"El temps quan és de nit."

Traducción:El tiempo cuando es de noche.

November 26, 2015

15 comentarios


pguerrajr

Creo que falta algo.

November 26, 2015

xavi_fr

Hay muchas frases que podrían ser más largas, pero su traducción se complica a medida que añades palabras. En esta frase te has de fijar en temps/tiempo , quan/cuando nit/noche además del acento en el verbo 'és'. Suficiente para una frase :D

November 26, 2015

Andres.Campe

tiempo se referiere al tiempo cronologico o meteorológico? me cuesta encontrarle sentido a la oración sin contexto, aunque ya Duo me tiene acostumbrado a eso... pero el unico sentido que se me ocurre es tiempo en sentido meteorologico, por ejemplo "En las sierras/montañas me gusta EL TIEMPO CUANDO ES DE NOCHE porque refresca"...

April 13, 2016

xavi_fr

Para mi el tiempo pasa más rápido de noche. :D

April 13, 2016

ConchiCastillo

Estoy de acuerdo. Falta por lo menos un verbo, ya que así no tiene sentido la frase, gramaticalmente hablando. Generalmente, si bien a menudo absurdas o sin sentido, las frases de Duolingo son completas.

December 2, 2016

territrades

In English: The time when it is night aka night time ?

December 7, 2015

Andres.Campe

i'd rather say "the time when it is night" as in "the time during the night" but not directly as "night time" (but i don't know why or how to explain it) Be aware that you could also take Temps/Tiempo as meaning weather both in Catalan and Spanish

April 13, 2016

PauBofill

Yeah, you could say that.

December 8, 2015

NikkiBishop1

Seems like it. But I kept thinking it meant weather!

May 10, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

Me too, until I read these helpful comments.

July 1, 2018

bonbayel

I think what they're saying is that the sentence is ambiguous, that it can have both meanings in both languages, both temporal and meteorological. That's why they're saying context is missing, although it is the same in both languages, even with context.
I'm learning two languages at once here, particularly since the Spanish i've learned mostly is American.
I did a grammar course through kwisiq to get the Castillian vosotros endings straight, and it helped me a lot on preposirions (por/para) too.

January 6, 2019

Andres.Campe

I don't think so. In Spanish it is clear by the context when tiempo means Weather (the short term meterological conditions vs the long term ones, we call Clima).

The quan/cuando word gives the clue that you're speaking about meteorological temp/tiempo, because it introduces te chronological time frame of the sentence (the night).

Otherwise, tiempo or temp could mean time, but in this sentence they mean weather.

January 8, 2019

bonbayel

Gracies, Andres Campe
For temps = time, I could think of a situation where a foreigner wants to know when "vespre" stops and "nit" starts. It's different in different cultures.

Also, seasonally the dark time of a day is shorter in the summer and longer in the winter - but much more difference in Sweden, for example. So maybe they want to know what time it gets dark? Or when it gets light? (which would be morning, not night, for me. Or how would you say that?

January 8, 2019

furrel1

Hay que autocompletar: - El tiempo cuando es de noche (pasa más lento).

August 17, 2018

Chilotin

Al menos en mi dialecto del castellano, esta oración se diría "en que", no "cuando", a menos que se estuviera hablando del tiempo atmosférico.

February 10, 2016
Aprende catalán en solo 5 minutos diarios. Completamente gratis.