"мой офис"

Translation:my office

November 26, 2015

7 Comments


nicozaba

Which word is better in russian for "office", офис or кабинет?

January 15, 2016

pafkorn

"Офис" is used for the "building" meaning of "office". It's a fairly new word in Russian. And we used to say "контора" back in the day (nowadays контора has some disrespectful, ironical connotation).

E.g.:

Head office - Головной офис.

Our company has a new office - У нашей компании новый офис.

"Кабинет" is more appropriate for the "room" meaning of "office".

E.g.: The manager's office - Кабинет директора

One can use "офис" in the "room" meaning of "office" too. But it would sound a little bit foreign.

March 14, 2016

KelbeyW

Am I correct if I say that мой is for a word with no gender?

November 26, 2015

mosfet07
  • "мой" is for masculine nouns
  • "моя" is for feminine
  • "моё" is for neuter
  • "мои" is for plural

"офис" is masculine

November 26, 2015

KelbeyW

Thank you :)

November 26, 2015

FinnDavis2

Is there a difference in pronunciation between мой and мои?

October 27, 2017

GraemeOlson

Мой is one syllable. Мои is two syllables, stress on the и (so it's actually more like маи).

October 30, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.