"Де мама і тітка Тома?"

Translation:Where are mom and Aunt Toma?

3 years ago

15 Comments


PauBofill
PauBofill

The literal translation would be "where my mom and aunt Toma?", right?

3 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

There is no word for "my" there so literally it's "where mom and aunt Toma"

With "my" it would be "Де моя мама і тітка Тома"

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

"є" (am/is/are) is almost always ommitted, so it is actually "De ye mama", but it is "hidden"

2 years ago

PauBofill
PauBofill

Really? That's useful to know, thanks!

2 years ago

dan122189

The word "is" should be allowed

1 year ago

nate327881

Where is mom and aunt toma...is correct grammar

2 months ago

kelly566131

In the first lesson i learned "de" was where is now in this sentence its where are. I didn't realize its the same character for present and last tense

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

"Де" simply means "where", no tense is implied on its own

2 years ago

greg.mort
greg.mort

'Where are' and 'where is' both are still present tense

2 years ago

kelly566131

How do you know what tense your suppose to use?

2 years ago

dorisnot

Aunty should be accepted

7 months ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

"Aunty" is "тітонька".

7 months ago

yanasharan
6 months ago

Nazar_P

Haha. How can one mom be in plural? Also you can't say "aunt Toma". This is not Ukranian. In english it should be "Where IS mom and TOM'S aunt"

1 year ago

skstudio
skstudio
Mod

It is not just "mom," it is "mom and aunt," therefore plural (see Rule 4).

"Where are mom and Tom's aunt." is one of the accepted answers.

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.