"мой офис"

Translation:my office

November 26, 2015

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


nicozaba

Which word is better in russian for "office", офис or кабинет?


pafkorn

"Офис" is used for the "building" meaning of "office". It's a fairly new word in Russian. And we used to say "контора" back in the day (nowadays контора has some disrespectful, ironical connotation).

E.g.:

Head office - Головной офис.

Our company has a new office - У нашей компании новый офис.

"Кабинет" is more appropriate for the "room" meaning of "office".

E.g.: The manager's office - Кабинет директора

One can use "офис" in the "room" meaning of "office" too. But it would sound a little bit foreign.


KelbeyW

Am I correct if I say that мой is for a word with no gender?


mosfet07
  • "мой" is for masculine nouns
  • "моя" is for feminine
  • "моё" is for neuter
  • "мои" is for plural

"офис" is masculine


FinnDavis2

Is there a difference in pronunciation between мой and мои?


GraemeOlson

Мой is one syllable. Мои is two syllables, stress on the и (so it's actually more like маи).


nmjones14

The first one is pronounced "moi" and the second is pronounced "ma-ee".


Pabs68

It seems that I'm not able to pronounce "офис". Isn't it pronounced very similar to "office"?


smorbruh

It sounds like he's saying moyr ofis, is this intentional or...?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.