"Hun bærer glassene."

Translation:She is carrying the glasses.

November 26, 2015

13 Comments


JWierson3

This sounds like archaic english, "She is bearing the glasses." At least, that's how it looks to me.

February 9, 2016

john_treehugger

Beware of geeks bearing gifts.

March 2, 2016

LinkCottrell

Yes. they have the same roots. Many languages have a related word.
Old English/ Old Saxon/Old High German - beran Dutch - baren Old Norse - bera Gothic - bairan German - (ge) bären Russian - berët (he) takes Phrygian - ab-beret (he) brings Latin - ferre Old Irish - berid Greek - phérein Sanskrit - bhárati

September 16, 2016

jennagabriela

"She is wearing glasses" was wrong. So, this means that she is really carrying pieces of glass (for example two windows), right? But how can I say that she is wearing spectacles/glasses in Norwegian?

November 26, 2015

fveldig
Mod

"Hun har på seg briller". 'glassene' refers to something you can drink from.

'bærer' seldom translates to 'wear'.

November 26, 2015

jennagabriela

Thank you. On the glasses to drink from I haven't thought at all.

November 27, 2015

seventwelve81

In English there is the expression "carrying a child" (being pregnant). Is there such an expression in Norwegian and if so, would "bærer" be used?

January 27, 2017

LinkCottrell

Yes, and the past tense can also mean gave birth, like in English. 'Kua har båret kalv'

February 20, 2017

Aenne6

when hovering the cursor over "bærer", a window opens which offers the translation "is/are carrying" and "is wearing". Yet the answer "...is wearing the glasses" is wrong. Why does the option "wearing" appear then in the window if it is incorrect? Is this a fault in the system? Cheers :)

October 12, 2016

LinkCottrell

Wearing isn't incorrect in some contexts. The problem is, that 'glassene' can only refer to glasses that you drink out of, so they cannot be worn. Glasses that correct vision are 'briller'. It's a trick sentence in a way. Or a sort of multilingual joke.

October 13, 2016

Aenne6

Ah, thanks a mil! That explains it perfectly :-)

October 14, 2016

greendimka

She "wears" was wrong and replaced with "bears".

December 28, 2016

svenska1227

"Et glass" is only something you drink from. Find more if you refer to LinkCottrell's reply right above.

February 20, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.