"I eat a strawberry."

Translation:Ich esse eine Erdbeere.

1/9/2013, 11:13:54 AM

14 Comments


yaliyev

What is the difference between "eine" and "einen"?

1/9/2013, 11:13:54 AM

Menschenkind

The gender. 'einen' is the masculine accusative case of 'ein', 'eine' is the feminin case.

1/9/2013, 11:19:59 AM

yaliyev

Thank you. And one more question: is 'eine' feminin case of accusative (or nominative)?

1/9/2013, 11:25:39 AM

Menschenkind

Both, in the feminin case. Eine Frau geht. - nominative. Ich esse eine Erdbeere - f. acc. I've found a chart: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eine#Declension_3

1/9/2013, 11:26:16 AM

m3.

What's the difference between "isst" and "esst" Like when do you know which one to use?

2/24/2013, 9:27:28 PM

yaliyev

It is the conjunction of verb "esse" for "ihr" (you- informal, plural). To see it click on verb when it appears in question and then click conjunction button in the popup menu.

VERB essen

[ich] esse

[du] isst

[wir] essen

[ihr] esst

[sie] essen

and others...

2/25/2013, 6:36:32 AM

BarbatiFrancesco

how would i found out how to say strawberry if I have never seen the word before?

2/17/2013, 7:00:34 PM

catchyusername

if you put your cursor over the word it will give you the definition :)

3/6/2013, 11:36:32 AM

ProjectHopeless

Why would it be 'esse'? I thought that was for plural pronouns only, like we and they?

9/12/2014, 10:37:54 PM

ethan.murdoch

esse is used with I (ich)

essen is used with we (wir) and they (sie)

11/20/2014, 4:05:57 PM

Sandy8606

Isst is for Ich and esse for Wir, right?

6/20/2016, 6:07:32 AM

mizinamo
Mod

No. It's:

  • ich esse
  • du isst
  • er isst, sie isst, es isst
  • wir essen
  • ihr esst
  • sie essen, Sie essen
6/20/2016, 6:42:21 AM

sachin702031

Why does Erdbeeren have a capital?

8/10/2017, 4:39:54 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Because all nouns are capitalised in German.

8/10/2017, 4:40:36 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.