Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het dier is een koe."

Translation:The animal is a cow.

0
2 years ago

8 Comments


Azadkr

"Het dier is een koe" of "Het koe is een dier"?!!

5
Reply2 years ago

pprins
pprins

"Het dier is een koe"

1
Reply2 years ago

Azadkr

Well, if it was: "Dat" dier is een koe", it would have made more sense. But "the animal is a cow" is kinda strange, since all cows are animals, yet not the other way around.

4
Reply2 years ago

pprins
pprins

I see what you mean, but by using a definite article ("het") you also indicate that you're talking about a particular animal, which happens to be a cow in this case. "Een dier is een koe" would be (semantically) strange.

8
Reply2 years ago

bvurkir

Shouldn't we have the english translation as: "A cow is the/a animal." (Disregarding Het, to make translation more meaningful), because with this translation really makes no sense and is confusing, despite the fact I understood what it tried to say.

-4
Reply2 years ago

cfbaroni1983

I don't understand the sentence....it's confusing!

1
Reply1 year ago

surra8

Yes I just says how i show it

0
Reply1 year ago

jack484289

Ik ben een soep!!

0
Reply2 months ago