1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quattro per due fa otto."

"Quattro per due fa otto."

Translation:Four times two equal eight.

November 29, 2013

42 Comments


Brian613833

Shouldnt that be EQUALS not equal?


AnaLydiate

Yes, it should absolutely be equalS!


MaryReeve3

100% of the time in idiomatic English!


cosmopolita61

..."equals" should be accepted!


pulsante

In England we can say 'Four multiplied by two'. But this was deemed incorrect.


Ajolos

I bet this is some kind of italian shorter form of 'four muliplied by two', as well as in english there is 'four times two'. Maybe this one is more informal?


jairapetyan

This is how they say it. 4x2=8 "Quattro per due fa otto." Period. Of course if you wanted, you could paraphrase it in other ways and be understood. In AmE, I would say *"Four times two equals eight," but I'd understand you if you said "Four multiplied by two is eight," or something similar.


PliLopes

I put: "four times two equals eight" and it was correct! :)


Elmira743280

And I put the same and it was incorrect!!!


Han_og

nope, this is just a general way of saying it. not sure why multiplied by isn't accepted but I'm from the UK so it could just be British English


jairapetyan

When British English versions aren't accepted, go ahead and hit the "report" button so they will be added.


jairapetyan

In England, would the verb be singular or plural? So 'Four multiplied by two is eight, or equals eight?" Or would you use "are" or "equal?" In the USA, we treat an equation as a singular subject even though the numbers are plural.


Tony562408

should be equals or is equal to


MandolinFace

In American English , at least (not sure about elsewhere) the answer should use "equals"—not "equal"—as in: "Four times two equals eight."


Mamemimomu73

I thought "per" indicates dividing, not multiplying. How do you say in Italian "four divided by two"?


geoffjball

Quattro diviso per due


Dlameri

It's really weird for me too, since in Portuguese "por" (like per) means divided


Mamemimomu73

Sometimes we also use "per" in Hungarian to indicate division. That's why it confused me.


Maxrivers2

Four times two is eight, keep it simple


benczurp

I have a question which is more on the English use than on learning Italian: is it "four times two makes eight" or "four times two make eight"? When searching with google, I found conflicting views about the same question with "two and two".


maximize22

either is acceptable, but I think most people would use "makes"


TopClampet

As a Native British English speaker, I would say four TWOS make eight, but I wouldn't say four times two MAKE eight.


meesh36

Not surprised with the conflicting views. English can be flexible like that. Can even be dependent on the part of country you're from or live


draugur_ulv

why is "four multiplied by two equals eight" incorrect? I understand it's a longer way to say it, but isn't it proper English as well?


AnaLydiate

It's not incorrect. Duo is MUNTED.


djcaryjd

"Four times two makes eight" was wrong (I used "makes" since it is more literal, although most people I know (Americans) would say "equals"). Duolingo says "per" needs to be translated as "by," which is wrong (even a literal translation is "for").


nstallaert2

This is the first time I've even seen the word "per" be used without meaning "for", so I put "four for two makes eight", which of course was incorrect. So "per" means "for" EXCEPT when used in this context with numbers it means "multiplied by" or "times" ?


CrankieFrankie

I agree! It must be the same for "fra" which usually means "amid, between, in, but with numbers it means "equal"?


jairapetyan

Prepositions are tricky. You need to get used to all the different possibilities in translation. For fun reading, just look them up on wordreference.com.


Rhiannon637849

I have recently commented on a similar thread where the problem is that DuoLingo accepts 'is' but not 'makes' when using 'fa' as the verb. There is an inconsistency in whether DuoLingo expects literal translation or rendering of the statement in readily understood English. I put 'equals' here (although that would be 'uguale' as I have been taught in my basic Italian evening class) and was quite surprised it was accepted when the literal 'makes' is not.


CaG4

Per due is double so "double four equals eight" should of been correct.


elior.drori

I wrote "two times four" since i thought the literal meaning of "quattro per due" is "four for two (times)", but it was not accepted.


JFLB96

If you're going to put 'double' in the hints, and it makes sense to say 'double four is eight', why does it not accept it as an answer?


MandolinFace

The Italian word might have an additional meaning of 'double,' but it would be unusual (but not wrong) to say, "Double four is eight."


DianaThiriar

I grew up with 'makes', 'is' as well as 'equals' in BC. They all should be allowed. Ditto with either singular or plural!


korkosh

TWO TIMES FOUR*


DianaThiriar

Yes! For some reason, that makes more sense here. (Of course, if you're reciting the '4 times' multiplication table '4 x 1', '4 x 2' etc etc as we did when children--ok. I doubt that's done much anymore!)


NeilCushni

To my hearing this male voice is saying TER not PER i have noticed this a few times

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.