"Fetteren min har det mest rotete kjøkkenet."

Translation:My cousin has the messiest kitchen.

November 26, 2015

9 Comments


johndelaroo

Men maten smaker godt!

April 7, 2016

KyssKyllingen

'Mest' and 'minst' don't get an 'e' at end?

March 31, 2016

PauliusOle

second the question

June 17, 2016

NilMarkas

So "rotete" doesn't have a superlative form proper? Are there a lot of adjectives like this -- where you're supposed to use "mest + adjective" as opposed to "adjective + st(e)"? I realize that this is (fairly) often the case in English, as well. I just find it rather surprising that this is also the case in other Germanic languages =0

July 9, 2016

NorskStudent

I came here to ask this same question, so...bump

July 20, 2016

NilMarkas

Can't remember what that's called -- irregular superlative? I might be getting mixed up. Maybe it's time for me to revisit 8th grade English =P

July 20, 2016

ArankaBloemberg

Is 'rotete' a fixed adjective, i.e. It doesn't change according to the noun? Because I would expect 'rotet' here and 'rotete' for plural nouns

November 26, 2015

griffindd

take a look at the section marked the definitive form at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives

November 26, 2015

Marra82

it sounds like they are saying "fetteren min har det mest rotet i kjøkkenet", which will confuse people as it does not match the correct answer "rotete kjøkkenet"

November 30, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.