"Buy ice cream for dessert."

Translation:Купи мороженое на десерт.

November 26, 2015

45 Comments


cbn620

Why not "для"?

November 26, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

well, для only works if you are not going to eat it for dessert.

Otherwise phrases like for breakfast / for lunch / for dinner / for dessert call for a set expression, which uses на + Accusative in Russian.

November 26, 2015

lavenderlatte

Спасибо!!!

January 14, 2016

cbn620

OK, thanks.

November 27, 2015

ReikoTatsuki

Thank you!

May 4, 2017

Jasonsudana

Благодарю!

September 23, 2018

Mark369927

It sounds to me like "на" is always used when we want to use "for" with a specific time or an event (not a duration of time). Is that right? If so, phrases like: "for the party", "for autumn", and "for the end" would all use "на". Am I understanding correctly?

September 10, 2018

85Vn

No difference для or на.

January 24, 2019

masrlinu

Для means that an object is directed to somebody or something: подарок для меня, колесо для машины, земля для крестьян, заводы для рабочих, цветы для женщин, мороженное для детей. In most cases it can be substituted with Dative without prepostion: подарок мне, мороженное детям, etc.  За (in your case) means the reason: спасибо за помощь (I'm thanking you because you helped me), награда за храбрость (you are awarded because you were brave), плата за работу (I pay because you worked), etc. "For time" construction is translated usually with на: на 5 дней.

Copied from https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/За-vs-для-vs-на-for-for.2116549/

December 3, 2018

janey_p

It seems like both "десерт" and "десерта" are accepted in this sentence and I have no idea why... Could somebody explain the grammar behind this to me, please?

December 31, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

десерта does not work here. See my comment above. Use of Acccusative is common for all "target" usages of на

December 31, 2015

janey_p

Interesting. While translating the sentence I accidentally tapped on "десерта" in the app and it took it as correct while telling me that "десерт" was another correct option...

December 31, 2015

john.newbe

Sure that it didn't accept it as a typo ? I've had a few errors like that accepted (thank you Duo!)

January 16, 2016

janey_p

It's been a while, but I think it said "Another translation:" and not that it was a typo. It was one of those "tap the blocks" exercises, so a typo shouldn't be possible, only right or wrong blocks - or so I thought...

January 16, 2016

AbrahamAde2

Typos are possible there too..I hit на десерте but duo accepted it as a typo

February 13, 2016

Robrob1961

I did the same but it rejected the accusative with mine. Maybe the software has been updated?

May 20, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

What do you mean by "the Accusative"? Which word was in the Accusative?

May 20, 2016

Robrob1961

Sorry, maybe misused the case. I mean: "na desert" like "na stol" and as opposed to "na deserte" or "na stole."

May 20, 2016

Oceans_11
Plus

Is покупай not appropriate here?

December 27, 2015

Ivaristal

Купи=buy it (once). Покупай=buy it (everytime you see it). For example, I really love one kind of tea, but in 50% cases there is no such kind of tea in local supermarket, so my family has a rule "покупАй Этот чай всЯкий раз когдА егО вИдишь" - "buy this tea every time (when) you see it". But if I want an ice cream for пОлдник (dessert time between lunch and dinner, something like British 5 o'clock tea), I'll call my boyfriend and say "купИ морОженое, когдА бУдешь идтИ с рабОты" - "buy an ice cream when you will be walking from work".

February 2, 2016

danielchall

Мороженое and мороженого are both acceptable. Why?

August 3, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

It is partitive use of the Genitive case. Count nouns are used in plural, mass nouns in singular. This use expresses "some" amount of that stuff, the amount essentially determined by how much the person ends up buying.

August 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

I haven't gotten to the adj.spell module yet, but it appears that Мороженое is not invariable/indeclinable, so, although it acts as a neuter noun, its endings regarding case and number are determined by the rules for spelling adjective endings?

And - is it ever plural? In American English, we would never say "ice creams", but rather a phrase such as "6 kinds of ice cream" or "6 pieces of ice cream (the kind on a wooden stick)".

July 24, 2018

Shady_arc
Mod

We treat мороженое as a mass noun and only use its singular form.

Пирожное is a count noun.

July 24, 2018

DUzX2

Could we not use "к десерту"?

September 12, 2016

ssenni

I would understand what you mean, but it would sound a bit weird to me. But, you could say к ужину/завтраку/обеду, talking about the meal That's different though, just illustrating the point.

January 30, 2017

detailaddict

What is "Купите?" I don't know yet how this verb is conjugated, so this appeared to be the second person plural (i.e., imperative) form.

January 26, 2017

Robrob1961

"To buy"

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

I see...So is this verb in a particular class, or is it irregular?

January 26, 2017

Shady_arc
Mod

It is completely regular, like говорить or любить. The stress pattern is the same as that of любить.

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

Okay; I supposed I'd come expect infinitives to end with -ть.

January 26, 2017

Robrob1961

Yes, to add more detail; infinitives tend to end with the "soft sign" (ь) but imperatives (orders/commands) are either in the plural imperative (as here) if being polite or the singular imperative if being brusk.

To ask someone to forgive is извините, to order someone to forgive is извини. (Please pardon any spelling mistakes).

January 26, 2017

Theron126

Robrob's comment is somewhat misleading. You were right the first time, this is plural imperative. The infinitive is купить.

P.S. You can use this site to check the declensions of words: http://www.morfologija.ru/ e.g. enter купите and you get this: http://www.morfologija.ru/%D1%81%D0%BB%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%BE%D1%84%D0%BE%D1%80%D0%BC%D0%B0/%D0%BA%D1%83%D0%BF%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B5

Or you can use Wiktionary. I find it a bit less convenient but it has the advantages of being in English and marking the stress.

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

I need to break out my copy of Barron's 501 Russian Verbs, along with Essentials of Russian Grammar, which I bought when I was still learning from a book. Should have thought of these before, as I prefer to have a reference in front of me while going through these exercises.

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

And if Купите is indeed imperative plural, why was this sentence an incorrect choice?

January 26, 2017

Theron126

What sentence?

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

It was an exercise in which we had to pick all of the correct sentences; and I believe I picked the correct one plus the one beginning with Купите, but this was apparently wrong. I don't know why as it seemed everything was correct.

January 26, 2017

Theron126

I see. The options aren't visible from the discussions, in fact I think the wrong ones are randomly generated. If it happens again that you don't know why an answer is wrong, it might be a good idea to paste the entire sentence into discussion.

January 26, 2017

detailaddict

That is what I should have done; I guess I assumed everyone had been given the same exercise. Future reference!

January 26, 2017

LJijieshvili

Why "на десерт" and not "на десерте"? What's the case of "десерт" here?

May 30, 2017

Robrob1961

Accusative I believe. "На десерте" would translate as "on the desert."

May 30, 2017

Juan323304

На should not needs to be used with genitiv? That is what i understood please explain me that.

November 15, 2017

artczechowicz

Once again, duolingo accepts only their vision of Russian syntax. It's perfectly acceptable to say надо купить на десерт мороженое

December 8, 2017

RobertoPeretto

Масакра

September 29, 2018

Costa_A2

But Why Десерт and not десерте i think we should use the propositional case here, right ?

November 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.