"хороший композитор"

Translation:a good composer

November 26, 2015

18 Comments


xandermark

Вроде Шостакович, или Чайковский :D

November 26, 2015

ZalaProko

Да, но не забывайте Скрябина ;)

December 13, 2015

xandermark

Скрябин = <3 :3

December 13, 2015

israellai

Wooooow people here have taste

January 1, 2016

xandermark

А Рахманинов и Прокофьев тоже. ;)

January 15, 2016

Kamelkatt

А Стравинский, Николай Метнер, Шнитке, Щедрин, Мосолов, Хачатурян и т.д. And all the late romantics, of course: Мусоргский, Римский-Корсаков, Сергей Танеев, Балакирев, Цезарь Кюи. And two curiosities, I highly recommend reading their Wikipedia articles: Николай Обухов и Лев Орнштейн.

Sadly, the russian avant-garde seems to be almost non-existent today. I've searched, but all I find is tradionalists leaning on a style strongly reminiscent of Шостакович and Прокофьев, and not really breaking new ground as these composers were. If someone would recommend something edgy and thus challenge my prejudices against the russian contemporaries, I would highly appreciate it.

There's one exception, though, one of my favorites: Софи́я Губайду́лина. Highly recommended. But she's really old. Hardly counts.

January 24, 2016

BenCostell3

Мясковский, Глинка, Вайнберг, Глазунов, Асафьев, и Борис Чайковский тоже. И Александр Гречанинов. Его опера, "Доьрыня Никитич"--очень красивая!!

October 10, 2017

BenCostell3

А Глинка, Бородин, Даргомыжский, Асафьев, Вайнберг, Борис Чайковский, Денисов, Мясковский тоже. И Александр Гречанинов--он прекрасный композитор

October 12, 2017

BladeTaylor

Не забывайте Станчинский!

January 3, 2016

Kamelkatt

Didn't know about this one! Listening to some of his sketches now, very... russian. And I like it. I'll definitely add some of his miniatures to my repertoire. Thanks!

January 24, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Interestingly, Enslish has the word "compositor", the Russian for which is "наборщик".

May 19, 2016

ballerina49

What's the difference between хорошо and хороший ?

June 12, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

Хороший is the full masculine singular nominative case form of the adjective meaning “good”. It can be used both attributively and predicatively: «хороший фильм» = “a good movie”, «Этот фильм хороший» = “This movie is good”. The neuter and feminine full singular forms are хорошее and хорошая, respectively (we are talking about the nominative case here; for other cases you have to learn the adjectival declension). «Хорошо» can be either an adverb meaning “well” («Он хорошо говорит по-русски» = “He speaks Russian well”) or the short neuter form of the adjective meaning “good”. In modern Russian, short forms of adjectives are only used predicatively. «Эта песня хороша» = “The song is good”, «Это стихотворение хорошо» = “The poem is good”, «Этот пирог хорош» = “The pie is good”. All case, gender and number forms included, the Russian adjective has 13 full forms and 4 short ones (not all adjectives have short forms, though).

June 12, 2018

AbunPang

So would a good female composer just be хорошая композитор? Or is there a female form of the noun?

March 30, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

There is no female form. We say, «Она хороший композитор», «Она хороший врач» etc.

March 31, 2019

AbunPang

I see. Спасибо!

March 31, 2019

DM3dbypu

Why isnt excellent composer acceptible?

October 4, 2018

Dmitry_Arch

The Russian word for “excellent” is «отличный».

October 4, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.