"Ялюблюсолнцеинелюблютуман."

Translation:I like the sun and I don't like the fog.

3 years ago

23 Comments


RandiLeeAnderson

I was a little confused why she said "и" and not "а"...

3 years ago

KruzKalke

This confused me as well. Is it because it's the same verb each time?

2 years ago

Chiffewar
Chiffewar

Also wondering.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

The discussion for this sentence in the other direction has a wonderfully detailed run-down from Ythinn on the coordinating conjunctions as applied to this sentence: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/12026603.

3 weeks ago

D_Rennie_J

I love the sun and don't like the fog.

This was rejected because I used love instead of like.. this is the 5th question in this lesson I've had to report. If the person who wrote this lesson wants to demand such specificity in the English response, the Russian should also show such specificity (мне нравится, instead of я люблю.)

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

See https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11754722. Plain любить when referring to inanimate objects does not much carry the meaning of "love."

2 years ago

polonium_84

But in previous lessons we did have мы любим лесу translated as "we love the forest!"

5 months ago

Alex393781

I like the sun and I dislike the fog.
Is that wrong?

1 year ago

ivanisbueno

No, that should work.

1 year ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

Could someone тell me, as to why the form туман is used here? Cheers

3 years ago

mosfet07

The verb "любить" takes the accusative case hence both "солнце" and "туман" are in the accusative singular form.

3 years ago

szalaiak
szalaiak

Thanks mate! for some wicked reason I thought the word ends with an a - then a ю would be needed. But hey, making mistakes is the best way to learn! Туман it is

3 years ago

Catdip
Catdip

Shouldn't the direct object of a negated verb take the genitive?

2 years ago

mosfet07

It can be both, but the genitive sounds a bit more colloquial.

2 years ago

piguy3
piguy3

If I understood a thread in the RU->EN tree, w/ the genitive was the predominant form 100 years ago. Is that right, or did it depend on the verb?

2 years ago

mosfet07

Probably. Especially in poetry.

2 years ago

rune-skelley

What's going on with the lack of audio lately? Been a major issue the past several days.

3 months ago

mudd2.0

I thought that люблю means love...not like.

3 months ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

So the л in солнце is silent, right?

1 year ago

ivanisbueno

Yes, it's kinda hard to sneak in the l sound anyways.

1 year ago

speedfranklin

I don't understand the difference in English between using 'and' and 'but'. Does the meaning behind the sentence change?

10 months ago

piguy3
piguy3

Liking sun and not liking fog seem to go hand-in-hand. If it's foggy, it's not sunny, so you could say that the second part of the sentence actually reinforces the first part.

"but" would be the obvious choice if there were more contrast between the parts of the sentence: "I like sun, but today I like that it's cloudy." On the other hand, "I like sun, but I like cats" doesn't make much sense because there's nothing contrasting between liking sun and liking cats. You can say, "I like sun, but I don't like cats" because then there's contrast between liking and not liking. You could use "but" in the sentence here, too, as you're contrasting liking and not liking. "But" makes the overall sentence (b/c of the contrast between sun and fog) sound more like two separate observations; "and" makes them sound more connected, the second amplifying the first.

I think the differences between "и" and "но" are pretty similar (it'd be great to have a native speaker weigh in). "а" is used when there's quite specific contrast: "I don't live in a house, but in an apartment."

10 months ago

Sal858490

I like sunshine. not fog. Ta dah!!

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.