1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Fetteren min har det mest ro…

"Fetteren min har det mest rotete kjøkkenet."

Translation:My cousin has the messiest kitchen.

November 26, 2015

10 Comments


johndelaroo

Men maten smaker godt!


UtkarshSyng

'Mest' and 'minst' don't get an 'e' at end?


PauliusOle

second the question


NilMarkas

So "rotete" doesn't have a superlative form proper? Are there a lot of adjectives like this -- where you're supposed to use "mest + adjective" as opposed to "adjective + st(e)"? I realize that this is (fairly) often the case in English, as well. I just find it rather surprising that this is also the case in other Germanic languages =0


AEuropeanSpectre

I came here to ask this same question, so...bump


NilMarkas

Can't remember what that's called -- irregular superlative? I might be getting mixed up. Maybe it's time for me to revisit 8th grade English =P


ArankaBloemberg

Is 'rotete' a fixed adjective, i.e. It doesn't change according to the noun? Because I would expect 'rotet' here and 'rotete' for plural nouns


griffindd

take a look at the section marked the definitive form at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives


TARDISToni

In addition to the rule about an adjective requiring an -e on the end when combined with the definite form, my research into this word (along with practice within Duolingo) has led me to believe that rotere is the base form of the adjective*, and that there is no adjectival form 'rotet' for indefinite masculine or neuter nouns. (The word rotet does exist in Bokmål, but as the simple past or past participle form of the verb å rote 'to mess up, to clutter,' - Han har rotet på kjøkkenet - or as the definite form of the neuter noun rot, meaning 'root' or 'mess', 'disarray'.)

*This is of course subject to correction by a native or more advanced speaker, as always - if I am wrong, please tell me!


Marra82

it sounds like they are saying "fetteren min har det mest rotet i kjøkkenet", which will confuse people as it does not match the correct answer "rotete kjøkkenet"

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.