"Мы сейчас отдыхаем."

Translation:We are having a rest now.

November 26, 2015

39 Comments


panchoahea

"we now rest" should be accepted. There is not a single english mistake in that sentence

March 4, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "We are resting now"

That is much more idiomatic English. "We now rest" is not the way such an even is expressed in American English.

Part of the problem is that simple present is most often used to express habitual or re-occurring actions or events, or to express general states which are not limited to the current moment. "We rest now" speaks to one event only, happening at this moment, which conflicts with the usual habitual usage.

Also, current action or events are usually expressed using present continuous, not simple present: "We are resting now".

I'm not certain of the rule about adverb placement, but "now" generally should go after the verb in present continuous. If simple present is appropriate, "now" appears before the verb, thus, "Duo now accepts "We are resting now"."

I could state this as a general rule that adverbs appear before simple present verbs and after present continuous verbs, but I'm not sure if that's generally valid. It seems to be.

November 23, 2018

MichaelR.D4

The word choices don't permit present continuous here.

May 5, 2019

neerajdhanani

Standard English usage norms would tend to only use that sentence if it were to give an order to a group (imperative) or as a strong suggestion. It would not be used to describe what is happening at the present time. For that function the preference in standard English would be to use the present continuous/progressive i.e. We´re resting now.

March 6, 2016

panchoahea

I understand, as I understand sometimes in excercises you find homonyms being accepted as good translation even if in meaning is not the correct one in the final language (for example лук may be inserted in a phrase meaning onion and it may be accepted if I translated as "bow"). I guess this is a similar case: the pupil doesn't know if the guy that created the exercise wants to express this or that meaning: he only cares about giving a valid translation, and I guess this one should be valid.

March 6, 2016

Theron126

It isn't valid. "Now" (or rather "right now") makes it clear that this is about a current, ongoing action. "We rest" and "we are resting" are both correct but different sentences. With "сейчас", only "we are resting" is correct.

June 22, 2018

va-diim

Why use the more complicated, convoluted "having a rest" instead of just "resting"?

August 14, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Probably a moderator trained in British English. It's certainly not American English.

November 23, 2018

Pluvious

Why "we are having a rest" rather than "we are resting" ? Or is there no difference?

February 22, 2016

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepts "We are resting now".

November 23, 2018

luigipinna

Why not "we now rest?"

December 2, 2015

Yuri-Isaenko

I think "we now have a rest" sound better

December 7, 2015

Djhstegeby

Cause that's not proper English. You need to have "we ARE now restING", and a even better one would be "we are testing now", that what I've heard most commonly.

December 25, 2015

daughterofAlbion

We now rest is correct English. But it implies once only. We are resting is the format that implies this is something that you have done before, are doing now, and may do tomorrow. They now rest from their labour is a common English phrase; but it is usually understood to mean "they are dead". They are resting now, and will continue to rest eternally.

June 17, 2016

MetroWestJP

"We rest now" wasn't accepted. Reported 15 Sept. 2018.

September 15, 2018

va-diim

That's not a natural construction in English.

If it's now, then we say "we're resting now." If it's not now but at 12:00 every day for example, then we say, "We rest at 12 o'clock."

September 15, 2018

DudeBroStuff

Agreed. Horrible transliteration. "We are resting now," or "we now rest" are much more reasonable. Will report as well.

October 31, 2018

va-diim

You mean translation. A transliteration is using a different alphabet to write a language. Naprimer, pechatat' po-russki angliyskimi bukvami, eto nazyvaetsya "transliteration."

October 31, 2018

neerajdhanani

Can this also mean we are on holiday ?

November 26, 2015

2E3S

Yes, it can, but with "now" it looks more like a rest.

November 26, 2015

PalaeoJoe

I wrote "we now rest" because the drop down of отдыхаем was only "rest". I thought it wanted a very literal translation because of this.

February 7, 2016

lulume12

By now you should know that it would be just отдыхат. аем means doing

May 30, 2016

HilmiErdem1

What is the difference between Ы and и , prononciation-wise

August 27, 2017

etaaramin

Такси is, well, Taxi. Much like a bee or to see.

Быть is a bit more like it, or to sit.

April 26, 2019

Shahidov

Why can't I say "We are resting now."? It is standard here in Singapore.

November 18, 2018

carotrim1234

We relax is correct

November 27, 2015

russianduo

"We are relaxing now." I think the now is for emphasis as if the boss just asked why you all are just sitting there instead of working. Does it equate to, "we're on a break."?

December 24, 2015

Vivekanand643577

We are having rest now- should be correct

April 26, 2017

Theron126

It's incorrect English, an article is needed before "rest".

June 22, 2018

JindraBrom

It is given with help of the tense that it is NOW. So it is definitely not a mistake if it is not there"

November 18, 2018

jAdinegoro

I suppose the "now" can be omitted tho, since it is a present continuous

December 12, 2015

Djhstegeby

Сейчас comes from the two words сей (this) and час (hour). Had it been omitted, they would simply have said "Мы отдыхаем" but adding сейчас means they're doing it right now, oppose to taking it slow at their country place where they might be doing some work around the car cabin, they are actually sitting, or laying down and resting.

December 25, 2015

jAdinegoro

I mean for the English translation the now can be omitted. while in Russian it is necessary

December 31, 2015

DudeBroStuff

Down voting this. Rest is a verb, not a noun. Therefore, one cannot have a rest. Bad transliteration.

October 31, 2018

Theron126

The dictionary disagrees with you: https://www.dictionary.com/browse/rest

Incidentally, it's a question of translation, not transliteration. Transliteration refers to writing the same language using a different writing system (for instance, writing Russian with Latin letters).

October 31, 2018

va-diim

I do agree though that using "rest" as a verb would have been better. Why would Duolingo choose отдыхать = "to have a rest" when it is just simple and more direct to use отдыхать = "to rest."

It's just as senseless to use бегать = "to have a run" or any other Russian verb this way.

October 31, 2018

Theron126

That's not a great comparison, though the less wordy and more literal translation would be better. There are plenty of English speakers (including me) who are equally likely to say either "to rest" or "to have a rest", and there are probably people who prefer the latter. I don't know of anyone who would choose to say "to have a run" rather than "to run".

November 1, 2018

va-diim

Akham's razor, Dude. Don't teach the complicated alternative when you can teach the simple one. Go "have a rest" while I rest. And then after resting, I'll go have a jog instead of just jogging.

November 1, 2018

Theron126

the less wordy and more literal translation would be better

If I could change it, I would. Though I don't think that's really what Occam's razor is about.

November 1, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.