"Han liker hytta."

Translation:He likes the cabin.

November 26, 2015

23 Comments


Rmlx84

Hytta means the cabin. Is cabin a home?


Caelichyth

It is a home, yes. You can make dinner there, sometimes spaghetti. Then you can do the dishes manually with over 15 different kinds of cutlery. It's usually 60 square meters of heaven on earth, a tiny wooden paradise. It can be a Taj Mahal, except for the shape and size. It's cool to see someone who listen to Ylvis here ;)


MarinaTyma

Thanks for mentioning this song, I've never seen it before, it's amazing


LivingWithGhosts

I came to the comments on this specifically to see if anyone was referencing that video. I was not disappointed.


fveldig
Mod

No, it's a small house where you can stay during your weekend or holidays.


Rmlx84

Ok. I know now... Takk


Gray_Roze

Could it also be "hytten"?


Caelichyth

Is the indefinite form of hytta "en hytt"?


Deliciae
Mod

It's either "ei hytte" (f) or "en hytte" (m).


KTo288

So I guess hytte is a cognate of the English hut


beerzoe

Yep, and the German Hutte, and, interestingly, also related to the English verb hide and the English and Norwegian noun sky. All ultimately trace back to the reconstructed Proto-Indo-European word * (s)kewt-, meaning 'to cover or hide'.


Agrionemys

Very nice, I'm endlessly fascinated with the journey of Germanic languages, and all languages, fellow spirit haha


Fedec24

Im hearing Kan instead of Han, is it just me?


Deliciae
Mod

The audio's a little wonky on this one.


kennedybailey12

Is "hytte" = cabin and "hytta" = the cabin?


Maeve0717

It's ei/en hytte for "a cabin" and hytta for "the cabin".


Tiny_Twinkletoes

So ending in -a hytta means the cabin, while ending in -e hytte means a cabin, yes?

They sound the same to me in pronunciation. Am I missing a nuance here?


Agrionemys

Yeah a little, hytte it's more towards hytteh and hytta is more hyttah


brrrisu

i just listened the song "the cabin" lol i need a norwegian bf

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.