1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She will be loved."

"She will be loved."

Translation:Hun skal elskes.

November 26, 2015

8 Comments


Semeltin

Jeg har ikke noe imot det å tilbringe hver dag
der ute i hjørnet i øsregnet.
Leter etter jenta med det sunde smilet
spør henne om hun vil bli ei stund.

Og hun skal elskes.
Og hun skal elskes…


anothernobody

Why must it be "elskes" with "skal", and "elsket" with "blir"?


Deliciae

There are two different passive forms in Norwegian, one formed with an -s suffix, and one consisting of "å bli" (as an auxiliary verb) and a past participle ("elsket").

"Skal" does not factor in here, as you can say both "Hun skal elskes" and "Hun skal bli elsket".


havregryn_f

Is it interchangeable? Which of the two is more common l?


Giannis75

Correct me if I am wrong: "hun skal /vil elskes" (formal and in written texts) and "hun skal/vil bli elsket" (informal and more spoken).


m.g.doyle

Would "Hun blir elsket" mean the same?


ManuAlvarado22

It is similar, but Hun blir elsket is present, it means she is loved or she gets loved. While Hun skal elskes means she will be loved.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.