"Туристы обсуждают экскурсию."

Translation:The tourists are discussing the tour.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Parascott

Discussion = talking about in English

2 years ago

JPWallsHillfort

говорить о and обсуждать sometimes are synonyms. For example

Мы обсужда́ли фильм, кото́рый то́лько что посмотре́ли

We talked about the film we had just seen

2 years ago

excowboy

I agree, "talking about the tour" is definitely equivalent to "discussing" it.

2 years ago

Kaydc1

why экскурсию and not экскурсия? Is it because its the accusative?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

yep. Typical feminine nouns (like мама, земля, машина, аудитория, Москва etc.) have a separate form for Accusative (in singular, of course). The ending is у (or ю).

3 years ago

AmisticaRMA

So what is the nominative singular form for this word?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is экскурсия.

Note that -ия-endings nouns (e.g., химия, Мария, фотография) have a different Dative/Prepositional ending than you might expect:

  • На фотографии моя мама (Prepositional).
  • Скажи это Марии (Dative).
  • Я ничего не знаю о химии (Prepositional).

Usual а/я-nouns have a е there, not an и.

2 years ago

Parascott

Excursion = tour in English

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Apparently, in Russian also

2 months ago

Pavellouie

I wish the speaker would speak slower and clearer. What is the hurry-we are just learning.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Yes, it makes no sense. You cannot expect people to accurately reproduce quickly-spoken foreign words. It's just the nature of human perception. We repeat what we think we hear, not what we actually hear, and often what we hear is what we're expecting to hear, or what we're used to hearing. The mind can play tricks, and transform foreign sounds into English approximations, so that the end result is recognizable by neither language.

2 months ago

seanballard

I don't even wanna know how i would've said this phase when i first started

8 months ago

Adastra88
Adastra88

Sorry, why is "some tourists " wrong? Wd that idea be better rendered by немного туристов?

2 years ago

excowboy

немного туристов means "a few tourists". "Some tourists" is wrong because there is no amount specified in this particular sentence - it is just stating "tourists", without quantity. If you want to say "some tourists" it is better rendered as несколько туристов (if you mean a small number) or некоторые туристы (if you mean a specific set of tourists, ie, some tourists in a group are talking about the tour, others are not.)

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Is the audio ok? I hear "туриста обсуждает" in both fast and slow version of the audio. In another sentence туристы was pronnounced better, I've heared the ы there (even though it was still more of an е). Is it me or is the audio a little of here?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Sounds fine to me. Here is how it should sound.

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Well, than I probably have wrong expectation of the sound ы. Thank you.

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Here, the unstressed Ы is immediatey blended into the unstressed А att he beginning of «обсуждают», which follows it. This is why the quality of the vowel is not at all clear. The total length of both combined is about 100-100 ms, so it is no wonder this happens.

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Can Russian also use вылет for a tour/an excursion?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Вылет is when a plane leaves the airport.

1 year ago

Sal858490

Tourists discuss excursions is a. correct translation.

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

No -- excursions is plural, but the Russian uses a singular word.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

I don't know why, but I keep wanting to pronounce this sentence with an Italian accent.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.