"Де мама і тітка Тома?"

Translation:Where are mom and Aunt Toma?

November 26, 2015

14 Comments


PauBofill

The literal translation would be "where my mom and aunt Toma?", right?

November 26, 2015

greg.mort

There is no word for "my" there so literally it's "where mom and aunt Toma"

With "my" it would be "Де моя мама і тітка Тома"


spicy_wolf

"є" (am/is/are) is almost always ommitted, so it is actually "De ye mama", but it is "hidden"


PauBofill

Really? That's useful to know, thanks!


dan122189

The word "is" should be allowed


nate327881

Where is mom and aunt toma...is correct grammar


kelly566131

In the first lesson i learned "de" was where is now in this sentence its where are. I didn't realize its the same character for present and last tense


greg.mort

"Де" simply means "where", no tense is implied on its own


greg.mort

'Where are' and 'where is' both are still present tense


kelly566131

How do you know what tense your suppose to use?


dorisnot

Aunty should be accepted


skstudio

"Aunty" is "тітонька".


Regg92

Where is mama and aunt Toma. Is how you would really say it in English.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.