1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ja bitte, Duo."

"Ja bitte, Duo."

Translation:Yes please, Duo.

November 26, 2015

92 Comments


tlaak

This "Duo" in the end was very confusing as I didn't know what it is.


SofiaLovesBirds

Duo is the name of Duolingo's mascot. It's just the app's creators having a little fun. :)


EljesaDern

Yes I guess to SofiaLovesBirds. Its right :)


StampyTurtle

Definitely, would appreciate using more realistic names rather than app ones


Andreas1974

I went through the course to unlock it, so this was the first time I ever saw that word. I agree with you, StampyTurtle, that it doesn't belong in a language course.

Edit: I can't see why someone would disagree on this, and so much that they even press the "negative feedback arrow" on my post. Perhaps my message was not clear enough, so I'll try to explain better: Going through a course to unlock it, means that you have to answer many questions in a row, with very few errors, to advance to a higher level at once. You can do this if you wish to get to more advanced levels for a language you are already a bit familiar with. If you then meet the word "duo" for the first time ever, you have no use of your previous knowledge, from school, since it's a word that doesn't exist in the literature.


requenaslg

I mean, i get your point but it's like 99% obvius. The site's called Duolingo, they call the owl Duo everywhere, 'Duo' is capitalized in the sentence and there's even a comma to sepparate the subject to the rest of the sentence.


kyle173326

The fact that you didnt assume that duo was obviously the name just proves that you should go back to elementary school


abstract_anxiety

Well, both are present, aren't they?


pokhriyalvishnu

well, they do use "David" and "Max".


MichaelO-J

Nobody's forcing you to use Duolingo. If you don't like it, try something else.


haykim14

Is duo the bird?


shivanirat7

What the pronunciations of duo


Robbadob

Doo-oh, shortened from Duolingo. Duo the owl is like the company's mascot.

[2019/04/14]


bethbat

It is just a name. Not necessary, just fun.


potterheadxp

bitte means both please and pardon?


mizinamo

Yes. Also "you're welcome" and "here you go".

The basic meaning of bitten is "ask" and the connection with all these polite requests is like that as well:

"Do something for me, please" = I ask you do to it.

"Pardon?" = I ask you to say that again

"You're welcome." = I ask you not to mention it

"Here you go." = I ask you to acknowledge what I have given you


Soho440230

When is bitte used vs gern geschechen?


mizinamo

When is bitte used vs gern geschechen?

As a response to thanks, either can be used. Personal preference.

Like "Don't mention it -- No worries -- You're welcome" in English


emmaleede

If it helps to have examples: When I went to Germany I think I heard it most as responses for expected acts. Like restaurant settings - the server brings your meal, you acknowledge/thank them, they'd leave with a "Bitte schön!"

Gern Geschehen is a more formal-sounding response. Like to "My pleasure".


Rebeccasniffs

How do I know when to use please, ask, or you are welcome. Do I just judge it off of the rest of the sentence?


Hafsa759334

You can tell based on the context clues.


OmarMorale528451

Whatever you say, daddy duo ;)


3FyaDtM8

Was looking for this


abstract_anxiety

What am I agreeing to?


shadowelyx

Life in a German cult governed by green owls who get angry if you don't know Duo the first time you see that word


walkau

should be "Yes, please, Duo"...


Samashlei

does bitte mean welcome, please and fine at the same time


Eswar365116

Thanks for the non-existent coffee, Duo.


MightyDH

Registered everything except the word "Duo".


[deactivated user]

    Nein Duo, nein!!!!


Hungry-Donut

    If I go to a German resturant, is polite to reply "Ja bitte" when a waiter asks a question?


mizinamo

    A yes-no question? Sure.

    Hätten Sie gerne noch etwas Wein? -- Ja bitte. "Would you like some more wine? -- Yes, please."


Jakeyboytrout41

    Wait, why would they say "sie" in that sentence? There is no "she" or "they" in the translation. I assume it also means something else?


mizinamo

    There is no sie in the sentence.

    There’s a Sie (capitalised), which is the formal “you”.


OYXebAUn

    It only lets me pass when I exaggerate the sound of my voice.


arashvahed1

    The good thing to prevent confusion is that all noun in Deutsch are write by the capital letters.


bonjour112112

    Duo means "duet" or "pair" in most cases. Is this some idiomatic phrase?


ILIKTRAINZ

    no its the name of the doulingo mascot duo


ILIKTRAINZ

    by the way ILIKTRAINZ


Uno642333

    Duo is the green bird mascot


GoldxnVirgo

    Why did it say my "Duo" pronuciation waa wrong?

    No matter. I'm glad I'm learning this language, for the sake of my boyfriend. Although he speaks American good, he is German.


Joe977763

    Duo is just the mascot's name


Mathsucks1

    It's the name of Duolingo's mascot. I got a little confused as well :D


RishabhRaj105716

    This software did not interpret my sound correctly. Everytime I use my microphone and say the German sentence which was given to me it always shows me incorrect. Please anyone help me in this.


ArcadiaHad1

    I said exactly "Yes please, Duo." maybe a little bit fast, but in a very clear voice!


ArtemisFow2

    Shouldn't Duolingo be accepted as well as Duo if it is referring to Duolingo?


NinjaBrianKillMe

    No. Duo is the name of the mascot. Duolingo is the website/app.


johanna704839

    Cannot Bitte mean "thanks" as well?


mizinamo

    No -- it can be "please" or a reaction to thanks ("don't mention it" or "you're welcome"), but not thanks itself.


fishlove69

    "Thanks" is "danke" in German.


Toby2.0

    Haha school boy error, typed Ya instead of Ja


KarenLewis513531

    I don't hear anything. My volume is up. What am I doing wrong?


SaraNeal5

    My speaker is on, my microphone is on, what am I doing wrong?


NinjaBrianKillMe

    The owl mascot for Duolingo


ilovetochat87

    Bitte has so so so many different meanings. When you tap your finger over the word in the sentence it gives you the meanings so you can understand what it means but for me that sentence could've been two different ways and it would've made sense you could say yes please do well or you could say yes you're welcome duo and it would make total sense either way. So in this case they probably wanted yes please, do well but if I had said yes, you are welcome duo would that have been accepted by the program? Would that also be something? And because it has so incredibly many meanings, how in the hell would you know if you were needing to say yes please, or yes you are welcome to that person because those are both equally usable sentences that to the ear sound like they could both somatically go like it make sense to say yes you are welcome Sam and it also makes sense to say yes please Sam but they mean totally different things so I don't understand how that word could mean both things when they are not even the same thing like hat means hat it doesn't mean hat and snake and wall and picture frame it just means hat. The thing you put on your head. not a wall not a snake not a picture frame just hat. and if you want to tell somebody you're putting on your hat you would not use a word that means interchangeably as picture frame or wall or snake. but I don't know why you would have a word that interchangeably means both wall, hat, picture frame, snake that does make any sense why you would have such uncommon unrelated not even the same thing words all lumped under one term like hat hat is a thing you put on your head a snake you would not put on your head you would not want it on your head you would not want to picture frame on your head because the glass might break and crack your head open you don't want to wall on your head that's too heavy and it would crush your skull why would you put those on your head you would not use a word meaning something on your head as interchangeably wall or snake or picture frame that is a make any sense so to me bitte it's the same exact thing here why would it mean you are welcome please are you okay those things are not the same and if I saw that in a sentence being that I'm a new learner of German I would probably assume that meant please and I would probably not understand the context of the sentence if it was intending to say are you okay because I would think please would not fit in that context I would not understand it to be are you okay so how would you know when it means something different than please such as you are welcome or are you okay or something like that because those are such different words I guess you could read it in the context of the sentence I guess whereas you wouldn't want to say please in the context of the sentence sometimes it would make sense for you to have to kind of fill out the context and try to figure out what other thing might make better sense than that but that would be kind of complicated and take up way too much time than is necessary just for that like English is not like that I don't imagine like you wouldn't have one word that means so many different unrelated things like are you okay please you are welcome I am sorry you know those don't make any sense as being close to each other because they're not I don't mean at all the same thing so in English you would have all those separate words or phrases being separate. you would not lump those together I wouldn't think. this is one way that German confuses me because he wouldn't do that in English now sure you have certain things that people are confused about when they are trying to translate to English they will say well could I not use this or can I not use this to say the same thing because good and well kind of the same they kinda mean the same and so people wonder could I not interchangeably use good and well in the same sentence there and sometimes yes and sometimes no but in this case it's different how does this word bitte mean five different phrases that are not related to each other not even closely how do you know when to use them correctly because I was understanding it to mean please but I found out it means five different things please you're welcome are you okay or how are you or something and those are not close


ktamkun

    is the period key on your keyboard broken? check this out: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Full_stop


Nicole922694

    Why do i have to use commas and punctuation on some and not others?!


Hamza844102

    Duolingo became a meme(spanish or vanish)


cia592251

    I dident have the duo part 0lay for me


RichardCor912224

    He needs to enunciate better so we here the difference between "Duo" and "du."


bogi698436

    Ist das nicht offensichtlich, dass Duo Duolingo ist


Axlex99Alinek

    Please do not put the Duo at the end, as it may confuse new people. Stick with real names.


ivorwillson

    I have no problem using Duo's name because it is the same in all the languages, whereas, a name like Hannah can have several spellings depending on which languages you are learning, besides it is a little bit of fun.


maskedmallard537

    Except in Welsh, where it is Dewy Lingo.


avery_avery

    I typed 'Duo' but when I press the next button it changed to 'do' .so i got the question wrong


MKSisbetter

    I thought they said daddy somehow


KhushiCHOU706428

    They should change"Duo" to Duolingo, as I think it stands for that. Duolingo is very less confusing as I got it wrong, just because I spelled the name wrong! Like, the name spelled wrong, should still be fine, because it's basically just a name!?


aayush210010

    I dont like this "duo" for a proper name. Atleast we could learn some german names


MichaelO-J

    If you don't like it, make your own course.


Monica972743

    Absolutely confusing! Not clear that you're referring to a name


MichaelO-J

    It's spelt with a capital D, it couldn't be much clearer that it's a name.


RyouchiMon

    Bitte is also used to say 'you are welcome' in which case the sentence would read as the following "Yes you are welcome, Duo."

    This is also correct, but it said it was wrong


ShawDuda

    are you so-posed to translate is or say it how it is


mizinamo

    There are different kinds of exercises on Duolingo.

    Sometimes you have to translate a written sentence; sometimes you have to listen to some text in German and write down the German words that you heard; sometimes you have to pick out the correct answers from a mixture of correct and incorrect options; and so on.

    It should usually say at the top of each exercise what it expects you to do.


Jaime103616

    I write " yes please duo" and its mark as wrong.


SteveChris931045

    The thing with the thing does not accept,its own thing!!!


NinjaBrianKillMe

    Did you have a stroke? That didn't make any sense at all.


ArtemisFow2

    What? That doesn't make any sense to me. What are you trying to say?


ArtemisFow2

    I'd like to clarify that I am not referring to "Ja", as I know very well that it means yes.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.