1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Den lure katten spiste lekse…

"Den lure katten spiste leksene hans."

Translation:The clever cat ate his homework.

November 26, 2015

5 Comments


Panthera4

...and blamed the dog.


dejantisma

why is ''that smart cat ate his homework '' incorrect translation?


ArankaBloemberg

Okay, I thought the adjective was 'lur', so katten being masculine, it would be 'den lur katten'. Where an I going wrong?


griffindd

take a look at the section marked the definitinve form at https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Adjectives


nanwithaplan

How about "the wily cat ate..."?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.