1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I eat a strawberry."

"I eat a strawberry."

Translation:Ich esse eine Erdbeere.

January 9, 2013

23 Comments


yaliyev

What is the difference between "eine" and "einen"?


Menschenkind

The gender. 'einen' is the masculine accusative case of 'ein', 'eine' is the feminin case.


yaliyev

Thank you. And one more question: is 'eine' feminin case of accusative (or nominative)?


Menschenkind

Both, in the feminin case. Eine Frau geht. - nominative. Ich esse eine Erdbeere - f. acc. I've found a chart: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eine#Declension_3


Visualord

Eine is one for female. But when we use it in acusative case for male, it becomes einen.


m3.

What's the difference between "isst" and "esst" Like when do you know which one to use?


yaliyev

It is the conjunction of verb "esse" for "ihr" (you- informal, plural). To see it click on verb when it appears in question and then click conjunction button in the popup menu.

VERB essen

[ich] esse

[du] isst

[wir] essen

[ihr] esst

[sie] essen

and others...


BarbatiFrancesco

how would i found out how to say strawberry if I have never seen the word before?


catchyusername

if you put your cursor over the word it will give you the definition :)


suciomode

The problem is that the question I was given relating to this didn't have an option to see what Erdbeere meant.


Martin1845

How would i know Erdbeere was a feminine word?


mizinamo

How would i know Erdbeere was a feminine word?

Because you looked it up in a dictionary and memorised the answer.

The grammatical gender of nouns is not usually guessable, so you have to look it up and memorise it.


[deactivated user]

    How do i know if the nown is f or m


mizinamo

    How do i know if the nown is f or m

    You have to look it up in a dictionary and memorise it.

    Also remember that in German, nouns can be feminine or masculine or neuter -- there are three grammatical genders.


ProjectHopeless

    Why would it be 'esse'? I thought that was for plural pronouns only, like we and they?


ethan.murdoch

    esse is used with I (ich)

    essen is used with we (wir) and they (sie)


sachin702031

    Why does Erdbeeren have a capital?


mizinamo

    Because all nouns are capitalised in German.


lindz136977

    Why not "I am eating a strawberry"?


AdellaHofstetter

    2 questions. When do you use einem? It was one of the options in the last sentence, but the discussion blog seemed closed. Second, broken down does Erdbeere literally mean earth berry? Like Erde + beere?


mizinamo

    When do you use einem?

    In the dative case before a masculine or neuter noun.

    does Erdbeere literally mean earth berry? Like Erde + beere?

    Literally, yes.


-Atieh-

    Erdbeeren is feminin so why it is masculin in accusative case? Because in accusative case we should just change der to die for masculin and eine to einen,,, it should not be changed for feminin am I right?


TeresitaAAL

    Does the last part of the word Erdbeere sounds like French?

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.