Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am eating the fresh fruit."

Translation:Ik eet het verse fruit.

0
2 years ago

7 Comments


aaren23
aaren23

Why is "vrucht" wrong when it's in the listed meanings for"fruit"?

0
Reply2 years ago

pprins
pprins

You should report it, but note that "vrucht" is a piece of fruit, while "fruit" is an uncountable noun that usually refers to multiple pieces of fruit.

0
Reply2 years ago

aaren23
aaren23

I see, thank you! How do I report it after it happened, is that possible?

0
Reply2 years ago

Nafi3e
Nafi3e

Can sb explain me when we add "e" to the end of an Adj?

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
1
Reply2 years ago

Lyle_McCain

Wouldn't it be "Ik eet het vres fruit" since you don't add an 'e' to the adjective even if its before if its a Het noun?

0
Reply12 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

You don't add the -e when you're using a het noun combined with:

1) an indefinite article

het kleine ei

een klein ei

2) no article

3) and words such as wat, geen, genoeg...

For more information, have a read through this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

0
Reply1 year ago