"Pour celle qui aime écrire."

Translation:For the one who likes to write.

January 9, 2013

31 Comments


n6zs

I found it helpful to look into the multiple forms and how this fits into a pattern that is easier to remember. I hope you find it useful.

  • celui (masc sing); celle (fem sing) = the one

  • ceux (masc pl); celles (fem pl) = the ones

  • celui-ci (masc sing); celle-ci (fem sing) = this one

  • ceux-ci (masc pl); celles-ci (fem pl) = these (here)

  • celui-là (masc sing); celle-là (fem sing) = that one (there)

  • ceux-là (masc pl); celles-là (fem pl) = those (over there)

http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/celui/648387

[Edit] I feel compelled to add that the "here" and "there" shown in these references are NOT spoken or written in proper English. I included them only for the purpose to help us consider how to refer to things that may be either nearer to us or farther away.

January 30, 2014

DenisBouch7

Merci.

December 10, 2018

CWKCA

In English you'd usually say "For those who like to write", even though that's not literally what's in the French.

May 20, 2013

ActualGoat

That's true, but I think as it's the one, it's not in general, but pointing out one person.

March 20, 2015

Languagehead

How can one show the gender of 'celle' in English here? It's really for the (female) one who likes to write.

January 9, 2013

nightowlcb

I think you could say "for she who likes to write".

January 16, 2013

Sitesurf

yes, that's good.

January 16, 2013

AnnaTall

yes, but no one would say that in everyday conversations

September 15, 2013

jolynnedougherty

We do say things like "For the woman who has everything." Maybe "for the woman who loves to write." I suppose that would have to be Pour la femme qui aime ecrire.

February 10, 2014

SeanMeaneyPL

Yes, I think it is what we would be more likely to say - although, strictly, we should not follow a preposition (for) with nominative case (she). For her is grammatically correct, but sounds awkward. All in all, it's probably better to recast the sentence as For the woman who likes to write or some variant thereof.

May 18, 2018

MariaPfe

Hello SeanMeaneyPL: On May 10, 2018, in order to make clear the gender of celle, my translation was "For the woman who likes to write." It was accepted. You may see my comment below.

May 18, 2018

Sitesurf

You can't. Or you have to change the sentence to make it clear "for the woman who likes to write"

January 9, 2013

n6zs

Actually you can. If it is important to use the feminine "celle" in French, e.g., a marketing campaign targeting women, then you may carry it into English by using a feminine pronoun. Since "her" cannot be used as the subject of a sentence, we would say "for she who likes to write". Since the French must use either "celui" or "celle", then you can allow flexibility to say "for the one..." If you insist on it being gender-specific, then you must be aware that English speakers will need to improvise in order to convey that. Hence MaPfe's suggestion of "for the woman...." Not everything is going to translate precisely in both directions. Better: "For the one who likes to write".

November 13, 2018

JanetBerry2

For she who likes ..definately ... not her... (she ... writes) NOT ..(her ..writes)

May 18, 2018

davidwbulger

I put "for her who likes to write," because "her" is the object of "for." It is qualified by the relative clause "who likes to write," whose subject is "who," but that clause has its own syntax. The "her" version sounds hella unnatural, but is certainly correct, formally.

December 5, 2018

AnnaTall

How about 'For someone who likes to write'? (I didn't want to risk a heart to try it :)

September 15, 2013

Sitesurf

It would have been: "pour quelqu'un qui aime écrire" or "pour celui qui aime écrire". if you want to convey the feminine status of the "one", you have to use "celle".

September 15, 2013

shrinkdad

If you can say. 'For she who likes to write', why is 'For one who likes to write' marked wrong?

November 2, 2013

Sitesurf

"one" has no gender, so it is better that you keep the indication that the subject is a woman.

November 2, 2013

CWKCA

Does this sentence merely mention that the person who likes to write is female, or does it emphasize it? Unless it's emphasis, "the one who likes to write" is correct. "The woman" or "the girl" may be more precise, but that doesn't make "the one" wrong.

Also, "she who likes to write" may be correct, but it's also archaic usage and therefore not preferable. Unless you're trying to sound like a proverb.

November 3, 2013

MariaPfe

I translated "For the woman who likes to write." in order to make clear the gender of celle. Accepted. May 10, 2018.

May 10, 2018

Daniel589120

Why is "For her who likes to write." an incorrect answer?

I actually think this was an accepted answer when I saw this last year! Its like someone changed it to make me angry!

April 13, 2019

calumhalpin

Why is this "celle" rather than "ça", "ceci" or "cela"? Isn't the pronoun indefinite here?

January 29, 2015

Sitesurf

"celle" is feminine, a woman or girl.

September 10, 2017

J.C.Fink

Or a replacement for a feminine noun?

September 10, 2017

Jennifer728435

The comments appear to show that DL has adjusted its translation of this sentence over time. In the first place, English "for her who likes to write" is completely ungrammatical. You need to give us a complete sentence, not a phrase.

October 28, 2017

MagneLangd

Audio version: The plural form is also accepted: "Pour celles qui aiment écrire."

October 24, 2018

Jackie115620

'The' is not available from the choices.

November 16, 2018

Qiset1

Sometimes duolingo does a literal translation and sometimes it translates to the meaning. That being said, I think that "for those who like to write" should have been accepted.

January 27, 2019

Sitesurf

"Elle" is in the singular so it cannot be translated to "those".

January 28, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.