot.'

3 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

Mom is dead, just accept it. Otherwise we'd say "мама всегда много читает" I believe.

2 years ago

Ythinn
Ythinn

Not necessarily. In Russian, you'd use the past tense to simply reflect the fact that what you're saying is based on your previous experience, rather than recent observations. Which means that you'd also say "Мама всегда много читала" if e.g. you weren't living with your mum any more, and were responding to someone else's retelling of what she's up to these days.

2 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

Cool, thanks.

2 years ago

hhlt
hhlt

Its "mum read" pronounced (red)

1 year ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Going by this and other examples, it seems like Russian always puts the adverbs before the verbs they modify. Is this a hard-and-fast grammatical rule?

2 years ago

Iva202969

why is not considered correct when translated like: mom always has been reading a lot ?

2 years ago

tenuss
tenuss

Would you ever say that in English though? "Mom has always read a lot" is more correct. And from this context in Russian it sounds like mom is dead and we are describing what she used to do while alive.

2 years ago

VvanR
VvanR

Sorry, isn't it "Mom always readS a lot"?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

No.
Mum reads is present tense. Мама читает.
Mum read is past tense. Мама читала.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.