"Ele lê enquanto caminha."

Translation:He reads while he walks.

January 9, 2013

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Barbeito

Better translation would be "He reads while walking"


JoseQu

What about "he reads as he walks"? Is that bad english?


PeggyJohns7

No, it is perfectly acceptable English.


Kat18598

The answers accepted do not include 'whilst he walks' which is OK in English. Lost gems spent on legend and 40 points missed ... :( Hope will change as reported.


samosborn88

in english, we often use the gerund in this case to repeat the subject without conjugating the second verb. in portuguese, do you conjugate the second verb or can you use the infinitive? or the gerund as well > caminhando....


DionatanIz

With you want use "caminhando", you will need the verb "está". "Ele lê enquanto está caminhando." It comes a different meaning. Means that he is acting like that, but he doesn't necessarily do it usually.


Mario542218

Again while and whilst are interchangeable in this context in British English. Also, we would probably say while (or whilst) walking.


kaminua

That's dangerous!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.