1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He answers no."

"He answers no."

Translation:Ele responde não.

January 9, 2013

5 Comments


Agovoni17

Why is resposta incorrect?


LelandSun

"resposta" is the noun "answer". "responder" is the verb meaning "to answer". "responde" is its third-person singular present tense conjugation.


Barbeito

it is normal in Portugal to insert "que" before reported speech.


JuddCheatw

That is what I thought, which is also true in Spanish. Is it really even correct or common in Brazilian Portuguese to omit "que" in this case?


LelandSun

"Ele responde que não" is accepted as of June 2017.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.