1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Pour celle qui aime écrire."

"Pour celle qui aime écrire."

Translation:For the one who likes to write.

January 9, 2013

40 Comments


n6zs

I found it helpful to look into the multiple forms and how this fits into a pattern that is easier to remember. I hope you find it useful.

  • celui (masc sing); celle (fem sing) = the one

  • ceux (masc pl); celles (fem pl) = the ones

  • celui-ci (masc sing); celle-ci (fem sing) = this one

  • ceux-ci (masc pl); celles-ci (fem pl) = these (here)

  • celui-là (masc sing); celle-là (fem sing) = that one (there)

  • ceux-là (masc pl); celles-là (fem pl) = those (over there)

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/celui/648387

[Edit] I feel compelled to add that the "here" and "there" shown in these references are NOT spoken or written in proper English. I included them only for the purpose to help us consider how to refer to things that may be either nearer to us or farther away.


CWKCA

In English you'd usually say "For those who like to write", even though that's not literally what's in the French.


ActualGoat

That's true, but I think as it's the one, it's not in general, but pointing out one person.


Languagehead

How can one show the gender of 'celle' in English here? It's really for the (female) one who likes to write.


nightowlcb

I think you could say "for she who likes to write".


Sitesurf

yes, that's good.


AnnaTall

yes, but no one would say that in everyday conversations


jolynnedougherty

We do say things like "For the woman who has everything." Maybe "for the woman who loves to write." I suppose that would have to be Pour la femme qui aime ecrire.


SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, I think it is what we would be more likely to say - although, strictly, we should not follow a preposition (for) with nominative case (she). For her is grammatically correct, but sounds awkward. All in all, it's probably better to recast the sentence as For the woman who likes to write or some variant thereof.


MariaPfe

Hello SeanMeaneyPL: On May 10, 2018, in order to make clear the gender of celle, my translation was "For the woman who likes to write." It was accepted. You may see my comment below.


Sitesurf

You can't. Or you have to change the sentence to make it clear "for the woman who likes to write"


n6zs

Actually you can. If it is important to use the feminine "celle" in French, e.g., a marketing campaign targeting women, then you may carry it into English by using a feminine pronoun. Since "her" cannot be used as the subject of a sentence, we would say "for she who likes to write". Since the French must use either "celui" or "celle", then you can allow flexibility to say "for the one..." If you insist on it being gender-specific, then you must be aware that English speakers will need to improvise in order to convey that. Hence MaPfe's suggestion of "for the woman...." Not everything is going to translate precisely in both directions. Better: "For the one who likes to write".


JanetBerry2

For she who likes ..definately ... not her... (she ... writes) NOT ..(her ..writes)


davidwbulger

I put "for her who likes to write," because "her" is the object of "for." It is qualified by the relative clause "who likes to write," whose subject is "who," but that clause has its own syntax. The "her" version sounds hella unnatural, but is certainly correct, formally.


DianaM

As lrtward stated above, the object of "for her" is "her", but the object of "for she who likes to write", is "she who likes to write" - i.e., the entire clause is the object, and as a clause, conforms to the usual subject/verb construction.


davidwbulger

No, that's wrong. The relative clause is "who likes to write." The word "who" is its subject, which is why it's "who" and not "whom." The word "her" is the object of "for," which is why it's "her" and not "she." The relative clause modifies the pronoun "her," but doesn't alter its case.


MariaPfe

I translated "For the woman who likes to write." in order to make clear the gender of celle. Accepted. May 10, 2018.


Daniel589120

Why is "For her who likes to write." an incorrect answer?

I actually think this was an accepted answer when I saw this last year! Its like someone changed it to make me angry!


DianaM

It is not correct English. Please see Lrtward's explanation, or my own, above.


AnnaTall

How about 'For someone who likes to write'? (I didn't want to risk a heart to try it :)


Sitesurf

It would have been: "pour quelqu'un qui aime écrire" or "pour celui qui aime écrire". if you want to convey the feminine status of the "one", you have to use "celle".


shrinkdad

If you can say. 'For she who likes to write', why is 'For one who likes to write' marked wrong?


Sitesurf

"one" has no gender, so it is better that you keep the indication that the subject is a woman.


CWKCA

Does this sentence merely mention that the person who likes to write is female, or does it emphasize it? Unless it's emphasis, "the one who likes to write" is correct. "The woman" or "the girl" may be more precise, but that doesn't make "the one" wrong.

Also, "she who likes to write" may be correct, but it's also archaic usage and therefore not preferable. Unless you're trying to sound like a proverb.


calumhalpin

Why is this "celle" rather than "ça", "ceci" or "cela"? Isn't the pronoun indefinite here?


Sitesurf

"celle" is feminine, a woman or girl.


J.C.Fink

Or a replacement for a feminine noun?


Sitesurf

Sure, but then when/how will you learn how to use "celui, celle, ceux, celles" ?


J.C.Fink

The "wrong" use of "one" according to the red you-are-incorrect message where I clicked on the discussion to see why and found "one" in the translation at the top of the page was not on this page - it was in the lesson on infinitives, I believe. But DL is a valuable resource. I should not complain too loudly. DL's "for she" blunder just reminded of the earlier irritation.


Jennifer728435

The comments appear to show that DL has adjusted its translation of this sentence over time. In the first place, English "for her who likes to write" is completely ungrammatical. You need to give us a complete sentence, not a phrase.


Ian760277

Bad English. 'for she who likes to write' is better


MagneLangd

Audio version: The plural form is also accepted: "Pour celles qui aiment écrire."


Qiset1

Sometimes duolingo does a literal translation and sometimes it translates to the meaning. That being said, I think that "for those who like to write" should have been accepted.


Sitesurf

"Elle" is in the singular so it cannot be translated to "those".


jose913357

For the one who likes writing


Chieu308246

For those who like writing.

Pour ceux qui aiment écrire.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.