"Он читает в её комнате."

Translation:He is reading in her room.

November 26, 2015

14 Comments


StanleyZiv

Am I correct in thinking that he is definitely reading in someone else's room? If he were reading in his own room, wouldn't it read, "Он читает в своей комнате?"

May 6, 2016

Vegandi1

I think so but in this special case you would literally say:

He is reading in her own room, which is a funny thing if you think about it.

September 21, 2017

Leighfy7

How come this construction differs (seemingly to me) so much from the one about the baggage: "багаж у меня в комнате"?

December 4, 2015

2E3S

он читает у неё в комнате=он читает в её комнате, same for yours. У неё=at hers literally (chez elle if you know French a little).

December 4, 2015

Lingwat

They're just different ways to say it. My Russian friend tells me "у меня в комнате" feels quicker to say so he naturally uses that, even though both forms mean the same thing. I suppose it could be that "в её комнате" could similarly just feel easier to say for some people. Not entirely sure, obviously.

May 4, 2018

Vivekanand643577

He is reading in some girl's room.

April 26, 2017

AndroidKanada

The new male audio is pronouncing «её» like «я» in slow mode. Fast seems OK.

November 26, 2018

speedking11

почему "He reads in her bedroom" неправильно?

December 27, 2018

AndroidKanada

Probably because "bedroom" is спальня. Granted, in English someone's "room" usually means their bedroom, but that's not what the Russian text says here. This gets into the problem of literal vs. free translations...

December 27, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Although in the "select a picture" exercise, the word "комната" shows a bed, hence, presumably, a "bedroom".

March 17, 2019

neerajdhanani

should be HIS room

November 26, 2015

David847259

Maybe he's not reading

January 5, 2016

Alex_Kinsey

Not necessarily, if he is reading in somebody else's room.

November 28, 2015

2E3S

his=его

November 26, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.