1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "We do not have bread."

"We do not have bread."

Translation:У нас нет хлеба.

November 26, 2015

12 Comments


gcihan

Why "хлеба" , not "хлеб" ?


rsmsflschr

Because the negation нет makes the negated object (хлеб) turn into genitive case (хлеба).


SaraWeeces

did you find out why?


Psynderis

I'd like to know why also.


Boob194240

I think it becomes genetive because of the negation! Ref.: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson10_main.php


Yunus185336

is there a different inflection if i change the order "У нас нет хлеба." to "У нас хлеба нет"? Or is the second simply Wrong or sounds strange?


BenYoung84

The second is simply wrong.


Pianomatze91

Why not "У нас нет есть хлеба"?


Shady_arc

«есть» is not required if you have «нет» replacing it. They are both used as predicates, so it does not make sense to have both.


mosfet07

нет = не есть


OlgaMishur1

It will be. We do not have, have bread. Is it have bread or not have bread? Maybe it is so. We do not have bread to eat. У нас нет хлеба чтобы поесть. But this is different.


OlgaMishur1

Перевод по русски - дословно- Мы не имеем хлеб. Так по русски не говорят. "У нас нет хлеба" - звучит благозвучнее. Тогда "Хлеб" в словосочетании со словом "нет" в родительном падеже пишется- "хлеба"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.