"He answers no."

Translation:Ele responde não.

January 9, 2013

5 Comments


Barbeito

it is normal in Portugal to insert "que" before reported speech.

January 9, 2013

JuddCheatw

That is what I thought, which is also true in Spanish. Is it really even correct or common in Brazilian Portuguese to omit "que" in this case?

October 16, 2014

LelandSun

"Ele responde que não" is accepted as of June 2017.

June 12, 2017

Agovoni17

Why is resposta incorrect?

October 29, 2015

LelandSun

"resposta" is the noun "answer". "responder" is the verb meaning "to answer". "responde" is its third-person singular present tense conjugation.

June 12, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.