"Den lure katten spiste leksene hans."

Translation:The sly cat ate his homework.

November 26, 2015

5 Comments


Panthera4

...and blamed the dog.

March 5, 2016

ArankaBloemberg

Okay, I thought the adjective was 'lur', so katten being masculine, it would be 'den lur katten'. Where an I going wrong?

November 26, 2015

griffindd

take a look at the section marked the definitinve form at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives

November 26, 2015

nanwithaplan

How about "the wily cat ate..."?

February 18, 2016

dejantisma

why is ''that smart cat ate his homework '' incorrect translation?

March 7, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.