1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Туристы обсуждают экскурсию."

"Туристы обсуждают экскурсию."

Translation:The tourists are discussing the tour.

November 26, 2015

35 Comments


Parascott

Discussion = talking about in English


JPWallsHillfort

говорить о and обсуждать sometimes are synonyms. For example

Мы обсужда́ли фильм, кото́рый то́лько что посмотре́ли

We talked about the film we had just seen


excowboy

I agree, "talking about the tour" is definitely equivalent to "discussing" it.


Kaydc1

why экскурсию and not экскурсия? Is it because its the accusative?


Shady_arc

yep. Typical feminine nouns (like мама, земля, машина, аудитория, Москва etc.) have a separate form for Accusative (in singular, of course). The ending is у (or ю).


AmisticaRMA

So what is the nominative singular form for this word?


Shady_arc

It is экскурсия.

Note that -ия-endings nouns (e.g., химия, Мария, фотография) have a different Dative/Prepositional ending than you might expect:

  • На фотографии моя мама (Prepositional).
  • Скажи это Марии (Dative).
  • Я ничего не знаю о химии (Prepositional).

Usual а/я-nouns have a е there, not an и.


Parascott

Excursion = tour in English


Jeffrey855877

Apparently, in Russian also


seanballard

I don't even wanna know how i would've said this phase when i first started


mph.vgc

The tourists are discussing the excursion - should be accepted!


Adastra88

Sorry, why is "some tourists " wrong? Wd that idea be better rendered by немного туристов?


excowboy

немного туристов means "a few tourists". "Some tourists" is wrong because there is no amount specified in this particular sentence - it is just stating "tourists", without quantity. If you want to say "some tourists" it is better rendered as несколько туристов (if you mean a small number) or некоторые туристы (if you mean a specific set of tourists, ie, some tourists in a group are talking about the tour, others are not.)


tsuj1g1r1

"Some" can be an indefinite plural marker in English. "Some tourists" is as valid a translation of туристы as "a tourist" is for турист.


Nemesis_NaR

Is the audio ok? I hear "туриста обсуждает" in both fast and slow version of the audio. In another sentence туристы was pronnounced better, I've heared the ы there (even though it was still more of an е). Is it me or is the audio a little of here?


Shady_arc

Sounds fine to me. Here is how it should sound.


Nemesis_NaR

Well, than I probably have wrong expectation of the sound ы. Thank you.


Shady_arc

Here, the unstressed Ы is immediatey blended into the unstressed А att he beginning of «обсуждают», which follows it. This is why the quality of the vowel is not at all clear. The total length of both combined is about 100-100 ms, so it is no wonder this happens.


Jeffrey855877

I don't know why, but I keep wanting to pronounce this sentence with an Italian accent.


Steffen870754

Why is it wrong: The tourists are discussing about the tour. ?


mizinamo

Why is it wrong: The tourists are discussing about the tour. ?

Because in English, we "discuss a topic"; we don't "discuss about a topic".


WFKIV

From a Slavic root "суд" meaning court of law, trial, or verdict; ultimately from a Proto-Indo-European root "dheh" meaning "to put" or "to place" or also "do", as we get in English.


sanjin74

Hint quotes "discussing" and that is the wrong answer?


Pavellouie

I wish the speaker would speak slower and clearer. What is the hurry-we are just learning.


Jeffrey855877

Yes, it makes no sense. You cannot expect people to accurately reproduce quickly-spoken foreign words. It's just the nature of human perception. We repeat what we think we hear, not what we actually hear, and often what we hear is what we're expecting to hear, or what we're used to hearing. The mind can play tricks, and transform foreign sounds into English approximations, so that the end result is recognizable by neither language.


kdammers

The first definite article can be omitted. I know it's not usual, but it IS acceptable English, duolingo to the contrary. this construction is found in EFL text-books and on EFL tapes as the expected responses to questions about pictures.


Derrick661750

Answer was the same as translated


mizinamo

Can Russian also use вылет for a tour/an excursion?


Shady_arc

Вылет is when a plane leaves the airport.


Sal858490

Tourists discuss excursions is a. correct translation.


mizinamo

No -- excursions is plural, but the Russian uses a singular word.


CharlesSud1

Should have been accepted


currahee

according to the dictionary эксуксия can also be translated as trip, according to you it is wrong


keinemeinung

It can be a trip, if you're talking about a field trip or an educational trip. But the English "trip" by itself is just too broad and by default is not going to mean the same thing that екскурсия does.


turtelian

tourists are discussing about A tour

tell me where is the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ mistake ? your problem with: a, the and other shit are so annoying rly you should fix it u can get all senstense ok but there is one a missing or one a is A coz you have capslock and shit diesnt work

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.