"She will be loved."

Translation:Hun skal elskes.

November 26, 2015

5 Comments


MarinMamic

Maroon 5 :)

November 26, 2015

Semeltin

Jeg har ikke noe imot det å tilbringe hver dag
der ute i hjørnet i øsregnet.
Leter etter jenta med det sunde smilet
spør henne om hun vil bli ei stund.

Og hun skal elskes.
Og hun skal elskes…

January 21, 2018

Giannis75

Correct me if I am wrong: "hun skal /vil elskes" (formal and in written texts) and "hun skal/vil bli elsket" (informal and more spoken).

March 23, 2017

m.g.doyle

Would "Hun blir elsket" mean the same?

June 4, 2019

ManuAlvarado22

It is similar, but Hun blir elsket is present, it means she is loved or she gets loved. While Hun skal elskes means she will be loved.

June 24, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.