1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I eat a strawberry."

"I eat a strawberry."

Translation:Ich esse eine Erdbeere.

January 9, 2013

28 Comments


yaliyev

What is the difference between "eine" and "einen"?


Menschenkind

The gender. 'einen' is the masculine accusative case of 'ein', 'eine' is the feminin case.


yaliyev

Thank you. And one more question: is 'eine' feminin case of accusative (or nominative)?


Menschenkind

Both, in the feminin case. Eine Frau geht. - nominative. Ich esse eine Erdbeere - f. acc. I've found a chart: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eine#Declension_3


m3.

What's the difference between "isst" and "esst" Like when do you know which one to use?


yaliyev

It is the conjunction of verb "esse" for "ihr" (you- informal, plural). To see it click on verb when it appears in question and then click conjunction button in the popup menu.

VERB essen

[ich] esse

[du] isst

[wir] essen

[ihr] esst

[sie] essen

and others...


BarbatiFrancesco

how would i found out how to say strawberry if I have never seen the word before?


catchyusername

if you put your cursor over the word it will give you the definition :)


suciomode

The problem is that the question I was given relating to this didn't have an option to see what Erdbeere meant.


lindz136977

Why not "I am eating a strawberry"?


Martin356304

How would i know Erdbeere was a feminine word?


mizinamo

How would i know Erdbeere was a feminine word?

Because you looked it up in a dictionary and memorised the answer.

The grammatical gender of nouns is not usually guessable, so you have to look it up and memorise it.


BochraZaka

How do i know if the nown is f or m


mizinamo

How do i know if the nown is f or m

You have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise it.

Also remember that in German, nouns can be feminine or masculine or neuter -- there are three grammatical genders.


ProjectHopeless

Why would it be 'esse'? I thought that was for plural pronouns only, like we and they?


ethan.murdoch

esse is used with I (ich)

essen is used with we (wir) and they (sie)


Sandy8606

Isst is for Ich and esse for Wir, right?


mizinamo

No. It's:

  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er isst, sie isst, es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie essen, Sie essen

sachin702031

Why does Erdbeeren have a capital?


mizinamo

Because all nouns are capitalised in German.


AdellaHofstetter

2 questions. When do you use einem? It was one of the options in the last sentence, but the discussion blog seemed closed. Second, broken down does Erdbeere literally mean earth berry? Like Erde + beere?


mizinamo

When do you use einem?

In the dative case before a masculine or neuter noun.

does Erdbeere literally mean earth berry? Like Erde + beere?

Literally, yes.


-Atieh-

Erdbeeren is feminin so why it is masculin in accusative case? Because in accusative case we should just change der to die for masculin and eine to einen,,, it should not be changed for feminin am I right?


mizinamo

Erdbeeren is feminin

Erdbeere is feminine.

Erdbeeren is plural.

why it is masculin in accusative case?

It isn't.

in accusative case we should just change der to die for masculin

Er, what?

Masculine accusative is den.

die is feminine nominative or accusative, or plural nominative or accusative.

and eine to einen

Masculine nominative is ein. Masculine accusative is einen.

eine is feminine nominative or accusative.


SaxyLady

I got this as multiple choice and it said "Ich esse ein Erdbeere" and "Ich esse eine Erdbeere" were both correct. How is that possible?


mizinamo

"Ich esse ein Erdbeere" is wrong. Report it if it still claims that it's right.


evux99

Would the "Eine Erdbeere esse ich" be correct? Took example of other sentences submitted...


mizinamo

It's correct.

It just emphasises that it's a strawberry that you are eating and not something else.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.