"хорошийкомпозитор"

Translation:a good composer

3 years ago

15 Comments


xandermark
xandermark

Вроде Шостакович, или Чайковский :D

3 years ago

ZalaProko
ZalaProko

Да, но не забывайте Скрябина ;)

2 years ago

xandermark
xandermark

Скрябин = <3 :3

2 years ago

israellai
israellai

Wooooow people here have taste

2 years ago

xandermark
xandermark

А Рахманинов и Прокофьев тоже. ;)

2 years ago

Kamelkatt
Kamelkatt

А Стравинский, Николай Метнер, Шнитке, Щедрин, Мосолов, Хачатурян и т.д. And all the late romantics, of course: Мусоргский, Римский-Корсаков, Сергей Танеев, Балакирев, Цезарь Кюи. And two curiosities, I highly recommend reading their Wikipedia articles: Николай Обухов и Лев Орнштейн.

Sadly, the russian avant-garde seems to be almost non-existent today. I've searched, but all I find is tradionalists leaning on a style strongly reminiscent of Шостакович and Прокофьев, and not really breaking new ground as these composers were. If someone would recommend something edgy and thus challenge my prejudices against the russian contemporaries, I would highly appreciate it.

There's one exception, though, one of my favorites: Софи́я Губайду́лина. Highly recommended. But she's really old. Hardly counts.

2 years ago

BenCostell3

Мясковский, Глинка, Вайнберг, Глазунов, Асафьев, и Борис Чайковский тоже. И Александр Гречанинов. Его опера, "Доьрыня Никитич"--очень красивая!!

1 year ago

BenCostell3

А Глинка, Бородин, Даргомыжский, Асафьев, Вайнберг, Борис Чайковский, Денисов, Мясковский тоже. И Александр Гречанинов--он прекрасный композитор

1 year ago

BladeTaylor

Не забывайте Станчинский!

2 years ago

Kamelkatt
Kamelkatt

Didn't know about this one! Listening to some of his sketches now, very... russian. And I like it. I'll definitely add some of his miniatures to my repertoire. Thanks!

2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Interestingly, Enslish has the word "compositor", the Russian for which is "наборщик".

2 years ago

ballerina49

What's the difference between хорошо and хороший ?

5 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

Хороший is the full masculine singular nominative case form of the adjective meaning “good”. It can be used both attributively and predicatively: «хороший фильм» = “a good movie”, «Этот фильм хороший» = “This movie is good”. The neuter and feminine full singular forms are хорошее and хорошая, respectively (we are talking about the nominative case here; for other cases you have to learn the adjectival declension). «Хорошо» can be either an adverb meaning “well” («Он хорошо говорит по-русски» = “He speaks Russian well”) or the short neuter form of the adjective meaning “good”. In modern Russian, short forms of adjectives are only used predicatively. «Эта песня хороша» = “The song is good”, «Это стихотворение хорошо» = “The poem is good”, «Этот пирог хорош» = “The pie is good”. All case, gender and number forms included, the Russian adjective has 13 full forms and 4 short ones (not all adjectives have short forms, though).

5 months ago

DM3dbypu

Why isnt excellent composer acceptible?

2 months ago

Dmitry_Arch
Dmitry_Arch

The Russian word for “excellent” is «отличный».

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.