1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Добрий ранок, студенти!"

"Добрий ранок, студенти!"

Translation:Good morning, students!

November 26, 2015

15 Comments


BauzenR

Dobroe ranok refers to the day while dobroe ranku "добрий ранку" is the salutation itself, no?

November 26, 2015

greg.mort

Добрий ранок, доброго ранку - good morning; Добрий день, доброго дня - good afternoon/good day.

November 26, 2015

RainbowVomit911

As a salutation I would prefer "Доброго ранку/дня", however in elementary school we've been taught to say "Добрий день" to the teacher.

There is a huge difference between these sentences. "Доброго дня" comes from [бажаю] Доброго дня - [I wish you a] good day. "Добрий день" is just a loan phrase from Russian.

November 27, 2015

greg.mort

One Ukrainian professor always stressed that it's preffered to say: "Доброго ранку, але 'Добрий день' і 'Добрий вечір'". I disagree on the Russian loan word theory. Ukrainian used "Добрий ххх" for a long time, just as all other Slavic languages that have the same construction.

November 27, 2015

RainbowVomit911

And we also have "Добридень" and "Добривечір" for "good day" and "good evening". I recalled that while I was reading your comment. I searched a bit and found "Добридосвіток" (for good morning), but it sounds a little bit odd for me.

November 27, 2015

greg.mort

Right, those would be more colloquial versions. Never ever have I heard "Добридосвідок" ))))) I'll have to memorize that :)

November 27, 2015

BauzenR

Sorry I didnt write all my comment... i is corrected now ... yet, my girlfriend just like her parents are ukranian and explained me the difference that way, as a salutation you "pahky" while "pahok" refers to the day... and adjective to the day. not a salutation.

November 26, 2015

greg.mort

Both are widely used. See my comment to Rainbow

November 27, 2015

Ash-Fred

Is it always студенти if there's more than one student? I mean, 5 students is студентів.

November 30, 2015

RainbowVomit911

It doesn't matter how many students are there, unless it was stated explicitly (what is unlikely to happen).
I mean, that "Good day, five students" will be "Добрий день, п'ять студентів". Really odd.

November 30, 2015

Ash-Fred

Дякую!

November 30, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Прошу!

November 30, 2015

sapiehasof

Damn you guys need to listen to some ron cahute. Ohhhh ehhhhh. Dyakoyu proshu dobreden dobranyich is thankyou youre welcome good morning good night if you know these expressions youll get along alright

October 30, 2017

Stephen127987

do not have Ukrainian keyboard !!!

November 12, 2018

greg.mort

Install it.

November 12, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.