1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Де мама і тітка Тома?"

"Де мама і тітка Тома?"

Translation:Where are mom and Aunt Toma?

November 26, 2015

18 Comments


Pau_B

The literal translation would be "where my mom and aunt Toma?", right?


greg.mort

There is no word for "my" there so literally it's "where mom and aunt Toma"

With "my" it would be "Де моя мама і тітка Тома"


spicy_wolf

"є" (am/is/are) is almost always ommitted, so it is actually "De ye mama", but it is "hidden"


Pau_B

Really? That's useful to know, thanks!


dan122189

The word "is" should be allowed


nate327881

Where is mom and aunt toma...is correct grammar


kelly566131

In the first lesson i learned "de" was where is now in this sentence its where are. I didn't realize its the same character for present and last tense


greg.mort

"Де" simply means "where", no tense is implied on its own


greg.mort

'Where are' and 'where is' both are still present tense


kelly566131

How do you know what tense your suppose to use?


dorisnot

Aunty should be accepted


skstudio

"Aunty" is "тітонька".


Regg92

Where is mama and aunt Toma. Is how you would really say it in English.


Elizabeth419093

I have no Ukraining letters on my keyboard so it is impossible to type what is asked. In Spanish, the spanish words are given to select from - I will not be able to continue without getting every answer wrong if it needs to be typed in Ukrainian!


h4PS1

It looks like straight translation. Tom's aunt, aunt of Tom but not Aunt Toma!


I16d1

Where are Tom's mom and aunt? Как понимать вопрос? Где мама и тётя мальчика по имени Том или где мама и тётя по имени Тома?


allagupalo

You should've put "Where is mom and Aunt Toma?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.