"Het dier is een koe."

Translation:The animal is a cow.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Azadkr

"Het dier is een koe" of "Het koe is een dier"?!!

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Het dier is een koe"

2 years ago

Azadkr

Well, if it was: "Dat" dier is een koe", it would have made more sense. But "the animal is a cow" is kinda strange, since all cows are animals, yet not the other way around.

2 years ago

pprins
pprins

I see what you mean, but by using a definite article ("het") you also indicate that you're talking about a particular animal, which happens to be a cow in this case. "Een dier is een koe" would be (semantically) strange.

2 years ago

cfbaroni1983

I don't understand the sentence....it's confusing!

1 year ago

surra8

Yes I just says how i show it

1 year ago

jack484289

Ik ben een soep!!

6 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.