"Ja bitte, Duo."

Translation:Yes please, Duo.

November 26, 2015

52 Comments


tlaak

This "Duo" in the end was very confusing as I didn't know what it is.

March 12, 2017

SofiaLovesBirds

Duo is the name of Duolingo's mascot. It's just the app's creators having a little fun. :)

June 12, 2017

StampyTurtle

Definitely, would appreciate using more realistic names rather than app ones

August 20, 2017

__hiddengirl

Well, both are present, aren't they?

September 13, 2019

gezbkKdb

Is duo the bird?

November 4, 2017

--inactive--

Indeed

July 12, 2018

Klau.gk_

Jaaaa

July 30, 2019

shivanirat7

What the pronunciations of duo

May 27, 2017

Robbadob

Doo-oh, shortened from Duolingo. Duo the owl is like the company's mascot.

[2019/04/14]

April 14, 2019

__hiddengirl

/duo/

September 13, 2019

potterheadxp

bitte means both please and pardon?

May 19, 2016

mizinamo

Yes. Also "you're welcome" and "here you go".

The basic meaning of bitten is "ask" and the connection with all these polite requests is like that as well:

"Do something for me, please" = I ask you do to it.

"Pardon?" = I ask you to say that again

"You're welcome." = I ask you not to mention it

"Here you go." = I ask you to acknowledge what I have given you

June 22, 2017

Soho440230

When is bitte used vs gern geschechen?

July 20, 2019

mizinamo

When is bitte used vs gern geschechen?

As a response to thanks, either can be used. Personal preference.

Like "Don't mention it -- No worries -- You're welcome" in English

July 20, 2019

Rebeccasniffs

How do I know when to use please, ask, or you are welcome. Do I just judge it off of the rest of the sentence?

September 27, 2016

Hafsa759334

You can tell based on the context clues.

May 1, 2017

Sama63815

does bitte mean welcome, please and fine at the same time

March 20, 2017

walkau

should be "Yes, please, Duo"...

March 16, 2017

Hungry-Donut

If I go to a German resturant, is polite to reply "Ja bitte" when a waiter asks a question?

July 18, 2017

mizinamo

A yes-no question? Sure.

Hätten Sie gerne noch etwas Wein? -- Ja bitte. "Would you like some more wine? -- Yes, please."

July 18, 2017

Jakeyboytrout41

Wait, why would they say "sie" in that sentence? There is no "she" or "they" in the translation. I assume it also means something else?

February 14, 2019

mizinamo

There is no sie in the sentence.

There’s a Sie (capitalised), which is the formal “you”.

February 14, 2019

MightyDH

Registered everything except the word "Duo".

June 21, 2017

bonjour112112

Duo means "duet" or "pair" in most cases. Is this some idiomatic phrase?

April 18, 2017

ILIKTRAINZ

no its the name of the doulingo mascot duo

April 18, 2017

OYXebAUn

It only lets me pass when I exaggerate the sound of my voice.

June 26, 2017

Eswar365116

Thanks for the non-existent coffee, Duo.

December 29, 2018

GoldxnVirgo

Why did it say my "Duo" pronuciation waa wrong?

No matter. I'm glad I'm learning this language, for the sake of my boyfriend. Although he speaks American good, he is German.

May 8, 2017

PJMCD

American?

October 12, 2017

RishabhRaj105716

This software did not interpret my sound correctly. Everytime I use my microphone and say the German sentence which was given to me it always shows me incorrect. Please anyone help me in this.

June 10, 2017

ArcadiaHad1

I said exactly "Yes please, Duo." maybe a little bit fast, but in a very clear voice!

June 20, 2017

johanna704839

Cannot Bitte mean "thanks" as well?

August 13, 2017

mizinamo

No -- it can be "please" or a reaction to thanks ("don't mention it" or "you're welcome"), but not thanks itself.

August 13, 2017

fishlove69

"Thanks" is "danke" in German.

February 2, 2018

RyouchiMon

Bitte is also used to say 'you are welcome' in which case the sentence would read as the following "Yes you are welcome, Duo."

This is also correct, but it said it was wrong

August 25, 2017

Toby2.0

Haha school boy error, typed Ya instead of Ja

August 31, 2017

KarenLewis513531

I don't hear anything. My volume is up. What am I doing wrong?

September 2, 2017

ShawDuda

are you so-posed to translate is or say it how it is

October 9, 2017

mizinamo

There are different kinds of exercises on Duolingo.

Sometimes you have to translate a written sentence; sometimes you have to listen to some text in German and write down the German words that you heard; sometimes you have to pick out the correct answers from a mixture of correct and incorrect options; and so on.

It should usually say at the top of each exercise what it expects you to do.

October 9, 2017

SaraNeal5

My speaker is on, my microphone is on, what am I doing wrong?

October 10, 2017

Tiziana2006

whats Duo???

June 26, 2018

NinjaBrianKillMe

The owl mascot for Duolingo

July 20, 2018

Mike636826

Take it duo

September 22, 2018

BarberUSA

Hot

February 3, 2019

Nicole922694

Why do i have to use commas and punctuation on some and not others?!

March 3, 2019

AvenMoore

What's the question to the answer?

May 3, 2019

arashvahed1

The good thing to prevent confusion is that all noun in Deutsch are write by the capital letters.

June 19, 2019

Hamza844102

Duolingo became a meme(spanish or vanish)

July 9, 2019

cia592251

I dident have the duo part 0lay for me

August 10, 2019

RichardCor912224

He needs to enunciate better so we here the difference between "Duo" and "du."

August 14, 2019

__hiddengirl

What am I agreeing to?

September 13, 2019

bogi698436

Ist das nicht offensichtlich, dass Duo Duolingo ist

September 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.