"Han liker hytta."

Translation:He likes the cabin.

November 26, 2015

14 Comments


Michael322617

An Ylvis fan here !

February 8, 2018

Rmlx84

Hytta means the cabin. Is cabin a home?

November 26, 2015

pepeliashka23

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ua1FAlHt_Ys The best way to understand what a cabin is :)

February 11, 2016

Caelichyth

It is a home, yes. You can make dinner there, sometimes spaghetti. Then you can do the dishes manually with over 15 different kinds of cutlery. It's usually 60 square meters of heaven on earth, a tiny wooden paradise. It can be a Taj Mahal, except for the shape and size. It's cool to see someone who listen to Ylvis here ;)

April 11, 2016

LivingWithGhosts

I came to the comments on this specifically to see if anyone was referencing that video. I was not disappointed.

May 10, 2016

fveldig
Mod

No, it's a small house where you can stay during your weekend or holidays.

November 26, 2015

Rmlx84

Ok. I know now... Takk

November 26, 2015

Caelichyth

Is the indefinite form of hytta "en hytt"?

April 11, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It's either "ei hytte" (f) or "en hytte" (m).

April 11, 2016

Caelichyth

Takk :)

April 11, 2016

Fedec24

Im hearing Kan instead of Han, is it just me?

December 13, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

The audio's a little wonky on this one.

December 14, 2016

kennedybailey12

Is "hytte" = cabin and "hytta" = the cabin?

May 5, 2018

monkeyneer

Yes

July 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.