1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ma voiture n'est pas aussi n…

"Ma voiture n'est pas aussi neuve que celle de mes amis."

Translation:My car is not as new as that of my friends.

January 9, 2013

22 Comments


Languagehead

Since 'mes amis' is plural in the original sentence, I don't understand why in the translation it is only accepted in the singular: my friend's. Surely that should be plural, too: my friends'


Sitesurf

It is wrong, I already reported it, but it hasn't changed.


laproffrancaise

question...should it have been "...celles de mes amis"? I believe it is safe to assume that each friend has their own car.


Sitesurf

it could have been "celles", depending on context. the idea here is that "mes amis" are a couple having one brand new car.


laproffrancaise

So it's open to whose interpretation? How do we know they are couple? If we don't know the content or context, then option B should be allowed as well, just in case. After all, we are learning singular and plural here and it could go either way.


Sitesurf

Apparently, Duo has not planned for another interpretation. In any event, "celles" would be correct only if you were dictated the French sentence first, with no written support.


lecosse

No, the construct of the answer i.e. 'that of my friends.' includes 'friends' as a simple plural. The possesive is in 'that of'. If the translation had been 'My car is not as new as my friends'. ' then the posessive 'friends' ' would be correct (and more colloquial English.


DeeStern

I answered "My car is not as new as my friend's" and Duo marked me wrong. I don't understand where I went wrong.


lecosse

You wrote " friend's " instead of " friends' ". Subtle, but that is the distinction between singular and plural; note the 'mes amis'. Actually I suspect that few native English speakers are accurate here.


petiteoiseau

why is aussi in the sentence? Also doesn't show up in the translation ...


Sitesurf

yes it does: "aussi... que" is translated by "as... as"


Jey509578

The above translation implies that my friends(plural) have only one car!


kt-ruckus

I would never say the "one" at the end ("my friends' one). Sooo awkward. It didn't mark me wrong, just a typo, but I think one should be removed from the English translation.


KarenSpark5

I am a little confused as to why this is 'neuve' and not 'nouvelle'. My understanding is that 'neuve' is relatively close to the English 'brand new'. In that case, how can something be 'not as brand new as' something else? Surely, it's either brand new or it isn't.


Sitesurf

"Ma voiture est neuve" not only means that it is new, but also that you are its first owner. If you compare your "voiture neuve" with your neighbors' "voiture neuve", you can say that yours is less "neuve" it you bought it before your neighbors bought theirs.


KarenSpark5

So, as an attributive adjective, 'neuf/neuve' means 'firsthand/brand new' but as a relative adjective it means 'more recently brand new'?


Sitesurf

"Il a une voiture plus/moins neuve que la mienne" and "sa voiture est plus/moins neuve que la mienne" mean exactly the same thing.

You will change "neuve" to "nouvelle" only if both parties bought a second-hand car.

Also, "une voiture récente" can be understood as a recently produced model of car, whether or not you bought it brand new or second-hand.


KarenSpark5

I'm sorry, that's not quite what I meant. I probably confused it by using the word attributive. Perhaps I should have said unmodified. What I am trying to ask is whether there is a feeling of 'recently' added when plus/moins are added or whether you can only use neuf/neuve to describe a recently bought firsthand car anyway.


Sitesurf

"Une voiture neuve" is a recently bought, firsthand car. Now the subjective point is "recently" which is a personal judgment.

You can observe the cars parked along the curb in a street and say "il y a beaucoup de voitures neuves". It will mean that they look very recent to you but you have no way of knowing if they are firsthand or not.

If you look around in the car park under your own block of flats and say "il y a beaucoup de nouvelles voitures", it will mean that many new residents have settled in recently, irrespective of the cars' apparent or real age.

The sentence at the top of this page could be "ma voiture n'est pas aussi nouvelle que celle de mes amis" and the English translation would be the same. The difference is that with "neuve", the speaker is telling us he bought it firsthand.

With "nouvelle", he is telling us the model of his own car is less recent than his friends', but we don't know if he or his friends bought their cars firsthand.

For packaged goods, a pack of cereal you just bought will remain "neuf" until you open the box and pour the first serving. Yet on the pack, there may be a mention like "new recipe" = "nouvelle recette", that the manufacturer can legally advertise for 12 months.


KarenSpark5

Thank you, that is a very comprehensive explanation. Hopefully I will be able to use them in the correct contexts now.


AdrienneHy1

My car is not as new as my friends' are. Wrong I was thinking of 'ils se levaient LA MAIN therefore went plural


Sitesurf

Your sentence does not make sense because "friends'" with the apostrophe is short for "friends' car" and the verb cannot be "are".

Without the apostrophe and with "are", it does not make sense either because you would be comparing your car's age with your friends' ages.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.