"Han liker hytta."

Translation:He likes the cabin.

November 26, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rmlx84

Hytta means the cabin. Is cabin a home?


Caelichyth

It is a home, yes. You can make dinner there, sometimes spaghetti. Then you can do the dishes manually with over 15 different kinds of cutlery. It's usually 60 square meters of heaven on earth, a tiny wooden paradise. It can be a Taj Mahal, except for the shape and size. It's cool to see someone who listen to Ylvis here ;)


MarinaTyma

Thanks for mentioning this song, I've never seen it before, it's amazing


LivingWithGhosts

I came to the comments on this specifically to see if anyone was referencing that video. I was not disappointed.


fveldig

No, it's a small house where you can stay during your weekend or holidays.


Rmlx84

Ok. I know now... Takk


KTo288

So I guess hytte is a cognate of the English hut


beerzoe

Yep, and the German Hutte, and, interestingly, also related to the English verb hide and the English and Norwegian noun sky. All ultimately trace back to the reconstructed Proto-Indo-European word * (s)kewt-, meaning 'to cover or hide'.


Gray_Roze

Could it also be "hytten"?


BHUMIKA0608

when in the dictionary it is ei hytte when you say in bestemt form you kan choose between hytta and hytten


kennedybailey12

Is "hytte" = cabin and "hytta" = the cabin?


Maeve0717

It's ei/en hytte for "a cabin" and hytta for "the cabin".


Caelichyth

Is the indefinite form of hytta "en hytt"?


Deliciae

It's either "ei hytte" (f) or "en hytte" (m).


brrrisu

i just listened the song "the cabin" lol i need a norwegian bf


Fedec24

Im hearing Kan instead of Han, is it just me?


Deliciae

The audio's a little wonky on this one.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

So ending in -a hytta means the cabin, while ending in -e hytte means a cabin, yes?

They sound the same to me in pronunciation. Am I missing a nuance here?


BHUMIKA0608

if in Norwegian it's ei hytte it means a cabin but if it ishytta it is the cabin


BHUMIKA0608

vis det er hunkjønn det skall blir ei hytte og i bestemt det skall blir hytta men forklaring av den er ikke har så vis jeg bare gjør med den app jeg kan ikke fostår med den app hva ar forkjølt mellom det

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.